cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Rubble: Unearthing The History Of Demolition
BYLES, JEFF

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2005. Hardcover, 353 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. First-ever biograohy of the wrecking trade, a riveting, character-filled narrative of how the black art of demolition grew to become a multibillion-dollar business, an extreme spectator sport, and a touchstone for what we value, what we disdain, and who we were and what we wish to become. Urban design is as much about subtraction as addition. . First Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Now
Bacall, Lauren

Now
Stock photo.
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Hardcover, 214 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good slight shelf-wear on edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Stated 1st edition. Contains 40 photos. Frank and funny she gives an indepth look at her life and feelings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Painting Gilded Florals and Fruits
Rebecca Baer

Painting Gilded Florals and Fruits
Stock photo.
Cincinati Ohio: North Light Books, 2003. Softcover, 144 pages in fine condition. 1st edition , 1st printing. 13 step by step projects in acrylic with gilding techniques. Learn how to enhance your paintings with the classic elegance of decorative gold, silver and variegated accents. Starting with ornaments, then moving onto wooden bowls to metalware trays, each enhanced with lustrous leafing effects. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Stock photo.
A former CIA case officer, who served for years in the Middle East, presents a disturbing portrait of the house of Saud, and ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2003. Hardcover, 226 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edge. 1st edition, 1st printing. Former CIA operative Robert Baer exposed how Washington politics drastically compromised the CIA's efforts to fight global terrorism in his previous book, See No Evil, now in this book he turns his attention to Saudi Arabia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) 110 Stories: New York Writes After September 11
Ulrich Baer

Richard Foreman, Paul Auster, A. M. Holmes, and Lev Grossman are among the New York writers who lend their voices to this var... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 333 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has wrinkles in jacket's back fold-over flap. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author with personal inscription to original owner of book. New York City is a city of writers. And when the city was attacked on 9/11, its writers began to do what writers do- they began to look and feel and think and write,. The work of journalists appeared immediately, in news reports, c... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The International Cookie Cookbook
Baggett, Nancy

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1993. Softcover, with fold-over flaps, 240 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. A collection of 150 of the best cookie recipes from around the world. A useful chapter on cookie-making basics covers everything from equipment and supplies to techniques and helpful hints. 55 full-color photographs. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Dictionary of American Art
Baigell, Matthew

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Pr, 1980. Softcover, 390 pages plus index in fine condition, a few faint creases on spine covering, otherwise bookin perfect condition. 4th printing 1987. Over 650 entries give essential information on important American painters, sculptors, printmakers, and photographers as well as topics and movements central to American art form from the 16th century to the present. Cross referenced throughout, bibliographic references, list of abbreviations, list of general articl... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Vermeer: A View of Delft
Bailey, Anthony

Vermeer: A View of Delft
Stock photo.
In this journalistic history of the 17th-century painter, acclaimed biographer Bailey speculates about Vermeer's personal lif... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2001. Hardcover, 272 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint shelfwear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Set against the dramatic backdrop of the "Golden Age" of Dutch culture, the story of the world's best loved_ and most elusive-painters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Little Greta of Denmark
Bernadine Bailey

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Hardcover, illustrated cover and endpapers. 189 pages in very good condition, some rubbing on cover edges, faint soiling on covers. inside pages, clean and tight. Gift inscription dated 1944. Illustrated with photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Lee Bailey's Long Weekends: Recipes for Good Food and Easy Living
Bailey, Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1994. Large hardcover, 175 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Jacket is price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Recipes for good food and easy living. In this book Lee has dropped in on friends across the country, visiting weekend haunts in Washington and California, Massachusetts and Vermont, with stops in rhode Island, south Carolina, Mississippi, Texas, and New Mexico. He shares bits of information about local history and with photography tak... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Lee Bailey's Soup Meals: Main Event Soups in Year-Round Menus
Bailey, Lee;Eckerle, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1989. Hardcover, 164 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to edges of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beautiful color photography of more than 32 photographed menus with fabulous lunches and dinners built around main-dish soups, and appetizers, breads, and desserts to go with them. Rediscover how easy, yet elegant, main event soups can be. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Contrary Mary
Temple Bailey

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. Hardcover, 388 pages in near fine condition, previous owners' names written on endpaper. Near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket, is price clipped. 12th printing, February, 1919. A very clean copy. Inside jacket is advertising for more of this publisher's tittles. An old-fashioned love story. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles S. Corson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
Bain, David H.; Bain, David Haward

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
Stock photo.
Interweaving 14 years worth of research with an action-packed narrative, this transportation history chronicles the construct... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Large hardcover, 797 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Beginning in 1842 with a visionary's dream to span the continent with a single railroad line, this book captures three dramatic decades in which the United States effectively doubled in size, fought 3 wars, and began to discover a new national identity. Told from the point of view of its participants, self-made entrepreneurs such as Union Pacific's thomas Durant or Cent... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) The Old Iron Road: An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West
Bain, David Haward

The Old Iron Road: An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Hardcover, 434 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Not a remainder. The author and his family left their home in Vermont in 2000 and headed west in search of America's past. Between the Missouri river and the Golden Gate, they retraced the entire route of the first transcontinental railroad and large stretches of the Oregon and California trails. Following vanished iron rails and wagon wheel ruts, bumping down backroads ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) A Vote for Murder: A Murder, She Wrote Mystery
Bain, Donald

A Vote for Murder: A Murder, She Wrote Mystery
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2004. Hardcover, 277 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Part of the Murder She Wrote series, based on the Universal television series. Mystery writer Jessica Fletcher goes to Washington D.C. to support a senator's new literacy initiative_ until it is vetoed by murder. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Murder She Wrote Murder on Parade
Jessica Fletcher and Donald Bain

Murder She Wrote Murder on Parade
Stock photo.
New York: New American Library, 2008. Hardcover, 277 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Based on the Universal television series. This is the brand new novel, published in 2008. It finds Jessica Fletcher facing a summer holiday that's no picnic. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Murder She Wrote A Slaying in Savannah
Jessica Fletcher and Donald Bain

Murder She Wrote A Slaying in Savannah
Stock photo.
New York: An Obsidian Mystery, 2008. Hardcover, 295 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The newest novel in the bestselling series finds author Jessica Fletcher digging up a homegrown murder mystery down south. From the TV series of the same name,. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Garbo
Bainbridge, John

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Hardcover, 320 pages in fine condition, no dustjacket, stated first edition. Filled with black and white photos. The Famous Biography Lavishly Illustrated. A woman who became a legend in her own lifetime. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Return to Arcady
Baker, Adelaide N

L. Hill, 1973. Hardcover, 162 pages in very good condition, inscription to original owner written in book. Dustjacket very good, minor shelf-wear on edges. Written about Wilton and Westport Connecticut and the pre-revolutionary war farmhouse, she lived in, the author explores an uncommon sense of place and feeling for the natural world. She describes the changing seasons, and local landmarks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Lambdin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Josephine
Baker, Josephine; Bouillon, Jo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co, 1995. Papercover, 302 pages in very good condition, coverhas crease on bottom corner. 1st paperback edition. Translated from the French by Mariana Fitzpatrick. Only one person knew the real story of Josephine Baker_herself. this is her book. Nearly completed before her death in 1875, it has been added to by her husband, Jo Bouillon, by her sister, and by several of her adopted children and her close friends. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (233)
Fine or New (108)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (158)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (249)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (253)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: