cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) RADOVI, knjiga 7 / Odjeljenje istorisko-filoloskih nauka, knija 3
Babic, Anto, ed

Sarajevo: Naucno drustvo N.R. Bosne i Hercegovine, 1957 166 pp. Plates, facsimiles, bibliographical footnotes. 3 articles in Serbo-Croatian (romanized), with summaries in Russian, French, or English. CONTENTS for this volume: Ornament juznoslovenskih rukopisa XI-XIII veka [with Russian summary] [Vladimir Mosin]. Muteselimi i njiihov djelokrug [with French summary] [Hamdija Kresevljakovic]. Bracni pomocnik kod Srba i Hrvata [with English summary] [Milenko S. Filipovic]. Henrik Baric--In memoriam [J. Vukovic]... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) PRETTY BABY
Babson, Marian

Merelda couldn't be unhappier with her life and her marriage, until her savior arrives. Strong, young, and not very bright, D... read more

New York: Walker, 1990 128 p. ; 22 cm. VG+ in NF dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) PLEASE DO FEED THE CAT
Babson, Marian

PLEASE DO FEED THE CAT
Stock photo.
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004 192 p. ; 22 cm. NF (one bumped corner) in NF dustjacket.. 1st American Ed. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) LE CORBUSIER IN AMERICA : travels in the land of the Timid
Bacon, Mardges

LE CORBUSIER IN AMERICA : travels in the land of the Timid
Stock photo.
In 1935, Le Corbusier traveled across America, lecturing and seeking commissions. This book by a professor of art and archite... read more

Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 2001 xvii, 406 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF in like dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) CIÉPO COMITÉ INTERNATIONAL D'ÉTUDES PRÉ-OTTOMANES ET OTTOMANES: VIIe symposium actes, Pècs, 7-11 Septembre 1986 [Turkish Title: Osmanli Öncesi ve Osmanli Arastirmalari Uluslararasi Komitesi] (Publications de la
Bacqué-Grammont, Jean-Louis, Ilber Ortayli, and Emeri van Donzel, eds

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi; Société Turque d'Histoire, 1994 vii, 530 pp. Plates, bibliographical footnotes. This book contains scholarly papers (from a 1986 conference held in Pec, Serbia) in English, French, German, and Turkish (includes some Ottoman Turkish documents in facsimile and romanized text). CONTENTS: Sur la domination Ottomane dans les Principautés Roumaines au XVIIe siécle: Le problème de l'autonomie. Cesme esnaf teskitali uzerine ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) ARKHEOLOGICHESKAIA KARTA BASHKIRII
Bader, O. N., N. A. Mazhitov, and A. P. Smirnov, eds

Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo nauka, 1976 Scarce. 261 pp. Illustrations, maps (some folding), bibliographical references. Text in Russian. A catalog of 2,059 archaeological monuments in Bashkortostan. CONDITION: In Near Fine condition with very light shelfwear only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 27 x 21 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) GUILLAUME II D' ALLEMAGNE
Baechler, Christian

Paris: Fayard, 2003 533 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 515-[518]) and index.. Soft Cover. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) HISTORY OF THE HEBREW COMMONWEALTH / By Albert Edward Bailey and Charles Foster Kent
Bailey, Albert Edward

New York, Chicago: C. Scribner's Sons, 1920 xxiv, 396 p. fold. front., illus., maps. 19 cm. Few spots on front board, otherwise VG+. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) WAR AND RUIN : William T. Sherman and the Savannah Campaign
Bailey, Anne J

WAR AND RUIN : William T. Sherman and the Savannah Campaign
Stock photo.
Wilmington, Del.: Scholarly Resources, 2003 xv, 152 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Series: The American crisis series ; no. 10. Includes bibliographical references (p. 141-144) and index. Contents: "A haven of bliss": Savannah -- "The blue jackets rule the day": Atlanta -- "Our cause is not lost": the Confederate response -- "John Brown's soul goes marching on": Sherman leaves Atlanta -- "Leaving suffering and desolation behind them": Milledgeville and Griswol... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) RENOIR'S PORTRAITS : impressions of an age / Colin B. Bailey ; with the assistance of John B. Collins ; essays by Colin B. Bailey, Linda Nochlin, and Anne Distel
Bailey, Colin B

New Haven, [Conn.]: Yale University Press, 1997 xiii, 384 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. "Published in conjunction with the exhibition Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age, organized and circulated by the National Gallery of Canada" Includes bibliographical references and index. OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Civility of indifference : on domesticating Ethnicity
Bailey, F. G

Ithaca, N.Y: Cornell University Press, 1996 xvi, 184 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 175-176) and index.. Cloth. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) SEX EDUCATION [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Bailey, Kristen, ed

SEX EDUCATION [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Stock photo.
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 110 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) TREE-RING DATING AND ARCHAEOLOGY
Baillie, M. G. L

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982 274 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Originally presented as the author's thesis (doctoral--Queen's University, 1973). Index. Bibliography: p. 265-270. VG condition [upper corner tips slightly bumped} in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/NF. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) PEOPLING OF BRITISH NORTH AMERICA : An Introduction
Bailyn, Bernard

New York: Knopf, 1986 xi, 177 p. ; 22 cm. Series: The Curti Lectures ; 1985. "Previously published in Perspectives in American history, by the Charles Warren Center for Studies in American History, Harvard University" Index. Bibliography.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) CREATING GEORGIA: Minutes of the Bray Associates, 1730-1732, and Supplementary Documents
Baine, Rodney M., ed

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1995 xxvi, 162 pp. Preface, introduction, Bray minutes and supplementary documents, postscript, appendix, notes, index. The Bray Associates was a philanthropic society founded by the esteemed missionary Thomas Bray and was the parent organization of the Georgia Trustees, the founding and original governing body of the Georgia Colony. James Edward Oglethorpe led the Bray Associates from 1730-1732, a period of revitalization for the group. It was through the Associates... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) DIALOGIC IMAGINATION : Four Essays / edited by Michael Holquist ; translated by Caryl Emerson and Michael Holquist
Bakhtin, M. M

DIALOGIC IMAGINATION : Four Essays / edited by Michael Holquist ; translated by Caryl Emerson and Michael Holquist
Stock photo.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1981 xxxiii, 443 p. ; 23 cm. Series: University of Texas Press Slavic series ; no. 1. Translation of Voprosy literatury i ·estetiki. Includes bibliiographical references and index. Mint condition [softcover]. Fourteenth Paperback Printing, 2002. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) DIALOGUE OF CIVILIZATIONS IN THE BIRTH OF MODERN SCIENCE
Bala, Arun

DIALOGUE OF CIVILIZATIONS IN THE BIRTH OF MODERN SCIENCE
Stock photo.
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2008 xii, 230 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
18) LES EXPLOITATIONS ET LES PROBLEMES DE L'AGRICULTURE EN ESTREMADURE ESPAGNOLE ET DANS LE HAUT-ALENTEJO: Contribution a l'Etude de Campagnes Mediterraneennes (in 2 vols.) [Exploitation & Problems of Agriculture in Spanish Estremadura & Portuguese Al
Balabanian, Olivier

Portugal: Barbosa and Xavier, 1980. Complete 2-volume set. 1006 pp. Figures, maps (several fold-out), footnotes, plates, appendices, bibliography, indexes. Text in French. CONTENTS: Volume 1) Typologie du système agricole dans son cadre régional. Volume 2) Les cadres de l'exploitation et le développement régional. Minor overall rubbing/soiling to oversized covers. Now out-of-print. Sewn bindings. Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 17 x 24 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) TOGHE DI STATO: La facolta giuridica dell'Universita di Torino e le prefessioni nel Piemonte del settecento (Studi e fonti per la storia dell Universita di Torino, No. VI)
Balani, Donatella

Torino: Palazzo Carignano, 1996 xii, 332 pp. Footnotes, index of names. CONTENTS: Introduzione. I: Cultra giuridica ed insegnamento universitario. II: Studenti e laureati. III: Dallo studio alla professione. Conclusione. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Very light handling wear to covers; virtually as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 16 x 23 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) SOUVENIRS D'UN FRANCAIS D'ALGERIE, Volume 5: Le Gout du Bonheur
Baldacci, Aime

Garches: Chez l'Auteur, 1990 Volume 5 only. 331 pp. 24 cm. VG condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)
Fine or New (79)
New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (175)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (276)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: