Authors starting with B from The Rug Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Collecting the Navajo Child's Blanket
|
|
|
Morning Star Gallery, 1986. ISBN: 0961708506. Softcover / paperback. New book. 58 p., 31 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A dealer's book on these small blankets, with an argument that they are not saddle blankets but are woven for children. Examples from 1850 to 1900.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tappeti. Le Guide del Museo Poldi Pezzoli di Milano (Rugs. The guide to the Poldi Pezzoli Museum, Milan)
|
|
|
Umberto Allemandi, 1993.. Softcover. New book. 74 p., 24 color illus., 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue to 9 rugs in this museum: a Cairene, 3 16th-early 18th century Turkish, a 19th century Shirvan, 5 16th century Persian, and a 19th century Saryk; the illustrations . include details of some of these; the descriptions of the rugs are from the earlier 1984 catalogue to this collection. In Italian. Nuovo. 74 p., 24 colorano illus., 24,5 x 17,5 centimetri. Catalogo di mostra a 9 coperte in questo mus... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kilim-Cicim-Zili-Sumak
|
|
|
Eren, Istanbul, 1983.. Hard. New book, but corners bumped in shipping. 126 p., 30 color pl., 29 x 20.5 cm. A discussion of Turkish flatweaves by the director of the Vakiflar Museum, illustrated with 30 flatweaves & supplemented by figures showing details of the weaving . techniques. Glossary of Turkish terms; bibliography.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Flatweaves of Turkey
|
|
|
Crawford House Press, 1995 . First edition. ISBN 1-86333-079 -8. Hard. New. 164 p., 131 color illus, 29 x 26 cm. The illustrations are good, since the previous books by this author were close ups of insects. The introduction describes methods of flat-weave construction, dyes, & the changes associated with comm. ercialization of these textiles; most of the book consists of plates of 188 examples; not dated but mostly pre-commercial production; technical descriptions; attributions to specific areas. A... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tasting the Sky. A Palestinian Childhood
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2007. ISBN: 0374357331. Hardcover. Used, fine condition: text block tight, covers shiny, no bumped corners, no internal marks.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vienna
|
|
|
Knopf. 1966, 3rd printing, 1967. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, very good in good dust jacket: wear along edges and spine. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Little Local Murder
|
|
|
Dell, 1976 copyright; 1984 printing. ISBN: 0440148820. Paperback / softcover. Used, good condition. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Death and the Chaste Apprentice
|
|
|
Dell, 1989 ISBN: 0440205867. Paperback / softcover. Used, fine condition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alte anatolische Teppiche (Old Anatolian Carpets)
|
|
|
1974. Paper. New. 68 p., 28 bl & wh illus., 21 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue from the Landesmuseum Joanneum, of Anatolian rugs from the Iparmuvészeti Múzeum, Budapest; brief 3 p. introduction; then illustrations of the 14th-19th century rugs: Holbein, Lot. to, Ushak, Transylvanian, Ladik. Published in Austria, so the plates are up to Western European standards. In German.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Oszman - Torok Szonyegek. (Ottoman Turkish Rugs)
|
|
|
Museum of Decorative Arts, Budapest / Iparmuveszeti Muzeum. 1994.. Hardcover. New book. 216 p., 184 color illus., 28.5 x 19.5 cm. A catalogue of the Turkish rugs from the Iparmuvészeti Museum; there are 176 of them, from the 15th - 19th centuries; all are illustrated. This is a major collection of Turkish rugs, an. d this is the major description of this museum's holdings. The text describes all the rugs, with technical descriptions and references to previous publication; there is also an extens... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ottoman Turkish Carpets
|
|
|
Museum of Decorative Arts, Budapest / Iparmuveszeti Muzeum. 1994.. Softcover. New book. 216 p., 184 color illus., 28.5 x 19.5 cm. A catalogue of the Turkish rugs from the Iparmuvészeti Museum; there are 176 of them, from the 15th - 19th centuries; all are illustrated. This is a major collection of Turkish rugs, an. d this is the major description of this museum's holdings. The text describes all the rugs, with technical descriptions and references to previous publication; there is also an extens... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 12) |
Regi Torok Szonyegek Budapestic Ottonokbol / Old Turkish Rugs from Budapest Private Homes
|
|
|
1980. Softcover. Used, very good condition. 14 p., 6 illus., 21.5 x 14 cm. Small exhibition catalogue of 45 17th-19th century Turkish rugs. In Hungarian.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tappeti d'Antiquariato
|
|
|
Battilossi Oriental Rugs, 1987. Hard. New, 42 p., 18 color illus., 30 x 21.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of choice 17th - 19th century rugs. Brief text, in Italian. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 14) |
Arte Tessili dell'Azerbadjian dal 1550 al 1850 (Textiles from Azerbaidjan from 1550 to 1850)
|
|
|
1996.. Hardcover. New book. One of 150 numbered copies. 63 p., 29 color illus., about half tipped-in, 34.5 x 25 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of 16th - 19th century Caucasian rugs, including Dragon carpets, Kazaks, 18th century Kaitags and soumaks.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $134.00
|
|
| 15) |
Filikli. Anatolia XX Century. Moreschini Collection
|
|
|
Angelo Pontecorboli, 2009. ISBN 978 88 88461 83 0. Paperback / softcover. New book. 119 p., 65 color illus., 22.5 x 22 cm. An exhibition catalogue on these long-pile (10 cm) mohair rugs from central Turkey, mostly monochromatic. Essays, sometimes flowery, by Battini, P. Barbetti, A. Boralevi, . A. Levi, and E. Tzareva on how to define this textile, its colors, esthetics, and some evidence of their production as far back as 2500 BC (by Tzareva). In English / Italian. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $86.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tappeti d'Antiquariato (Antique Carpets). 2nd selection
|
|
|
Battilossi, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition: front cover is scratched and wrinkled, back cover worn. No dust jacket (as so issued). 42 p., 18 color illus., 30 x 21.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of choice 17th - 19th century rugs. Brief text, in Italian. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tappeti d'Antiquariato, 3. (Antique Carpets)
|
|
|
Battilossi, 1988. Hardcover. Used, fine condition. 87 p.,25 color illus.,31 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue: 6 major 16th - 17th century Turkish & Persian carpets, with two discussed by Ian Bennett; the rest are 18th - 19th century Persian, Turkish, Caucasi. an and East Turkestan. In good color; text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 18) |
Alte und antike Meisterstucke orientalischer Teppichknupfkunst (Old and Antique Masterpieces of Oriental Rugs or Knotted Rug Art) . 1969
|
|
|
Bausback, 1969, no ISBN. Softcover. Used, very good condition; sun fading on front cover. 95 p., 44 color illus., 21 x 14.5 cm. About 2/3 of the rugs illustrated are Caucasian; the rest Persian and Turkmen. Nearly all are 19th century. This is the first of the Bausbac. k catalogues. In German.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $108.00
|
|
| 19) |
Antike orientalische Knupfkunst (Old oriental rugs)
|
|
|
Bausback, 1976. Hard. New. 325 p., 153 color illus.,, 28 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue, with color plates of rugs & short notes about them. Color & rugs are very good. In German.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 20) |
Antike orientalische Knupfkunst, 1977
|
|
|
Bausback, 1977. Paper. Used, very good condition. 230 p., 133 color illus.,, 28 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue, with color plates of rugs & short notes about them. Color & rugs are very good. In German.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (39)
Filter by country:
United States (86)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

