Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Avon Hill Books

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 624
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) AL-MAWRID: A MODERN ENGLISH-ARABIC DICTIONARY
Ba'albaki, Munir

Very Good+; Dar El-Ilm Lil-Malayen; 1967; Hardcover; Slight bowing . to boards. Light soiling to edges and endpapers. Small spot of white . paint on top edge, which does not affest the inside of the book. . Previous owner signature on copyright page.. B/w illustrations of some of the words. Words are in English, definitions in Arabic. First edition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1090 pp. Keywords: Reference, Dictionaries, Arabic, Foreign Languages. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) MYSTICS, MONARCHS AND MESSIAHS : CULTURAL LANDSCAPE OF EARLY MODERN IRAN
Babayan, Kathryn

Fine+; Harvard Center For Middle Eastern Studies; 2002; Softcover. ISBN: 0932885284. Section of color illustrations on glossy paper. ; 8vo; 575 pp. Keywords: History, Iran, Iranian History, Religion, Islam, Islamic History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) LIGHTHOUSES OF CASCO BAY
Bachelder, Peter Dow

Near Fine; The Breakwater Press; 1975; Softcover; Slight scratching . to covers, barely visible.. B/w photos and text. The Lighthouses are in the state of Maine. ; 8vo; 88 pp. Keywords: Lighthouses, Maritime, Nautical, New England, Maine. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) THE LINDISFARNE GOSPELS
Backhouse, Janet

THE LINDISFARNE GOSPELS
Stock photo.
Fine; Phaidon Press; 1987; Softcover. ISBN: 0714824615. The Lindisfarne Gospels, a manuscript produced in the Northumbrian island monastery of Lindisfarne at the end of the seventh century, in honour of Saint Cuthbert, is one of the world's materpieces of book painting. All the important illuminated pages are reproduced in color from a new and accurate set of photographs. There are also some black/white illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pp. Keywords: Early Christianity, Religion, Mediev... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) THE ESSAYS OF FRANCIS BACON
Bacon, Francis (Sutherland, Clark, Ed. )

Very Good+; Houghton Mifflin Company: Riverside Press; 1936; Hardcover; . A few minor spots of discoloration to boards.. A volume in the series "Riverside College Classics". 59 of Bacon's renowned essays. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 227 pp. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) LE CORBUSIER IN AMERICA Travels in the Land of the Timid
Bacon, Mardges

LE CORBUSIER IN AMERICA Travels in the Land of the Timid
Stock photo.
In 1935, Le Corbusier traveled across America, lecturing and seeking commissions. This book by a professor of art and archite... read more

Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; MIT Press; 2001; Hardcover. ISBN: 0262024799. "...first major study of LeCorbusier's American tour...extensive archival research and interviews..." ; Square 8vo; 406 pp. Keywords: Architecture, Le Corbusier. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
7) XY: ON MASCULINE IDENTITY
Badinter, Elisabeth

Feminist philosopher Elisabeth Badinter seeks to define manhood at a time when sex-role distinctions have become increasingly... read more

Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Columbia; 1995; Hardcover. ISBN: 023108434X. "In a work that does for male gender identity what Simone de Beauvoir's 'Second Sex' did for women, renowned feminist philosopher Elisabeth Badinter seeks to define manhood at a time when sex role distinctions have become increasingly ambiguous, and when age-old stereotypes about masculinity have been shattered. " ; 8vo; 274 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Gender Studies. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) SPECTRAL EVIDENCE: THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF TRAUMA
Baer, Ulrich

SPECTRAL EVIDENCE: THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF TRAUMA
Stock photo.
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; MIT Press; 2002; Hardcover; Marker mark . on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0262025159. "In this remarkable contribution to photographic criticism and psychoanalytic literature, Ulrich Baer traces the hitherto overlooked connection between the experience of trauma and the photographic image....Baer examines the striking parallel between those moments arrested mechanically by photography and those arrested experientially by the traumatized psyche - moments that bypass normal cognition a... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) CLASSIC AMERICAN FILMS: CONVERSATIONS WITH THE SCREENWRITERS
Baer, William

CLASSIC AMERICAN FILMS: CONVERSATIONS WITH THE SCREENWRITERS
Stock photo.
As New in As New dust jacket; Praeger Publishers; 2008; Hardcover. ISBN: 0313348987. This book explores the origin and development of many of the most influential and revered films in cinema history, and does so with the aid and insight of the people who actually wrote the screenplays. 14 films. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 265 pp. Keywords: Movies, Film Studies, American Film, Screen Plays, Screenwriters, Film History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) GLORIOUS NATURE: BRITISH LANDSCAPE PAINTING, 1750-1850
Baetjer, Katharine

Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hudson Hills Pr; 1993; Hardcover. ISBN: 1555950922. "...ninety-one works by forty-four artists are reproduced in color, presenting the golden age of England's sublime landscape tradition..." combined with a series of 5 essays. ; Square 4to; 271 pp. Keywords: Art, British Art, Landscapes, Art History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) ONLY THE BEST: MASTERPIECES OF THE CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN MUSEUM, LISBON
Baetjer, Katherine

Near Fine; The Metropolitan Museum Of Art; 1999; Softcover; Very . faint surface wear.. ISBN: 0870999273. Catalog accompanying an exhibition at the MFA, New York. Illustrated with color plates on glossy paper. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 163 pp. Keywords: Art, Art History, Calouste Gulbenkian Museum, Catalog, Art. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) JOAN C. BAEZ: AND THEN I WROTE
Baez, Joan

Very Good+; The Big 3 Music Corporation; 1979; Softcover; Light scratching . and some minor creasing to covers. Light wear to corner points of . covers. Light soiling to edges.. Songs written by folksinger Joan Baez, with lyrics, musical notation and guitar chords. Joan's b/w line drawings accompany the songs. One large b/w photo of Joan on two facing pages. Wraparound color photo of Joan leaning on a tree in the woods is on the covers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 352 pp. Keywords: Music, Folk Musi... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) CONGRESSUS NUMERANTIUM, VOLUME 64, NOVEMBER, 1988
Bagga, K. S. , Et Al, Eds

Very Good; Utilitas Mathematica; 1988; Softcover; Spine cracked but . book is overall tight.. "Journal on numerical themes".; 8vo; 283 pp. Keywords: Mathematics. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) HITCHCOCK AND PHILOSOPHY: DIAL M FOR METAPHYSICS (POPULAR CULTURE AND PHILOSOPHY)
Baggett, David & Drumin, William A. (editors)

HITCHCOCK AND PHILOSOPHY: DIAL M FOR METAPHYSICS (POPULAR CULTURE  AND PHILOSOPHY)
Stock photo.
As New; Open Court; 2007; Softcover. ISBN: 0812696166. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pp. Keywords: Hitchcock, Alfred Hitchcock, Movies, Philosophy, Metaphysics, Popular Culture, Movies, Film, Cinema. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) ANCIENT SICHUAN: TREASURES FROM A LOST CIVILIZATION
Bagley, Robert, Ed

ANCIENT SICHUAN: TREASURES FROM A LOST CIVILIZATION
Stock photo.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Princeton University Press / . Seattle Art Museum; 2001; Hardcover; Minor bump to top corner of . front cover.. ISBN: 0691088519. Magnificent color illustrations. Hardcover art exhibition catalogue. Cloth boards. Very heavy volume, can be shipped within United States only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 359 pp. Keywords: China, Art History, Szechuan, Sichuan. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) SELECTIONS FROM RAMACANDRIKA OF KESAVADASA
Bahadur, K. P

Very Good in Good dust jacket; Motilal Banarsidass; 1976; Hardcover; . Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to dust jacket. Book is . tight and clean.. Kesavadasa (1558-1618) wrote abundantly in Hindi verse. This volume is a poetical composition on the story of Rama, and is the true representative of his poetical genius. The text is in Roman script and there are English translations as well. B/w plates illustrate the text. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 177 pp. Keywords: Hindu Literature, ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) AMERICAN SHRINES IN ENGLAND
Bailey, Bernadine

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; A. S. Barnes & Co; 1977. ISBN: 0498017273. Highlights historic sites and buildings in England related to ancestors of America's founding fathers. American history. English history. Travel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pp. Keywords: England, Travel. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) ESSAYS ON TIME-BASED LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS
Bailey, Charles-James N

ESSAYS ON TIME-BASED LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS
Stock photo.
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Oxford / Clarendon; 1996; Hardcover. ISBN: 0198242204. The purpose of this volume is to make easily available a representative selection of Charles-James N. Bailey's views on linguistic theory. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 423 pp. Keywords: Linguistics, Linguistic Analysis, Historical Linguistics. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) KLITHI: PALEOLITHIC SETTLEMENT AND QUATERNARY LANDSCAPES IN NORTHWEST GREECE: 2 VOLUMES
Bailey, Geoff, Ed

KLITHI: PALEOLITHIC SETTLEMENT AND QUATERNARY LANDSCAPES IN NORTHWEST  GREECE: 2 VOLUMES
Stock photo.
Fine+; McDonald Institute For Archaeological Research; 1997; Hardcover. ISBN: 0951942026. Laminated pictorial boards. TWO VOLUMES. Vol 1: Excavation and intra-site analysis at Klithi, and Vol 2: Klithi In its local and regional setting. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 699 pp. Keywords: Archeology, Archaeology, Ancient Greece, Paleolithic Era, Prehistory. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
20) JOE H. QUINTANA, MASTER IN METAL: SELECTIONS FROM THE IRMA BAILEY COLLECTION
Bailey, Irma

JOE H. QUINTANA, MASTER IN METAL: SELECTIONS FROM THE IRMA BAILEY  COLLECTION
Stock photo.
Fine; Museum Of New Mexico Press; 2004. ISBN: 0890134413. Color plates of Mr. Quintana's remarkable silverwork - jewellry, goblets, etc. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 36 pp. Keywords: Art, Metal Work, Silver, Silversmiths. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 624
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (170)
$10-25 (258)
$25-50 (130)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (343)
Paperback (261)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (488)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (624)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: