Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Riverwash Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 770
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) Where the Buck Stops The Dollar, Democracy, and the Bank of Canada
Babad, Michael & Mulroney, Catherine

Where the Buck Stops The Dollar, Democracy, and the Bank of Canada
Stock photo.
Toronto: Stoddart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 270 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped, light edgewear. A revealing look at the world of money men and Canada's central bank. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Alexander Cameron Rutherford : A Gentleman of Strathcona
Babcock, Douglas R

Calgary, AB, Canada: University of Calgary Press. Near Fine. 1989. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 193 pp. 72 illus. The biography of Alberta's first Premier, from his early life in Canada West, to his rich career in Western Canada. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) The Art of Ben Babelowsky
Babelowsky, Ben

Ottawa, ON, Canada: The Ottawa Citizen. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 116 pp. Illus. Oblong 8vo. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine bumped. A magnificent book of Babelowsky's paintings, drawn mostly from the Ottawa Valley, but also contains examples from his travels. Published to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Ottawa Citizen.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Art of Ben Babelowsky
Babelowsky, Ben

Ottawa, ON, Canada: The Ottawa Citizen. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 116 pp. Illus. Oblong 8vo. Spine slightly bumped. Inscribed by Babelowsky on the ffep. A magnificent book of Babelowsky's paintings, drawn mostly from the Ottawa Valley, but also contains examples from his travels. Published to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Ottawa Citizen. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Intrusion Detection
Bace, Rebecca Gurley

Intrusion Detection
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, IN: MacMillan Technical Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 339 pp. Spine bumped. Provides an overview of the field, describing analysis schemes and responses, discussing inherent system vulnerabilities, with approaches to testing for these. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Essayes or Counsels Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon Lord Verulam
Bacon, Francis

London: J. M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Cloth. 292 pp. xliii pp. introduction. Orange covers, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Later printing. Number 10 of the Everyman's Library series, classed in the Essays section. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Essays
Bacon, Francis

London: J. M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Cloth. 200 pp. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Orange cloth, faded gilt lettering on spine. No. 10 in the Everyman's Library series. Contains over 60 essays on various subjects. Later printing.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Forgotten Art of Building and Suing a Brick Bake Oven
Bacon, Richard M

Dublin, New Hampshire: Yankee, Inc.. Good. 1977. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 63 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A practical guide on how to date, renovate, and use an existing brick oven, and how to construct a new one from scratch. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Other Losses
Bacque, J

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart. As New in As New dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 248 pp. Bacque presents information about the mass deaths of German prisoners after World War Two. Almost 4 million people were in Allied hands after the war, and long hidden evidence shows that many died, needlessly and deliberately. He estimates that the French were responsible for 250,000 deaths, and the Americans for over 750,000. Not all of these were former soldiers, they included old men, women and c... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) The Alchemy of Growth: Kickstarting and Sustaining Growth in Your Company
Baghai, Mehrdad & Coley, Stephen & White, David

The Alchemy of Growth:  Kickstarting and Sustaining Growth in Your Company
Stock photo.
London: Orion Business Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 250 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A study of how companies achieve and sustain long term growth, providing a practical framework for this. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Footpaths to Freeways The Story of Ontario's Roads
Bagnato, Sharon & Shragge, John (Eds. )

Toronto: Ministry of Transportation and Communications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Card Covers. 96 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. A concise account of the origins of Ontario's road system, published as part of Ontario's bicentennial celebrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Tale of Dickie Deer Mouse
Bailey, Arthur Scott

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. 128 pp. Colour illus. Endpaper illustrations. Spine, corners bumped. Upper end of spine torn. Dent to right hand edge of front cover. Green cloth boards, orange lettering. A Sleepy-Time Tale (tm) . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Symbolism for Artists Creative and Appreciative
Bailey, Henry Turner & Pool, Ethel

Worcester, Massachusetts: The Davis Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Second Printing. Hardcover. 247 pp. Illus. Blue cloth baords, gilt lettering. Spne ends, corners bumped and worn. 2 pages have browned area at top. Rear cover has some discoloration. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Provides a concise description of the use of symbolic motives in art of the past, and shows the qualities and forms which can be used in our day. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Homeopathic Psychology Personality Profiles of the Major Constitutional Remedies
Bailey, Philip M

Homeopathic Psychology Personality Profiles of the Major Constitutional  Remedies
Stock photo.
Berkeley, Ca, U. S. A.: North Atlantic Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 418 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Front cover creased. Describes 35 personality types in light of behaviours, emotional tendencies, internal conflicts and spiritual issues. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) The Interpretation of Religion An Introductory Study of Theological Principles
Baillie, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. 477 pp. Spine bumped, lightly worn. Jacket faded. Jacket plastic protected. Prev owners names on ffep. Sets forth the important alternatives represented in the history of the subject. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Saints in Society
Baillie-Saunders, Margaret

Toronto: The Copp Clark Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. Second Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 348 pp. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Spine, corners bumped. Lettering on spine faded. Front corners rubbed through. Light wear to boards. Light, white stain to front board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Gotcha! How Media Distort the News
Bain, George

Toronto: Key Porter Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 266 pp. Light edgewear. An examination of how the media in Canada (and by extension around the world) haveserved the public badly by designing their news programs more for dramatic effect than for completeness or balance, thus yielding to bias, negativity and intellectual laziness. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Top Sergeant: The Life and Times of Sergeant Major of the Army William G. Bainbridge
Bainbridge, William G.; Cragg, Dan

New York: Ivy Books. Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. 310 pp. Photos. Unread. The Army's top enlisted soldier, Sergeant Major of the Army, recounts his military career. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Women's Caring Feminist Perspectives on Social Welfare
Baines, Carol & Evans, Patricia & Neysmith, Sheila (Eds. )

Women's Caring Feminist Perspectives on Social Welfare
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 310 pp. Edgewear, Articles examining the way that caring influences the experiences of women, and the development of social work, nursing and teaching. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Science of Love
Baines, John

The Science of Love
New York: John Baines Institute. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 399 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. A celebration of the union of man and woman, revealing the Hermetic knowledge of the spiritual science of Love. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 770
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (666)
Fine or New (30)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (548)
$25-50 (146)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (315)
Paperback (432)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (379)
With dust jacket (684)
Signed (84)
With photos (92)

Filter by country:
Canada (770)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: