Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Moneyblows Books & Music

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Mel Bay Presents Great American Marches, Polkas & Grand Concert Waltzes for Acoustic Guitar FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Back, Douglas

Pacific, MO: Mel Bay Publications, Inc.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Guitar arrangements for 16 marches, polkas and waltzes. Includes sealed CD. 91 pages. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) Fables for the Fair: Cautionary Tales for Damsels Not Yet in Distress FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bacon, Josephine Dodge, Illustrated by Robert Tallon

NYC: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 120 pgs. Usual library markings, brodart cover on dj, blue line along top edge of dj, water damage to bottom edge in front. Humor from the turn of the century England, still humorous. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Baedeker's Great Britain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Cloth. Very Good-. Eighth Revised Edition. Red leatherette covers with gold stamping. Covers have been covered in plastic which has been taped to inside cover edges. Front and back hinges are cracked, frontis map has been torn out - still present, previous owner address label. Page edges have marbled design, ribbon markers. Ticket envelope from The London Pavilion is laid in. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Paris and Its Environs with routes from London to Paris FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Red, flexible leatherette covers with gilt stamping. Page edges have marbled design. Fold-out maps. Some pencil notations scattered throughout text. Covers are worn, cracked at spine which has some small pieces missing. Ribbon marker. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Concert Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bagar, Robert and Louis Biancolli

NYC: Whittlesey House, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Some browning to pages; dj is worn, now in Brodart. Descriptions and interpretations of 500+ compositions by 162 composers-- from Isaac Albeniz to Ermano Wold-Ferrari. 868 pages, including index. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
6) The Concert Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bagar, Robert and Louis Biancolli

NYC: Whittlesey House, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book Club. Introduction by Deems Taylor. An introduction to symphonic literature, 160+ composers and their music, arranged alphabetically -- from Albeniz to Gershwin to Sibelius to Wolf-Ferrari. 868 pp, indexed. Black covers are worn, pages slightly browned. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.80
7) The First Annual Report of the United States of America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bagby, Meredith E

NYC: HarperBusiness. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An Account to American Citizens of Where We Stand Economically, Socially, and Internationally. Presented in the form of an annual report. Also contains directory listings for members of the administration and legislature. Illustrated by charts & graphs. 77 pp. Slight wear to covers. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) Burning Beauty FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bailey, Temple

Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Romance set in Annapolis, Maryland. Pages are browned, dustjacket is edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) The Inner Limits of Outer Space FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baird, John C

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Hinge loose and cut on title page, frontispiece cut out. A psychologist critiques our efforts to communicate with extraterrestrial beings. 226 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) In Your Neighborhood FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker, Arthur O., Grace C. Maddux, and Helen B. Warrin

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1955. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Includes teacher's manual attached to back cover. Name blacked out inside front cover, cover lightly soiled, edges and corners rubbed. B&W & color illus. Elementary school textbook about animals, plants, health, sounds, seasons, travel, and power. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.80
11) The Art of Aids: From stigma to conscience FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker, Rob

NYC: Continuum, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrated with color photos. The author documents the changing theme of AIDS in the arts during the last decade from the worlds of art, music, dance, film, televisio n, and drama. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
12) Southern Nature Stories Book Two FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker, W. B., Lucien Harris, Wallace Rogers

Atlanta, GA: Turner E. Smith, 1939. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 239 pgs Usual markings for ex-library book, label inside front cover, printed cover somewhat worn. B&W illus. Short chapters about Southern nature from trees to birds ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) Evening at Symphony: A Portrait of the Boston Symphony Orchestra FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker-Carr, Janet

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 172 pp, indexed. Black cloth covers. Dust jacket is rubbed, edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) Housewifery: A Textbook of Practical Housekeeping FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Balderston, Lydia Ray

Chicago: J.B. Lippincott Company. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Fifth Edition, Revised. Black covers, 352 pp, indexed. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, fold-out chart. School and college textbook as well as a homemaker's reference -- how to reduce tasks and save time, money and energy. Previous owner name and address on title page, address embossed on first free endpaper. Back hinge starting, some wear to covers. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Billy Baldwin Decorates FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baldwin, Billy

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 221 pp, indexed. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs, many full-page. Previous owner name inside front cover. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small tears at top and bottom spine, now in protrective mylar. A very nice copy of this classic book. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $280.00
16) Billy Baldwin Remembers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baldwin, Billy

NYC: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stories from the legendary decorator's long career. Lavishly illustrated. 232 pp, indexed. Gray cloth covers are lightly browned on the edges; The silver dust jacket has a sunned spine and is edgeworn with one tear at back edge -- now in protective mylar. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
17) Blues for Mister Charlie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baldwin, James

NYC: Dial Books, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 121 pgs. Very slight wear on edges, slight yellowing inside front & back cover, tape mark inside back cover, dj worn with 2 pieces missing on spine, now in brodart cover. B&W photos. The famous play about the killing of a black man in the South and how blacks and whites made it possible. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) American Singers: 27 Portraits in Song FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Balliett, Whitney

NYC: Oxford University Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Ex-Library. Biographical studies of almost every kind of American non-academic singer -- vaudeville, jazz-novelty, blues, ballads, cabaret, Broadway, j azz. Library stamp on title page, remains of library label on free endpaper, DJ in library brodart. 244 pages. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.20
19) Survivors: A New Vision of Endangered Wildlife FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Balog, James

NYC: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0810939088. 144 pgs. Black remainder line on bottom edges. Color photographs on heavy stock; text & photos by Balog with information on vulnerable & endangered animals. Photographs are art photographs with animals posing, often in striking surreal photos. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
20) The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caroline Bancroft

Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Co. 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. The story of Titanic survivor Molly Brown. 44 pp. B/W photos. Stiff pictorial wrappers are slightly worn with some small creases near binding. Previous owners stamp on the flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (186)
Signed (13)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (210)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: