Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (87)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : A Scholar's Tale Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) RADOVI, knjiga 7 / Odjeljenje istorisko-filoloskih nauka, knija 3
Babic, Anto, ed

Sarajevo: Naucno drustvo N.R. Bosne i Hercegovine, 1957 166 pp. Plates, facsimiles, bibliographical footnotes. 3 articles in Serbo-Croatian (romanized), with summaries in Russian, French, or English. CONTENTS for this volume: Ornament juznoslovenskih rukopisa XI-XIII veka [with Russian summary] [Vladimir Mosin]. Muteselimi i njiihov djelokrug [with French summary] [Hamdija Kresevljakovic]. Bracni pomocnik kod Srba i Hrvata [with English summary] [Milenko S. Filipovic]. Henrik Baric--In memoriam [J. Vukovic]... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) CIÉPO COMITÉ INTERNATIONAL D'ÉTUDES PRÉ-OTTOMANES ET OTTOMANES: VIIe symposium actes, Pècs, 7-11 Septembre 1986 [Turkish Title: Osmanli Öncesi ve Osmanli Arastirmalari Uluslararasi Komitesi] (Publications de la Soci
Bacqué-Grammont, Jean-Louis, Ilber Ortayli, and Emeri van Donzel, eds

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi; Société Turque d'Histoire, 1994. vii, 530 pp. Plates, bibliographical footnotes. This book contains scholarly papers (from a 1986 conference held in Pec, Serbia) in English, French, German, and Turkish (includes some Ottoman Turkish documents in facsimile and romanized text). CONTENTS: Sur la domination Ottomane dans les Principautés Roumaines au XVIIe siécle: Le problème de l'autonomie. Cesme esnaf teskitali uzerine notlar... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)

Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) ARCHEOLOGICHESKAIA KARTA BASHKIRII
Bader, O. N., N. A. Mazhitov, and A. P. Smirnov, eds

Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo Nauka, 1976 Scarce. 261 pp. Illustrations, maps (some folding), bibliographical references. Text in Russian. A catalog of 2,059 archaeological monuments in Bashkortostan. CONDITION: In Near Fine condition with very light shelfwear only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 27 x 21 cm. ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)

Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
4) CREATING GEORGIA: Minutes of the Bray Associates, 1730-1732, and Supplementary Documents
Baine, Rodney M., ed

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1995. xxvi, 162 pp. Preface, introduction, Bray minutes and supplementary documents, postscript, appendix, notes, index. The Bray Associates was a philanthropic society founded by the esteemed missionary Thomas Bray and was the parent organization of the Georgia Trustees, the founding and original governing body of the Georgia Colony. James Edward Oglethorpe led the Bray Associates from 1730-1732, a period of revitalization for the group. It was through the Associate... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) CREATING GEORGIA: Minutes of the Bray Associates, 1730-1732, and Supplementary Documents
Baine, Rodney M., ed

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1995. xxvi, 162 pp. Preface, introduction, Bray minutes and supplementary documents, postscript, appendix, notes, index. The Bray Associates was a philanthropic society founded by the esteemed missionary Thomas Bray and was the parent organization of the Georgia Trustees, the founding and original governing body of the Georgia Colony. James Edward Oglethorpe led the Bray Associates from 1730-1732, a period of revitalization for the group. It was through the Associate... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) LES EXPLOITATIONS ET LES PROBLEMES DE L'AGRICULTURE EN ESTREMADURE ESPAGNOLE ET DANS LE HAUT-ALENTEJO: Contribution a l'Etude de Campagnes Mediterraneennes (in 2 vols.) [Exploitation & Problems of Agriculture in Spanish Estremadura & Portuguese Al
Balabanian, Olivier

Portugal: Barbosa and Xavier, 1980. Complete 2-volume set. 1006 pp. Figures, maps (several fold-out), footnotes, plates, appendices, bibliography, indexes. Text in French. CONTENTS: Volume 1) Typologie du système agricole dans son cadre régional. Volume 2) Les cadres de l'exploitation et le développement régional. Minor overall rubbing/soiling to oversized covers. Now out-of-print. Sewn bindings. Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 17 x 24 cm. ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
7) TOGHE DI STATO: La facolta giuridica dell'Universita di Torino e le prefessioni nel Piemonte del settecento (Studi e fonti per la storia dell Universita di Torino, No. VI)
Balani, Donatella

Torino: Palazzo Carignano, 1996. xii, 332 pp. Footnotes, index of names. Introduzione. I: Cultra giuridica ed insegnamento universitario. II: Studenti e laureati. III: Dallo studio alla professione. Conclusione. Sewn binding. Minor chipping to outside edge of back cover.Tiny bumps to corners of spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) LIETUVIU KALENDORINES SVENTES: tautosakine medziaga ir aiskinimai = LITHUANIAN CALENDAR FESTIVALS: Folklore Material and Comments [Lietuviu tautosakos lobynas/A treasury of Lithuanian folklore, vol. 7]
Balys, Jonas

Silver Spring, MD: Lietuviu Tautosakos Leidykla (Lithuanian Folklore Publishers), 1978. Inscribed by author to his friend, Professor Felix Oinas (a well-known folklorist), on half-title page. xiii, 160 p. Illustrations, notes, bibliography. Text in Lithuanian with an English summary; table of contents in Lithuanian and English. CONTENTS: 1) Christmas customs and divinations. 2) Shrovetide. 3) Palm Sunday, Holy Week, and Easter. 4) From St. George to Corpus Christi. 5). All Saints and All Souls' Day. CONDITI... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
9) VAIKYSTE IR VEDYBOS: lietuviu liaudies tradicijos = CHILDHOOD AND MARRIAGE: Lithuanian folk traditions [Lietuviu tautosakos lobynas/A treasury of Lithuanian folklore, vol. 8]
Balys, Jonas

Silver Spring, MD: Lietuviu Tautosakos Leidykla (Lithuanian Folklore Publishers), 1979. Number 227 of a limited edition of 300 copies. Inscribed by author to his friend, Professor Felix Oinas (a well-known folklorist), on half-title page. 172 p. Illustrations, bibliographies. Text in Lithuanian and German; some English; table of contents in English and Lithuanian. CONTENTS: Part 1: Childhood (a list of 933 customs in Lithuanian). Part 2: Marriage (consists of a reprinted German article, with an English summ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
10) CIKLUS MARKA KRALJEVICA I ODJECI FRANCUSKO-TALIJANSKE VITESKE KNJIZEVNOSTI (Series: Knjige Skopskog naucnog drustva, No. 3)
Banasevic, Nikola

Skoplje [Skopje], 1935. vii, 208 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in Serbo-Croatian (in Cyrillic), with a 14-page summary in French. This is a rare, scholarly study of Slavic epic poetic traditions about Serbian Prince Marko and Franco-Italian literary influences. Tight, sewn binding. Edges untrimmed; pages have been opened (cut) neatly. Overall light wear and soiling, and minor chipping to edges of oversized card covers. Pages lightly darkened from aging, and spine and edges of covers moderately darkene... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)



Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
11) POLITICAL SYSTEMS AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF POWER (Assocation of Social Anthropologists Mongraphs, No. 2)
Banton, Michael, ed

London: Tavistock Publications, 1968. ix, 142 pp. Notes, references, list of contributors. CONTENTS: Introduction (Max Gluckman and Fred Eggan). 1) Decisions by consensus in councils and committees: With special reference to village and local government in India (F. G. Bailey). 2) Factions: A comparative Analysis (Ralph W. Nicholas). 3) The political structure of African kingdoms: An exploratory model (Peter C. Lloyd). 4) A critique of the typology of states and political systems (Aidan Southall). Light ove... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) NOMINA AUF -DLO: Ein Beitrag zur tschechischen Wortbildung (Slavisch-Baltisches Seminar der Westfälischen Wilhelms-Universität Münster [Westf.], Veröffentlichung No. 14)
Bares, Rudolf O

Meisenheim am Glan, Germany: Verlag Anton Hain, 1970. ix, 305 pp. Bibliography. Text in German. Light overall rubbing and minor soiling to card covers. Upper corners of covers and book block moderately bumped.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)


Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
13) "TO WRITE THE LIPS OF SLEEPERS": The Poetry of Amir Gilboa (Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No. 17)
Bargad, Warren

Cincinnati, OH: Hebrew Union College Press, 1994. xiii, 358 pp. Illustrations, notes, appendix, bibliography, indexes. In 1937, the young Yiddish poet Berl Feldman bade farewell to his family in Radzivil and emigrated to Israel where he became the Hebrew poet Amir Bilboa. In this comprehensive study, the author describes and interprets Gilboa's works at the various stages of his career and defines his place in the tradition of modern Hebrew poetry. Spanning nearly fifty years, Gilboa's works reflect both th... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) REDE ME AND BE NOTT WROTHE
Barlowe [Barlow], Jerome, and William Roye [Roy] [edited by Douglas H. Parker]

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1992. vii, 247 pp. Editor's introduction, edited text, commentary glossary, bibliography. Reputedly written by Jerome Barlow[e] and William Roy[e], former Fransciscan friars, this is a long pre-Reformation verse satire which unrelentingly and irreverently attacks various aspects of Roman Catholicism as well as Cardinal Thomas Wolsey, England's powerful prelate-chancellor in power under Henry VIII from 1515 to 1529. Written probably late in 1527 and published in 1528 in ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) HISTORIA DA GUINE, 1418-1918
Barreto, Joao Franco

Lisboa, Portugal: J. Barreto, 1938 452 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliographical footnotes. Scarce. Preface by Coronel Leite de Magalhaes. Text in Portuguese. An early but still important history of the territory of Guinea-Bissau in West Africa. CONDITION: Binding neatly split in half near middle of book (i.e., book in two parts). Sewn binding; folios opened. page edges untrimmed. Moderate overall wear; original brittle card covers heavily chipped at ends of spine. Some spotting to covers. Very light, minor ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)

Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
16) GYERMEKJÁTÉKOK ["Children's games"]: sajtó alá rendezte [Series: A Magyar Népzene Tará, No. 1; Corpus Musicae Popularis Hungaricae, No. 1]
Bartók, Béla, and Zoltán Kodály, collectors (edited by György Kerényi)

Budapest, Hungary: Akadémiai Kiadó (A Magyar Tudományos Akadémia Megbízásábol; Academia Scientiarum Hungarica), 1951. Rare (a second, reprint edition was published in 1957). xxxviii, 934 pp. Music, illustrations, plates, notes, bibliography, indexes. Text in Hungarian. This is the first volume in the prestigious "Corpus Musicae Popularis Hungaricae" (A Magyar Népzene Tára) series established by Béla Bartók and Zoltá... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)

Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
17) STUDIA MYCENAEA: Proceedings of the Mycenaean Symposium, Brno, April 1966 [Series: Opera Universitatis Purkynianae Brunensis, Facultas Philosophica, 127]
Bartonek, Antonin, ed

Brno: Universita J. E. Purkyne, 1968. 260 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, 2 appendices, index of Mycenaean words. Contains 21 scholarly contributions in English, French, Russian, and German. These are the proceedings from the first symposium on Mycenaean studies (hosted by John Chadwick) to bring together leading scholars from the West and the socialist countries of Eastern Europe. The two extensive appendices are: 1) Dialectal classification of Mycenaean in the opinion of various scholars; 2) Mycenaean bibl... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
18) KÜRSCHNERS DEUTSCHER GELEHRTEN-KALENDER 2005: Bio-bibliographisches Verzeichnis deutschsprachiger Wissenschaftler der Gegenwart [20. Ausgabe] [in 3 volumes]
Bartz, Bettina, Axel Schniederjürgen, and Marko Schweizer, eds

München: K. G. Saur, 2005 Complete set of 3 volumes. xiii, 4486 pp. CONDITION: In excellent condition with very light overall shelf rubbing only. OVERSIZED.. Twentieth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 25 x 18 cm. ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
19) TOTAL OPERATIONS SOLUTIONS
Basu, Ron, and J. Nevan Wright

TOTAL OPERATIONS SOLUTIONS
Stock photo.
Burlington, MA: Elsevier Butterworth-Heinemann, 2005 x, 399 pp. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. In near fine condition with minimal handling wear except that part of the title-page has been neatly removed. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) MODERN JAPAN: Aspects of History, Literature and Society
Beasley, W. G., ed

Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1988. 296 pp. Notes, index. In these 14 original, thought-provoking essays, leading scholars address various topics relating to the modernization of Japan from historical, literary and social perspectives. Sewn binding.. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 11 x 19 cm. ... (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations