cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Donald Heald Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 649
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) City of Worcester Mass
BACHELDER, J. B

City of Worcester Mass
Boston: D.B. Tarr, 1864. Lithograph with period hand colouring by J. H. Bufford, 18 x 31 3/4 inches. Reps notes that J. B. Bachelder, like Fitz Hugh Lane, drew his subjects from a distant viewpoint. But Bachelder's town views frequently have a realistic documentary quality, and it is not surprising to discover that many of them, including this view of Worcester, were drawn from photographic images. Worcester is shown in the distance from the perspective of a low hill, with elegantly dressed figures ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,800.00 ($2800.00)
2) A View of Manchester N.H. Composed from Sketches taken near Rock Raymond
BACHELDER, J. B

A View of Manchester N.H.  Composed from Sketches taken near Rock Raymond
New York: Printed by Endicott & Co, Published by J. B. Bachelder, 1855. Tinted lithograph. 26 x 33 3/4 inches. The finest and largest of all the early views of Manchester. Few nineteenth century American topographical artists produced town views of the quality of those of Bachelder. He published this example shortly after taking up residence in Manchester in 1854. The fore and middleground are occupied by a rolling New England landscape, with a winding road leading to the town in the distance. The t... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
3) Die Alte Deutsche Stadt, Band IV. Baden Wurttenberg
BACHMANN, Friedrich

Die Alte Deutsche Stadt,  Band  IV. Baden Wurttenberg
Stuttgart and Berlin: Anton Hiersemann, 1961. 4to. Decorative Cloth, Dust Jacket. Unpaginated.167 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) Panorama of the Seat of War. Birds Eye View of Kentucky and Tennessee showing Cairo and part of the southern states
BACHMANN, John

Panorama of the Seat of War. Birds Eye View of Kentucky and Tennessee showing Cairo and part of the southern states
New York: John Bachmann, [no date but 1862]. Chromolithograph, by Bachmann. Small expert marginal repairs. 22 3/4 x 31 inches. A fine copy of this bird's-eye by Bachmann, 'one of the finest American artists and lithographers specializing in bird's-eye views' (Stephenson & McKee), recalling a pivotal moment in the Civil War. 'Bachmann did six views of the Confederate States like this one ... They are very rare.' (Rumsey). The clouds of smoke over Fort Donelson show that this ima... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6,000.00 ($6000.00)
5) Panorama of the Seat of War. Birds Eye View of Virginia, Maryland, Delaware and the District of Columbia
BACHMANN, John

Panorama of the Seat of War. Birds Eye View of  Virginia, Maryland, Delaware and the District of Columbia
New York: Charles Magnus, 1864. Chromolithograph, by Bachmann. Small expert repairs to tears. 24 x 35 7/16 inches. Third state of this fascinating quasi-aerial view of the northernmost part of the east coast of the Confederacy, and the southernmost areas of the Union, including Washington: this third issue, printed after the smoke that was added to Manassas for the second issue had been removed again, has "many towns and battlefields ... added, especially around Richmond, Petersburg, and Fredericksbu... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6,500.00 ($6500.00)
6) Narrative of the Arctic land expedition to the mouth of the Great Fish River, and along the shores of the Arctic Ocean, in the years 1833, 1834, and 1835
BACK, Admiral Sir George (1796-1878)

London: A.Spottiswoode for John Murray, 1836. 1 volume bound in two, 4to. (11 x 8 5/8 inches). 16 plates on india paper mounted, after Back (13) and B. Waterhouse Hawkins (3), (7 lithographed by Haghe or Day & Haghe, 9 steel-engraved by E. Finden), 1 folding engraved map, numerous illustrations. (Some light spotting or browning to the margins of the plate mounts). 19th-century blue half morocco over pebble-grained cloth covered boards, bound for Philip Hammond with his gilt armorial blocked on the cove... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7,000.00 ($7000.00)
7) A Forget-Me-Not. Flowers from nature, with selected poetry
BADGER, Clarissa W. Munger (illustrator). - [Lydia Mary SIGOURNEY, William Cullen BRYANT, Mary HOWITT and others, (contributors)]

A Forget-Me-Not. Flowers from nature, with selected poetry
New York: [privately published], 1849 [but 1848]. Folio. (15 3/4 x 10 7/8 inches). Letterpress title, 18 leaves of letterpress text. 18 original botanical watercolours by Clarissa Badger, highlighted with gum arabic. Original red moiré cloth, covers blocked in gilt with an elaborate neo-classical design with a large central motif of two muses, lyres in hand, seated at the foot of a column topped by an urn, all surrounded by a border of stylized foliage and birds at the corners, cream glazed-paper en... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37,500.00 ($37500.00)
8) To His Grace The Duke of Norfolk This View of Arundel Castle (taken from the Mill on the Brighton Road) Is with permission most respectfully Dedicated by His Graces very obedient Servant William Scott
BAILEY, John after William SCOTT

To His Grace The Duke of Norfolk This View of Arundel Castle (taken from the Mill on the Brighton Road) Is with permission most respectfully Dedicated by His Graces very obedient Servant William Scott
London: Published by William Scott, Brighton & Colnaghi & Co., c. 1890. Colour-printed aquatint on fine wove paper. Very good condition apart from some minor creasing along the edges of the platemark. Later impression. 16 5/8 x 2 3/8 inches. 20 3/4 x 26 5/8 inches. A picturesque view of the stately family seat of the Duke of Norfolk. Situated on the River Arun in West Sussex and surrounded by lush parkland, Arundel Castle has been the ancestral home of the Dukes of Norfolk and Earls of Arundel for... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
9) Two of the Succession or St. Fenoli [i.e. Féréol] Falls / St. Anne's River
BAINBRIGGE, Lieutenant Philip John (1817-1881)

Two of the Succession or St. Fenoli [i.e. Féréol] Falls / St. Anne's River
Watercolour with traces of pencil and scratching out, inscribed in pencil as above, and in ink 'Given to me by Lt. Bainbrigge Royal Engineers Quebec 6th Feby 1837'. 13 3/4 x 10 inches. Philip John Bainbrigge (1817-1881), son of General Sir Philip Bainbrigge (1786-1862), was born at Lichfield, Staffordshire, on January 16, 1817. He entered the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich in 1830 and graduated in 1833. He requested a foreign posting...and travelled widely in Upper and Lower Canada and the Mar... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12,000.00 ($12000.00)
10) Quebec from Point Levi
BAINBRIGGE, Lieutenant Philip John (1817-1881)

Quebec from Point Levi
Watercolour over pencil with scratching out and gum arabic, inscribed in pencil on verso. 16 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches. A spectacular view of Quebec from across the St. Lawrence River: the colours all as bright as the day it was painted 'Every visitor at Quebec ought to cross the river with the ferry-boat, and view the city from the summit of this delightful spot. From this place there is a fine view of the east side of the Upper Town, where every prominent object can be distinctly seen, such as the grand b... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60,000.00 ($60000.00)
11) Theologiæ verè Christianæ Apologia
BARCLAY, Robert (1648-1690)

Theologiæ verè Christianæ Apologia
Amsterdam: Jacob Claus, 1676. Small quarto. (7 3/4 x 6 1/8 inches). [4], [20], 374, [26] pp. Expertly bound to style in 17th-century calf, spine in six compartments with raised bands, spine ruled in gilt. Very rare first edition of a Quaker masterwork: the definitive first published defence of the sect's theology and the primary explanation of their principles. Publication of this work had an immediate affect on the development of Quakerism and the treatment of its followers. The Apology , writes Dea... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8,250.00 ($8250.00)
12) Wild Ducks
BARENGER, James engraved by Charles TURNER

Wild Ducks
London: Published at R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts, 101 Strand, May 1, 1810. Mezzotint. Printed on wove Whatman paper watermarked 1806. Lettered proof, state ii/iii. In excellent condition. Image size: 13 5/8 x 17 1/8 inches. 14 5/8 x 17 1/8 inches. 16 9/16 x 21 1/4 inches. A charming proof mezzotint by Charles Turner after James Barenger depicting wild ducks. James Barenger was born into an artistic family. His father exhibited paintings of insects at the Royal Academy between 1793 and 1799, and... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
13) Widgeons
BARENGER, James engraved by Charles TURNER

Widgeons
London: Published at R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts, 101 Strand, May 1, 1810. Mezzotint. Printed on wove paper. Lettered proof, state ii/iii. In excellent condition, with the exception of six skillfully mended tears on bottom margin, not extending near image. One small tear on bottom margin. Image size: 13 5/8 x 17 1/8 inches. 14 5/8 x 17 1/8 inches. 16 9/16 x 21 1/8 inches. A charming proof mezzotint by Charles Turner after James Barenger depicting a pair of widgeons. James Barenger was born into ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
14) Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas
BARING-GOULD, Sabine (1834-1924)

Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1863. Large 8vo. (9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches). Half-title. 1 folding lithographic map with the author's route marked in red, 16 plates (4 lithographs printed in colours by Hanhart, 12 wood-engraved plates by Edmund Evans), all after the author's drawings. (Some light marginal spotting and soiling). Later brown half morocco over marbled paper-covered boards by P.B. Sanford, spine gilt in six compartments with wide raised bands, the bands tooled in gilt, lettered in gilt in t... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,350.00 ($1350.00)
15) The Brunnens of Nassau and the River Lahn
BARNARD, George (1807-90)

The Brunnens of Nassau and the River Lahn
London: Published by Thos. McLean, [circa 1845]. Folio. (21 3/16 x 14 1/4 inches). 4 leaves letterpress text. Lithographic title printed in two colours, uncoloured lithographic dedication to Apolph, Duke of Nassau, tinted lithographic list of plates with decorative surround and illustrative vignettes, 28 tinted lithographic plates (including 4 section titles), all by and after George Barnard. Contemporary blue/green moiré cloth-covered boards, expertly re-backed to style with red morocco, titled in ... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6,500.00 ($6500.00)
16) Allatoona from the Etawah. [Pl. 24]
BARNARD, George N. (1819-1902)

Allatoona from the Etawah. [Pl. 24]
[New York: 1866]. Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16 1/8 x 20 inches, with plate title and photographer's credit. A fine copy of a stunning image from Barnard's 'Photographic Views of Sherman's Campaign', an album which is one of the two greatest photographic monuments to the Civil War and 'a landmark in the history of photography' (Keith F. Davis). A contemporary reviewer wrote of this image an... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
17) The Allatoona Pass looking North. Ga. [Pl. 29]
BARNARD, George N. (1819-1902)

The Allatoona Pass looking North. Ga. [Pl. 29]
[New York: 1866]. Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16 1/8 x 20 inches, with plate title and photographer's credit. A fine copy of a stunning image from Barnard's 'Photographic Views of Sherman's Campaign', an album which is one of the two greatest photographic monuments to the Civil War and 'a landmark in the history of photography' (Keith F. Davis). A contemporary reviewer wrote of this image an... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
18) Savannah, Ga. No. 1. [Pl. 49]
BARNARD, George N. (1819-1902)

Savannah, Ga. No. 1. [Pl. 49]
[New York: 1866]. Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16 1/8 x 20 inches, with plate title and photographer's credit. A fine copy of a stunning image from Barnard's 'Photographic Views of Sherman's Campaign', an album which is one of the two greatest photographic monuments to the Civil War and 'a landmark in the history of photography' (Keith F. Davis). A contemporary reviewer wrote of this image an... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4,750.00 ($4750.00)
19) Savannah, Ga. No. 2. [Pl. 50]
BARNARD, George N. (1819-1902)

Savannah, Ga. No. 2. [Pl. 50]
[New York: 1866]. Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16 1/8 x 20 inches, with plate title and photographer's credit. A fine copy of a stunning image from Barnard's 'Photographic Views of Sherman's Campaign', an album which is one of the two greatest photographic monuments to the Civil War and 'a landmark in the history of photography' (Keith F. Davis). A contemporary reviewer wrote of this image an... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4,750.00 ($4750.00)
20) Fountain Savannah, Ga. [Pl. 51]
BARNARD, George N. (1819-1902)

Fountain Savannah, Ga. [Pl. 51]
[New York: 1866]. Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16 1/8 x 20 inches, with plate title and photographer's credit. A fine copy of a stunning image from Barnard's 'Photographic Views of Sherman's Campaign', an album which is one of the two greatest photographic monuments to the Civil War and 'a landmark in the history of photography' (Keith F. Davis). A contemporary reviewer wrote of this image an... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 649
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (37)
$500-1,000 (87)
Over $1,000 (513)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (17)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (649)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: