cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Books & Ink Bookshop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 1744
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next
1) Brendon Chase
B.B

Brendon Chase
Jane Nissen Books, 2000 New paperback. . Paperback. NEW. 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.42)
2) The Race to the Year 2000
Baade, Fritz

London: The Cresset Press, 1963 Slight edgewear to the dust jacket. Not price-clipped. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. Original Cloth. Nr Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.44)
3) Unity is Divinity: Extracts from Sri Sathya Sai Baba's Discourses
Sri Sathya Sai Baba

Milan: Sri Sathya Sai Books, 1983 Gift inscription inside. White card covers, with dustwrapper. Image available on request.. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.95 ($20.07)
4) Elsie Times Eight
Babbitt, Natalie (Story and Pictures by)

Elsie Times Eight
Stock photo.
A kindly but hard-of-hearing fairy godmother brings trouble into the life of a young girl named Elsie and her family. For exa... read more

Hyperion Books for Children, 2001 Excellent condition hardback. Unmarked. A lovely copy. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve.. Blue Cloth Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - 10.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($13.35)
5) By Myself
Bacall, Lauren

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 Bacall's autobiography. Minor shelfwear, clean pages, complete unpriceclipped dustwrapper. A couple of small stains on the page edges. 377pp. Image available on request. . First British Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.31)
6) Introducing Aromatherapy: The Beginner's Guide to Aromatic Essential Oils for Better Health, Stamina, Relaxation and General Wellbeing
Bachmann, Margrit

Phillip Mathews, 1999 Clean unmarked copy. 90pp. . Laminated Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)
7) The Acoustical Foundations of Music
Backus, John

London: John Murray, 1970 Book in VG clean condition. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is worn at the edges, with some short tears and chips, a pale mark on the back cover and a sun-faded spine. Price unclipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 312pp.. Green Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.99)
8) The Great Archaeologists: The Modern World's Discovery of Ancient Civilisations As Originally Reported in the Pages of 'The Illustrated London News' from 1842 to the Present Day
Bacon, Edward (ed.)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1976 Lightly used only. No names or inscritpions. The dustwrapper is a little sun-bleached to the spine, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Still in its original brown cardboard box which has some rubbing and scuffing. 428pp. Image available on request. Very heavy book weighing over 2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement (Royal Mail standard parcels service), but that overseas shipping may incur an additional ch... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.95 ($21.75)
9) New Atlantis
Bacon, Francis; Edited with Introduction and Notes By Alfred B. Gough

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1915 Ownership inscription to the front endpaper, pages are lightly age-tanned. 79pp. Image available on request.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.95 ($28.47)
10) Kitty
Bacon, Margaret

Dennis Dobson, 1972 No names or inscriptions. Tidy condition. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 287pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.99)
11) Snow in Winter
Bacon, Margaret

Hill House Publications, 1989 No names, inscriptions or creases. Pages are very tanned / darkened at edges. Minor bumps to corners. 266pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.28)
12) The Four-Acre
Badcock, J. C

London: The Country Book Club, 1968 Foxing to page edges. Otherwise very clean, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and also a little foxed - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 137pp.. This is a Book Club Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Nr Very Good. Illus. by The Author. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.45 ($4.11)
13) Tell Him... The Autobiography of a Dog Trainer
Badcock, Lt.-Col. G. H

Herbert Jenkins Limited No date stated. Printed on economy war standard paper. The front endpaper has been removed. No names or inscriptions. The plates / illustration pages are crinkled at the top edge as though affected by damp, although the text pages are completely unaffected, with no signs of damp at all. 141pp.. First Edition. Red Cloth Hardback. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.95)
14) True Murder, A Novel
Badoe, Yaba

Jonathan Cape, 2009 Brand new hardback. RRP. £12.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve.. First Edition. Black Cloth Hardback. NEW/NEW. 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.42)
15) True Murder, A Novel
Badoe, Yaba

Jonathan Cape, 2009 Brand new hardback. RRP. £12.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve.. First Edition. Black Cloth Hardback. NEW/NEW. 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.42)
16) The Old Town and the Royal Castle in Warsaw
Badyga, Jerzy A.;Zachwatowicz, Jan

Arkady, 1988 There is a gift inscription written in black felt pen on the half-title page. Small name written just inside the back cover. Dust jacket a little rubbed at the edges and corners. The DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 159pp.. Brown Cloth Hardback. Good+/Very Good. Folio - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.67)
17) The Forgotten Dream: Experience, Hope and God
Baelz, Peter

London: Mowbrays, 1975 Bampton Lectures for 1974. Excellent clean condition. Small name to front endpaper only. DJ unpriceclipped and undamaged. 148pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)
18) The Whitney Chronicles : Life, Faith and Getting it Right
Baer, Judy

The Whitney Chronicles : Life, Faith and Getting it Right
Stock photo.
Steeple Hill Books, 2004 Paperback appears unread. No marks, names or inscriptions. Very minor signs of edgewear to cover.. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.63)
19) The Whitney Chronicles : Life, Faith and Getting it Right
Baer, Judy

The Whitney Chronicles : Life, Faith and Getting it Right
Stock photo.
Steeple Hill Books, 2004 Paperback appears unread. No marks, names or inscriptions. Very minor signs of edgewear to cover.. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.63)
20) Landfalls and Farewell
Baerlein, Henry

Frederick Muller Ltd, 1949 Very slight curvature to the boards. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is rubbed, chipped at the head and tail of the spine, and has other small tears and creases. Also price-clipped. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 191pp. Image available on request.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Nr Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 1744
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1345)
Fine or New (457)
New (369)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (658)
$5-10 (649)
$10-25 (367)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (969)
Paperback (743)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)
With dust jacket (1227)
Signed (36)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1744)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: