Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Kalligraphia

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kalligraphia (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Kalligraphia x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Shell Treasury of the Countryside
Baker, John (editor)

Shell Treasury of the Countryside
London: Phoenix House, 1965. 150 pictures in colour and black-and-white vividly illustrate the subjects of the text; includes paintings by Roland Hilder and John Leigh-Pemberton. This is a book on a thousand things to look for and to see in the country. Colourful laminated boards as issued. A lovely copy in Fine condition.. First Edition. Hardback. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.52)
2) Dinosaur Stamps of the World
Baldwin, Stuart; & Halstead, Beverly

Dinosaur Stamps of the World
Witham: Baldwin's Books. New.. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 095080634X Signed by Author SIGNED by author Stuart Baldwin on title page. 128 pages including Index. Spectacularly illustrated, mostly in colour. Contents include for example, 'Palaeontological Philately'; 'Great Britain - Owen's Dinosauria'; 'Other Countries and States, Aden - Zambia'; 'Dinosaur Cigarette and Trade Cards'; and 'References and Suggestions for Further Reading'. Very att... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.60)
3) Geologists' Association Guide No. 21: The Lewisian and Torridonian Rocks of North-West Scotland
Barber, A.J.; Beach, A.; Park, R.G.; Tarney, J.; & Stewart, A.D

Geologists' Association Guide No. 21: The Lewisian and Torridonian Rocks of North-West Scotland
London: Geologists' Association. Very Good+.. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated with 30 figures. 99pp including Foreword by John Sutton and Janet Watson, and References at rear. The area covered by this guide extends from Loch Laxford in Sutherland in the north to Loch Alsh in Wester Ross in the south. This region includes the classic areas for the study of the Lewisian gneisses, the oldest group of rocks in the British Isles, and their sedimentary cover, the Torridonian sandstones. With... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.67)
4) Madam De Maintenon and Saint-Cyr
Barnard, H.C

Madam De Maintenon and Saint-Cyr
Wakefield: S.R. Publishers Limited. Very Good+/Very Good++. 1971. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0854097023 Signed by Author Signed on front free end paper by H. Clive Barnard and dated July 13th 1971. With frontispiece and 1 other illustration. xi + 240 pages including Appendices and Index. First published by A. & C. Black, London, 1934 and reprinted with their assistance. This book is republished in exact facsimile by photographic process. In the history... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.05)
5) Geological Map of England and Wales, with a Map of the Coal Fields
Bartholomew, John

Geological Map of England and Wales, with a Map of the Coal Fields
Leicester: A & C Black. Very Good+.. Map. 10" x 7.5" (size of map) Circa 1892. Taken from 'Black's Handy Atlas of England & Wales'. An antiquarian geological map of England and Wales in full colour with a 'Reference to Colours'. At the side there is a 'Map of the Coal Fields shewing the areas of exposed and concealed coal measures', with Index'. A nice clean map in Very Good+ condition. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.56)
6) Dorset
Bartholomew, John

Dorset
Encyclopaedia Britannica. Fine.. 1880. Map. 9.5" x 7.5" (size of map) County map of Dorset from Encyclopaedia Britannica, 9th edition. Also shows parts of surrounding counties, their roads and railways. Area of Dorset and the sea is coloured. A nice map in Fine condition in an attractive colour mount, with a backing board - all ready to frame. Nicely presented in a loose protective cover - would make an ideal present! . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.12)
7) The 'H' Letter
Bartlett, Alan

The 'H' Letter
Southampton: Ashford Press Publishing. Very Good+/Good+. 1988. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1852530650 147 pages. The framework of this book is a sequence of events which directly resolve a puzzle which appeared to surface in 1941. It also provides an explanation to that which has baffled many people for many centuries. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing to corners and some staining to inside which is slightly visible on the outside; jacket is in loose prote... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.52)
8) The Institute of British Geographers, Publication No. 3. The Changing Sea Level - Four Lectures Given at the University of London in November, 1933
Baulig, Henri

The Institute of British Geographers, Publication No. 3.  The Changing Sea Level - Four Lectures Given at the University of London in November, 1933
London: George Philip & Son. Very Good.. 1935. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall With 11 illustrations. xi + 46 pages. Four Chapters: 'A Critical Retrospect'; 'A New Line of Research: The High Levels of Erosion'; 'Interpretations'; and 'In Search of More Facts'. Neat owner name to front paste down otherwise contents nice and clean. Brown card covers are bumped at extremities, and tiny split to card at foot of spine not affecting binding which is solid. A Ver... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.82)
9) A Short History of Ballet
Beaumont, Cyril W

A Short History of Ballet
London: C.W. Beaumont. Good+.. 1944. New Edition. Hardback. Frontispiece and 28 other illustrations, 40pp. A very interesting short history. Some foxing spots to page edges, prelims and a little scattered throughout the book, previous owner's name to front free end paper. Cloth to spine slightly faded but not lettering; small crease to front and rear board otherwise boards nice and clean. A copy in Good+ condition. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.15)
10) The Microscope - A Simple Handbook
Beck, Conrad

The Microscope - A Simple Handbook
London: R. & J. Beck. Very Good.. 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with 131 detailed line drawings. 144 pages including Index. Chapters include for example: 'A Simple Description of the Microscope'; 'Apparatus for Holding Specimens'; 'Object Glasses and Eyepieces'; and 'The Microscope as a Recreation'. Green cloth boards with black lettering. A little bumping and rubbing to boards commensurate with age but still bright and clean. Very minor browning to front paste down, co... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.34)
11) James Cook and New Zealand: The Voyage of The Endeavour, 1768-1771; The Voyage of The Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775; The Voyage of The Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780
Begg, A. Charles & Neil C

James Cook and New Zealand: The Voyage of The Endeavour, 1768-1771; The Voyage of The Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775; The Voyage of The Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780
Wellington: A.R. Shearer. Very Good+.. 1970. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely illustrated with highly interesting maps, paintings and drawings of the time; also many photographs. 171pp, including a Select Reading List and Index. This book will give its readers a good idea of the activities of James Cook on the coasts of New Zealand and is a comprehensive and most readable work. Pictorial boards. End paper maps of 'The Three Great Voyages'. Minor rubbing to c... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.75)
12) The Beken File
Beken, Keith

The Beken File
Channel Press. Very Good+/Very Good++. 1980. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0906781027 Well illustrated with excellent colour and black-and-white photographs, plus a number of diagrams in the text. 191pp. The sea lives, pounds and glistens through this biography of Keith Beken, sailing photographer extraordinary. A biography of a life spent on the sea and beside it, photographing boats of every description - the great yachts of the past, elegant liners, naval vessels, power boats, tall ships, the raci... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.04)
13) Woody Allen: Beyond Words
Benayoun, Robert

Woody Allen: Beyond Words
London: Pavilion/Michael Joseph. Near Fine.. 1987. Reprint. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1851451730 Revised and updated edition, translated and introduced by Alexander Walker. Abundantly illustrated in colour and monochrome. 176pp including three conversations with Woody Allen, Filmography, Theatre, Woody Allen and Music, Biographical Data and Bibliography. Over the 20 years in which he has been making, writing and directing films - Woody Allen has changed the course of film... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.78)
14) The Deep
Benchley, Peter

The Deep
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 023396793 252pp. 'The Deep' has all the drama and suspense that made Benchley's first novel, 'Jaws', a worldwide bestseller and the most successful film in history. The secret which unlocks the story lies on a coral reef off Bermuda. The unnumerable admirers of 'Jaws' will expect a great deal from this book and they will not be disappointed. Dust-jacket has bumping to top edge and a tiny chip to top corner of spine; jacke... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.89)
15) Sir Francis Drake
Benson, E.F

Sir Francis Drake
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927. One of 'The Golden Hind Series'. Historical biography edited and with an Introduction by Milton Waldman. Illustrated with frontispiece and 7 other plates; end paper maps showing the voyage around the world. 315pp including Bibliography and Index. Beautifully bright and clean dark blue boards with gilt, blank embossed decoration on front board of the "Golden Hind". Previous owner's name to verso of front free end paper. A very enjoyable biography. Ext... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.86)
16) The Kingfisher Handbook of Dinosaurs
Benton, Michael

The Kingfisher Handbook of Dinosaurs
London: Kingfisher. Near Fine.. 1998. Reprint. Paperback. 0753402440 Nicely illustrated. 188 pages including Books to Read, Glossary and Index. This book is for enthusiasts of all ages. A-Z guide for instant information on each dinosaur. Fact files with time, size and classification details. Locator map. Fun projects and things to do. Decorative covers. A clean and Near Fine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.34)
17) Satellite!
Bergaust, Erik; & Beller, William

Satellite!
London: Lutterworth. Very Good+/Good++. 1957. First UK Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Foreword by Professor Hermann Oberth. Frontispiece showing a model of the interior of the 'Vanguard' earth satellite, plus a few other illustrations. 239 pages including References and Index. "Man's exploration of space is about to begin. Since the startling announcement was made that tiny football-sized objects are to be launched into space, everyone has wanted to know:... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.04)
18) A Nip in the Air
Betjeman, John

A Nip in the Air
London: Murray. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1974. First Edition. Hardback. These new poems are as varied and as captivating as ever - more of that inimitable Betjeman counterpoint that makes a new collection an occasion: places, human encounters, meditations, entertaining verbal fisticuffs with 'public' hates, threnodies on lost friends, and the pensive regard of familiar vistas that now draw their warmth and colour from nearer horizons. 62pp. Yellow cloth boards with gilt, one tiny feint mark to top edge... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
19) A Reinterpretation of Fault Systems in The Upper Cretaceous Rocks of The Dorset Coast, England
Bevan, T.G

A Reinterpretation of Fault Systems in The Upper Cretaceous Rocks of The Dorset Coast, England
Geologists' Association. Fine.. 1985. Paperback. Academic Offprint from the Proceedings of the Geologists' Association, Volume 96, Part 4, pages 337-342. Illustrated. With a list of References. Mesofault systems in the Upper Cretaceous rocks of the steep zone in the Purbeck monocline are reinterpreted by analysing their geometry with reference to the orientations of sedimentary layers. Protected by red paper wraps. In Fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.78)
20) Digging Up the Mountains
Bissoondath, Neil

Digging Up the Mountains
New York: Viking Kestrel/Penguin. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1986. First US Edition. Hardback. This outstanding collection of fourteen stories heralds the American debut of an important new writer who has already earned international acclaim. V.S. Naipaul writes "I welcome this book by my nephew. I'm staggered by the talent which is already so developed: the texture of the prose, the vision, the scenes, the people, the narrative orchestration." Short black pen mark on bottom page edges. Dust-j... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.89)


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: