Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with B from Monarchy books
Bookseller: Monarchy books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Monarchy books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 464
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
Wizard of Boland
|
|
|
London: Kaye & Ward Ltd, 1977. The dust jacket is not price clipped, With a small inscription at the inside of the front board. the dust jacket has a small tear at the head of the spine.. ISBN: 0718207335. Reprint. Cloth / Hardcover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 2) |
pixie Pranks
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1933 pictorial boards. With black and white and color illustrations. with some foxing and soil marks. the pictorial boards are damaged at the outer edges. copyright page take from a gift inscription at th e front endpaper.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aspects of Distribution of Wealth and Income
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1994. Dust-jacket is in fine shape. 206 pages with the index. the text is clean with no remarks or highlights. Seeing the 1980s as a period when the rich grew richer but the poor poorer, the essays in this volume explore the disparities in wealth and income, comparing the fortunes of American households with those in other industrialized nations. Demographic and structural changes, saving behaviour, earning gaps, gender, education and race are analyzed in ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 4) |
Open House
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1927. First edition stated. An early title of this famous writer.. First Edition. Cloth / Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. LITERATURE, ESSAYS. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 5) |
Geometry, Fields and Cosmology: Techniques and Applications
|
|
|
Boston: Kluwer Academic Pub, 1997 Clean over all with no marks folds or highlights inside. Nearly as new condition. 553 pages with the index. Contains articles based on the lectures given at the First Inter-University Graduate School on Gravitaion and Cosmology organized by IUCAA, Pune, India. Offers a firm mathematical foundation for a number of subjects including geometrical methods for physics, quantum field theory methods & more.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $365.00
|
|
| 6) |
Paris as it Was
|
|
|
Lancashire: Hendon,, 1985. Decorative Cloth. photographs of paris from the 1890's to 1920s. Full of black and white photographs. About 50 pages long. Square size book. First Edition. Cloth / Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. HISTORY, PARIS, PHOTOGRAPHS EUROPEAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 7) |
Haida Carvers in Argillite
|
|
|
Canada: National Museum of Canada , 1957. Bulletin No. 139 of the National Museum of Canada. Black and white illustrations, the covers are creased and has some tears at the outer edges. The spine is yellow form the age. 214 pages. The Haida Indians of the Queen Charlotte Islands, off the coast of British Columbia. The art of the Haida of the Queen Charlotte Islands and Alaska ranks among the most sophisticated and spectacular art traditions of the world. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 8) |
Haida Carvers in Argillite
|
|
|
Canada: National Museum of Canada , 1957. Bulletin No. 139 of the National Museum of Canada. Black and white illustrations, the covers are creased and has some tears at the outer edges. The spine is yellow form the age. 214 pages. The Haida Indians of the Queen Charlotte Islands, off the coast of British Columbia. The art of the Haida of the Queen Charlotte Islands and Alaska ranks among the most sophisticated and spectacular art traditions of the world. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Paperback. Very Goo... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cat Torture Device & 45 Other Etchings
|
|
|
Vancouver: Definite Maybe Publications, 1980. the Boards are foxed, insdie the pages are yellow from the age. Outer edges of the pages are foxed. # 82 of a 1000 signed copies. there is a second gift inscription at the title page. Full Size Paperback. Signed Limited Edition #. Paperback. Very Good. Art. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 10) |
Small Wolf
|
|
|
New Jersey: Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition stated. The lower front flap is clipped. Clean inside with no remarks or An "I CAN READ BOOK" The dust jacket is creased at the outer edges and has some small tears. Pictorial boards.. ISBN: 060204915. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. LITERATURE, Kids, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fun With Words
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1955. The pictorial boards are clean with no major flaws. the paper inside is yellow from the age. first edition stated.. First Thus. Cloth / Hardcover. Very Good. Kids Reading Dictionary Fun Play Learning Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dictionnaire professionnel illustré de l'horlogerie
|
|
|
La Chaux-de-Fonds: Chambre Suisse de L'horlogerie, 1961. Clean, in very good condition. 912 pages plus the index. french english spnish dictionary of time pieces watches . French - English Spanish . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $198.00
|
|
| 13) |
Voyage pittoresque en Espagne et en Portugal
|
|
|
Paris: Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, 1857 leather spine, gilt lettering, the spine has some damage at the head and bottom edge. inside pages are yellow from the age. condition except for a small hole at the rear board near the top edge. 35 full page illustration some in color. the is a large water stain at the bottom egde from the first page to page 33. Text is in French.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 14) |
Monument
|
|
|
London: New English Library , 1975 The dust jacket has no tears, or creases. not price clipped. no remainder mark. The top fore edges of the book have some dust marks. there is no gift inscription or remarks inside. Very clean overl all. Not price clipped. First British edition.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 15) |
Body MR Imaging (RADIOLOGIC CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA, Volume 41 Number 1)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 2003. clean no gift inscription or remainder mark. 197 pages with the index. . ISBN: B000FJN9MM. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Health. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ash
|
|
|
London: Anthony Bond, 1967. not price clipped and with no remainder mark. No gift inscription. The dust jacket is slightly creased at the outer edges. With some small tears all around the edges. the authors first book.. First Uk Edition. Cloth / Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE DOCTOR IS SICK
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1960. Clean inside and out with no gift inscription or remainder mark. not price clipped. creased dust jacket with small tears all aroudn the edges. the rear section of the dust jacket has a large surface tear. and has some water stains.. First Uk Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $126.00
|
|
| 18) |
Data Segmentation and Model Selection for Computer Vision A Statistical Approach
|
|
|
New York: Springer Verlag, 2000 Nearly as new with only some minor finger soil marks. No remarks, or highlighting inside. Presents material at a level appropriate for advanced undergraduates, graduate students, and researchers in statistics, computer science, and computer engineering.. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Practice of Social Research
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 2006. The text is clean with no remarks or highlights. pictorial boards, includes the index. . Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Basics of Social Research
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Nelson Thomson Learning, 2001. The text is clean with no remarks or highlights. in very good condition. 514 pages with the index. paperback. the rear cover is creased.. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



