Authors starting with B from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 341
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
A Place to Stand: The Making of a Poet
|
|
|
Baca, now a celebrated poet and the recipient of many honors including a Pushcart Prize and American Book Award, discovered t... read more
New York: Grove Press, 2002. Paperback First edition New ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover Stated First edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Book's spine is slightly bumped, otherwise fine. DJ has some light rubbing, a small stain (coffee?) on the front cover, and a little bumping along the edges and at the spines. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Best Of Meister Eckhart, The
|
|
|
New York: The Crossroad Publishing Company, Inc., 1993. Glossy Pictorial Cover Fine PB; 143 pp.; clean copy, like new; very minor rubbing on cover; Writings by the 14th century mystic whose writings were secretly passed through history setting the basis for a different spirituality. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 4) |
Words Are Like Faces SIGNED by the illustrator
|
|
|
New York: Star Bright Books, 2007. Hard Cover First Edition Fine First edition, later printing with d/j in fine/fine condition; signed by the illustrator with lovely personal note (Happy Reading! + heart drawing.) ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Tragic Honesty The LIfe and Work of Richard Yates
|
|
|
New York: Picador, 2003. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy. Light bumping to black boards. Binding is square and pages are neat and clean. Black and white photographic dust jacket is slightly worn around edges. No marks or tears. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Boot
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1944. Hardcover First Edition Very Good Hardcover copy without dust jacket. Photographic boards show considerable edgewear. Corners look gnawed. Spine is slightly faded and bumped at edges. Some slight foxing on endpapers that basically disappears after a few pages. Interior looks glossy and pretty bright; there's some light creasing to pages. The tale of a Marine in the making with photographs to illustrate. I found one short tear on bottom edge of page 39... but who reads page... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lessons with Plants Suggestions for Seeing and Interpreting Some of the Common Forms of Vegetation
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1902. Hard Cover Third Edition Very Good - Just as the title says, this book will teach you about corymbose-cymose, wild crab-apples, and how to make propogation units. No DJ. The spine is missing, but binding is intact. Area around the missing spine is very chipped and scratched. Otherwise, the part bound in cloth is in remarkably fine shape, and the pages are neat and bright, with minimal foxing. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Debate on the Constitution : Federalist and Antifederalist Speeches, Articles, and Letters During the Struggle over Ratification : Part One, September 1787-February 1788 (Library of America)
|
|
|
United States: Library of America, 1993. Hardcover Ninth Printing Very Fine in Near Fine slipcase Hardcover copy in white slipcase. Book is in pristine condition, with no shelfwear to red cloth boards or marks to pages. Binding is very tight. Slipcase is minorly scuffed and torn at corners. Part 2 is also available from Wellington Square Bookshop. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Digit of the Moon and Other Love Stories from the Hindoo
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Not Stated. Hardcover Not Stated Very Good + Hardcover copy without dust jacket. Seems to be a first edition copy-- no other printings are noted. A good-looking book in blue cloth boards with title and image of a moon stamped in gilt. Spine is mildly tanned. Minor bumping. Signature on ffep. Binding cracks slightly between endpapers, but is sound overall. Deckled-edge pages are clean; several plates throughout. Followed by four pages of advertisments for other books, which... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Birthday Boys
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition, Fourth printing Fine in Near Fine Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ; First Edition, fourth printing; Fine in Near Fine DJ; fictionalized account of the Antarctic expedition led by Captain Scott in 1912. Fine but for some soil stains along the upper edge of book; large stain on front of DJ ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Campfire: Companion
|
|
|
M Q Publications, 2005. Hardcover First edition New ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sari Shop: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2004. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Near Fine with like DJ. Book has been bumped on the top and bottom of the spine, otherwise good; clean pages, tight binding. No remainder marks. From Barnes & Noble... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 13) |
Strivers Row SIGNED by the author
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in Fine - DJ Hardcover copy, signed by Baker to the title page. Remainder-marked on bottom page block. Gray boards blind-stamped with publisher's logo; black binding just the slightest bit touched. Unclipped black dust jacket with raised text title looks crisp and clean. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Everlasting Story of Nory
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Fine in Fine - DJ Hardcover copy; a stated first edition. Black boards are blind-stamped with the author's initials; blue binding is stamped in silver. Boards are sharp and unfaded. Black dust jacket shows very slight edgewear and a few nearly unnoticable scuffmarks; appears as new overall. By the author of the Mezzanine and Vox. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fermata, The
|
|
|
Nicholson Baker's foray into highly eccentric quasi-pornography is a science fiction-like fantasy in which the narrator, a 35... read more
New York: Random House, 1994. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Fine Hardcover copy in DJ. Fine/Fine ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Numerati
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2008. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Book with dust jacket in fine/fine. No markings to pages; clean and bright. Tight binding, in gift condition. "A must-read for anyone who wants to understand life and business in the Google Age." ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Bridge of the Gods A Romance of Indian Oregon
|
|
|
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co. , 1901. Cloth, Tan Sixth Printing Good+ Good+ hardback; tan clothbound w/ brown design on cover; water damage on front & rear cover, however pages are left undamaged; binding, pages are still very neatly intact; beautiful pen/ink owner's inscription ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson in Two Volumes
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Cloth, Bright Red First Edition Near Fine New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901., 1901. Two volumes (complete), Octavo, original red cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Residue of adhesive from removal of book plates in each volume. Pleasant inscription of fep, else fine. Illustrated with frontispiece portraits protedted by tissue. First U.S. edition, first issue, with Stevenson's age incorrectly stated as twenty-seven on the frontispiece. [Be... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.50
|
|
| 19) |
Made to Measure: New Materials for the 21st Century
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1999. Paperback Fine Looks as new. Fascinating stuff. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Terminal Beach
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1966. Mass market paperback First Edition thus Very Good Attractive paperback copy with some underlining and marginalia in ink. Beautiful wraps with cover illustration by David Pelham show typical edgewear and some creasing to spine; pages are lightly sunned. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (319)Fine or New (84)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)$10-25 (177)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (271)
Signed (66)
Filter by country:
United States (341)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





