cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Keele's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Voices from Our Country Level E
Baca, Joseph and others

Texas: Steck-Vaughn. Very Good. 1991. Later Printing. Card Covers. 0811444503 . Sold as used but looks almost like new. Cover has minor shelfwear, else very crisp, clean, tight, and looks like it was never read. No extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Textbook; 124 pages; #4,809,001 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
2) Voices from World History Level F
Baca, Joseph and others

Texas: Steck-Vaughn. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Card Covers. 081144452X . Sold as used but looks almost like new. Cover has minor shelfwear plus a crease on the back cover, else very crisp, clean, tight, and looks like it was never read. No extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Textbook; 124 pages; #2,371,583 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
3) Garden-Making Suggestions for the Utilizing of Home Grounds
Bailey, L.H,

Chicago: Vaughan's Seed Store. Good. 1898, 1902. Hardcover. 417 pages plus ads; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover is worn with creases and fraying; pages are primarily clean but there are a few smudges and stains, also a few corner bends; binding is firm, secure but shaken; there are tape repairs on both endpapers and ink scribbles on the back endpaper. A solid, fairly clean reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) The Vital Process Photosynthesis
Baker, Jeffrey J. W

New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0385028180 . Doubleday & Co., Inc; 1969, second printing. Hardback; with dust jacket; ex-library volume. Dust jacket is very presentable in a protective mylar wrapper and is taped to the cover; cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
5) The Goblins Giggle and Other Stories
Bang, Molly

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684132265 . Profusely decorated with wonderful full-page b/w illustrations! Dust jacket is in excellent condition, and is protected in an old mylar wrapper. Cover has minimal shelfwear; pages are clean with just light wrinkles, a couple small tears, and one tiny stain; there are two places where a library bar code has been torn out, leaving a small page chip (on the title page, and on the front free-... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
6) Mask Making
Baranski, Matthew

Sterling. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0871920166 . Davis Publications, Inc.; 1954; Sixth Edition 1972. Hardback; no dust jacket; ex-library volume. Cover has minor shelfwear with corners rubbed; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Of Feathers and Dead Leaves and other poems
Barlow, Christopher H. M

Zimbabwe: Sapes Trust. Very Good-. 1989. First Edition. Paperback. 0797408924 . Cover has minor shelfwear with some creases; pages are very crisp and clean except that the bottom outside corner has incurred a light bend; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. A nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Southern Africa Political Economy Series; Trade PB; 26 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) Moving Fortress
Barreiro, Richardo

Pennsylvania: Four Winds Publishing Group Inc. Very Good. 1988. First Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0922173001 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Cartoons . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
9) Way Out There
Barrett, Jr

Michigan: Subterranean Press. New. 2004. Limited/Numbered Edition. Booklet. Number 145 of 250 copies. Absolutely new; never been read, only stored. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 60 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) My Rhyme and Picture Book
Barrows, Marjorie

Wisconsin: Whitman. Fine. 1930. First Edition (?). Oversize Paperback. Sold as used but looks new. Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Very minor shelfwear from storage; pages are very crisp and clean; binding and cover is intact and quite nice. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. The illustrations include some wonderful faeries with brightly colored wings! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 22 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $44.50
11) Unlike Twins
Becker, Charlotte

Wisconsin: E. M. Hale and Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with corners rubbed; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. Three books in one! Contains: The Unlike Twins; The Unlike Twins in the Park; The Unlike Twins and the Animals (raccoon in this story). -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Cadmus Books Edition; Ex-Library; Color Illustrat... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Elves and Ellefolk Tales of the Little People
Belting, Natalia M

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is presentable in a protective mylar wrapper, but has glue stains on the endpapers and dust jacket flaps plus it is price-clipped. The cover was well-protected by the dust jacket and is in very good condition with just minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; back free-endpaper is missing; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
13) Little Red Hen, The
Bendel, Ruth

Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Company. Good+. 1957. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean with a few tiny closed tears; binding is shaken but solid; previous owner's name neatly written inside. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
14) Your Own Thing and Twelfth Night
Introduction and notes by Stewart Benedict

New York: Dell Pub. Co.. Fair. 1968. Third Printing. Paperback. Cover has wear with creases and a few small tears; there is a sticker inside the front cover; the last page is torn and chipped (not as story page, an advertisement); story pages are all crisp and clean; binding is secure; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
15) The Elements of Lettering
Benson, John Howard and Carey, Arthur Graham

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good. 1950. Second Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear and light stains; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; previous owner's name neatly written inside. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 135 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) Nelson Mandela
Benson, Mary

Vermont: Hamish Hamilton/ David & Charles Inc.. Good+. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0241119138 . Cover has some shelfwear; there are ink marks in the margins of two pages, else pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings, and ink marks as noted. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Profiles; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 58 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
17) Los Osos Scouts Berenstain Salvan a Rascaespaldas
Berenstain, Stan y Jan & Susana Pasternac

Los Osos Scouts Berenstain Salvan a Rascaespaldas
Stock photo.
New York: Scholastic. As New. 1996. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. 0590697668 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; there are two small ink stamps inside the front cover (one is from R.I.F.), no other markings; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight. I don't think this book was ever read, just distributed by R.I.F. and then stored. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Busque Ests Otros Libros De La Serie; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.71
18) Curious Magic
Beresford, Elisabeth

New York: Elsevier/Nelson Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525666826 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket is lightly tattered and price-clipped; cover has minor shelfwear with lightly banged corners; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; .; 144 pages; Sales Rank: #3,534,634 i... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) Kindergarten ABC's and 123's
Berliner, Alda

Minnesota: T. S. Denison. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. There are no library markings but there is a small tape stain on the front cover from the dust jacket having been taped to it. Also, few light stains and light foxing on pages edges and cover. Front free-endpaper is missing; binding is tight; pages are crisp and clean with no tears and no writing. Overall, a nice reading volume. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are ou... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) War on Drugs, The Examining Cause and Effect Relationships
Neal Bernards

San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, Inc. Very Good. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0899086128 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings plus a tiny ink mark inside the cover, but no underlining, no hi-lighting, and no marginalia. This is a very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Opposing Viewpoints - Juniors; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (39)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: