cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Global Bookfinders

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Ungava
Ballantye, R.M

Nisbet, 1901. Part of "The Boy's Holiday Library". Red, decorative cloth binding. Light wear to boards, pages browing a little. Inc. single b/w illustration as frontis.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.62)
2) Hudson Bay
Ballantye, R.M

Nelson, 1899. Part of the "Ballatyne's Books for Boys" series. Inc. b/w photograph of author as frontis. Light wear to some edges.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.97)
3) The Gorilla Hunters
Ballantye, R.M

Nelson, 1893. Blue decorative cloth boards, part of the "Ballantyne's Books for Boys" series. Wonderful colour frontis and decorative title page. Inscribed for 1894. Decorative endpapers. Some wear to boards.. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.97)
4) Wrecked But Not Ruined
Ballantye, R.M

Nisbet. Decorative green cloth boards showing a small boat sailing towards a tree lined hill with a setting sun behind. Lightly worn but still very attractive. B/w frontis. Pages browning but clean apart from a short, attractive gift inscription to ffep.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.62)
5) The Cannibal Islands
Ballantye, R.M

Nisbet. Decorative blue cloth boards with front scene showing a small boat sailing towards a tree lined hill with sun setting behind. Light wear but still attractive. Lacks ffep and with loose frontis. Authors version of Captain Cooks adventures in the South Seas.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.52)
6) The Golden Dream
Ballantye, R.M

Nisbet. Green decorative cloth boards, part of the "Boy's Holiday Library" series. Light wear to some edges. Presentation label to fep, dated 1902. All edges gilt. Fictional account of life in the gold diggings of early America.. 10th. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.62)
7) The Young Fur Traders
Ballantye, R.M

Nelson, 1891. Decorative blue cloth with worn black, red and gilt front board showing young canoeist hunting ducks. Presentation label to ffep dated 1893 plus ownership insc. for the same person. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.76)
8) My Mother
Ballantyne, R.M

Thomas Nelson, 1857. Written under the pseudonym of Comus. 4to. pp.32 + 8 colour lithographs. Blue cloth boards with gilt and blind embossing to front and rear. Soiled covers with small tears to spine. Lacks ffep. Frontis torn and one plate loose but all present and repairable. Foxed as is usual with these particular books.. 1st. Good. Illus. by Ballantyne. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($83.80)
9) The Coral Island: A Tale of the Pacific Ocean
R.M. Ballantyne

Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1859. Early dark green cloth rebound boards. Slightly worn, cloth spotted (affected by dampness). Internally with new endpapers. Foxed throughout with some staining. Retains original endpaper with ink inscription, dated 1863 and still with title vignette.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($83.80)
10) Martin Rattler; or, a Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Thomas Nelson, 1871. Green cloth boards with gilding to spine and embossed front board. Sm. 8vo. pp. 330 + 6 page catalogue at rear. Boards a little worn. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep dated 1872. Foxed throughout.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($46.56)
11) Martin Rattler; or, a Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Thomas Nelson, 1876. Brown decorated cloth boards. Sm. 8vo. pp. 330 + 6 page catalogue at rear. Boards slightly worn, frayed at ends of spine. Internally foxed.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.90)
12) Snowflakes and Sunbeams; or, The Young Fur Traders
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Thomas Nelson, 1856. Red cloth, blind blocked front and rear, with gilt on spine. Boards worn with tears along both gutters of the spine, not affecting the soundness of the binding. Internally with pages a little age darkened, frontis and title vignette quite dark. Neat ink inscription to recto of frontis dated 1857. Small label to fep. and new tissue tipped in between frontis and title vignette. Quayle 5a.. 1st. Good. Illus. by Ballantyne. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $300.00 ($279.33)
13) Snowflakes and Sunbeams; or, The Young Fur Traderes
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Thomas Nelson, 1856. Later red cloth binding with gilt title to spine. Some wear and soiling, small tear to head of spine. Internally - pages trimmed approx. 2mm from original. Bound without pictorial title-page or frontis o/w all present as called for in Quayle 5a. Pages foxed, top edges darkenned.. 1st. Good. Illus. by Ballantyne. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $100.00 ($93.11)
14) The Walrus Hunters
R.M. Ballantyne

London: James Nisbet, 1893. First edition, later issue. Wonderfully decorative cloth boards featuring an illustration from the story. Very light wear, spine ends and one corner bumped. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep which has small part of bottom coner torn away (approx 2x2cm). Top edges darkenned. Quayle 90b.. 1st. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $210.00 ($195.53)
15) The Iron Horse
R.M. Ballantyne

London: James Nisbet, 1881. Wonderfully decorative green cloth boards showing early locomotive emerging from a tunnel. boards are near fine with very minor wear to spine. Internally with damage to fep from removal of prize plate and another small label. pp. 407 + 16 page catalogue at rear. . VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $120.00 ($111.73)
16) Erling the Bold
R.M. Ballantyne

London: James Nisbet, 1885. Wonderfully decorative red cloth boards with vignette taken from illustration within. Slight fading to spine o/w fine. Internally with prize label to fep and small issuing stamp on verso of title. Gatherings N + O loose. pp. 437 + 2 page catalogue at rear.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $120.00 ($111.73)
17) In the Track of the Troops; A Tale of Modern War
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Nisbet, 1878. Decorated blue cloth cover, blocked with black to front, blind on rear, with gilding to spine. Spine very lightly sunned and edges frayed, with small tears.. Internally with inscirptions to recto of frontis (dated 1881). Starting in several places but still intact, nothing loose. Scarce. Quayle 57a.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($83.80)
18) Ungava
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Thomas Nelson. Decorated blue cloth boards, serial binding from "The Boy's Own Library". No date but c. 1883. Boards grubby with small white stains to front. Edges frayed, particularly to spine ends. Bevel edged. Internally with small neat ink inscription to recto of frontis. dated 1883.. Good. Illus. by Ballantyne. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($46.56)
19) The Dog Crusoe and His Master
R.M. Ballantyne

London: Thomas Nelson. Decorated brown cloth boards. Serial binding, part of "The Boy's Own Library". No date but c. 1882. Boards bevel edged with light wear. Small tears to head/tail of spine. Internally neat ink inscription to recto of frontis. dated 1882. Sepia coloured plates.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($46.56)
20) The Battery and the Boiler
R.M. Ballantyne

London: James Nisbet, 1886. Fine, decorated green cloth boards featuring palm fronds and a gilded vignette of one of the illustrated plates. Light wear to some edges and spine. Still reasonably bright. Internally with some foxing to early pages. Lacking frontis where there also appears to be an early attempt of repair - unclear is what was being repaired. Few faults otherwise. pp.420 + 8 page catalogue at rear.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.90)


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Australia (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: