Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (591)
$25-50 (650)
$50-100 (360)
$100-250 (228)
$250-500 (78)
$500-$1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1257)Paperback (552)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (261)With dust jacket (824)
Signed (322)
With photos (19)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1970)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AMERIKAS DICHTER DER GEGENWART
Berlin & Hamburg: Christian-Verlag, [1951].. Cloth and boards. First edition of this study of trends among 20th century American writers. Inscribed by the author to Barrett H. Clark. Very good, in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
LITERATURE AND THE AMERICAN COLLEGE ESSAYS IN DEFENSE OF THE HUMANITIES
Washington, D.C.: National Humanities Institute, [1986].. Gilt navy cloth. First printing of this edition, with an introduction by Russell Kirk. Near fine in good, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a creased 3.5cm tear on the upper panel. Promotional material laid in. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
DEATH IN FASHION
New York: Walker, [1985].. Boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Babson on the free endsheet. Two ink ownership inscriptions, else about fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
BEJEWELED DEATH
New York: Walker, [1981].. Boards. First U.S. edition. Inscribed and signed by Babson on the free endsheet. Ink ownership inscription, else about fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
ESSAY ON THE TRUE ART OF PLAYING KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., [1951].. xiii,449pp. Gilt black cloth. Frontispiece engraving. Facsimiles and black- and-white illustrations. Footnotes. Musical score. Bibliography. Edges lightly foxed, endpapers a little darkened at gutters, else about very good, in a rather used dust jacket with multiple internal tape repairs, loss to head of spine panel, and general soiling. Second edition of this translation by William J. Mitchell of the work by the 18th-century composer and son of J. S. Bach. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
STRANGER TO THE GROUND
New York: Harper & Row, [1963].. Cloth and boards. Introduction by Gill Robb Wilson. First edition of the author's first book. About fine in near fine dust jacket with short tear at toe of spine panel. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
PRIVATE PRESSES OF SAN SERRIFFE
North Hills, PA: San Serriffe Publishing Co., Bird & Bull Press, 1980.. Cloth and decorated paper boards. First, limited edition of 350 copies, each copy numbered "1". A very fine copy of a spoof by Henry Morris of several contemporary private presses, including his own Bird & Bull. Prospectus laid in. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
LAUTREAMONT
Paris: Librarie Jose Corti, [1939].. Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue, after twenty-five lettered copies on pur fil. Faint foxing at edges, otherwise near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
LA TERRE ET LES REVERIES DE LA VOLONTE
Paris: Librarie Jose Corti, [1948].. Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue, after thirty numbered copies on pur fil. Tiny nick at wrapper fore-edge, faint foxing at edges, otherwise very good, partially unopened. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
L'AIR ET LES SONGES ESSAI SUR L'IMAGINATION DU MOUVEMENT
Paris: Librarie Jose Corti, [1943].. Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue, after twenty-eight numbered copies on pur fil. Faint foxing at edges, otherwise about fine, largely unopened. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
L'EAU ET LES REVES ESSAI SUR L'IMAGINATION DE LA MATIERE
Paris: Librarie Jose Corti, [1947].. Printed wrappers. New edition, after the first edition of 1942. Faint foxing at edges, otherwise very good. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF IRVING BACHELLER
Winter Park, FL: Rollins College, [1939].. Printed stapled wrappers. First edition. Issued as Volume XXXV:1 of the Rollins College Bulletin. Lightly dust-smudged, but near very good. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
SOME ACROSTIC SIGNATURES OF FRANCIS BACON TOGETHER WITH SOME OTHERS ALL OF WHICH ARE NOW FOR THE FIRST TIME DECIPHERED AND PUBLISHED
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909.. [2],xii,[2],631,[3]pp. Quarto. Gilt burgundy cloth, t.e.g. Many facsimiles. Footnotes. Appendices. Index. First edition, trade issue. Slightly shaken, cloth somewhat rubbed and lightly marked, but a good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
THE LIFE OF FRANCIS BACON, LORD CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1740.. viii,197,[3]pp. Octavo. Contemporary calf. Engraved title vignette. Offsetting from binding to endsheets, a few occasional spots and smudges, joints cracked and binding 'varnished' at an early date, but internally a very good copy. First separate edition of Mallet's biography, which also appeared in the four volume edition of the works he edited the same year. GIBSON 480a. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
FRANCIS BACON'S INTELLECTUAL MILIEU A PAPER DELIVERED...AT A MEETING AT THE CLARK LIBRARY...CELEBRATING THE 400th ANNIVERSARY OF BACON'S BIRTH
Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / UCLA, 1962.. Printed wrappers. First edition. With the author's dated signature on the title. Spine sunned, otherwise very good. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
THE VOYAGE OF AUTOLEON. A FANTASTIC EPIC
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935.. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in very good dust jacket. With printed broadside Christmas poem laid in. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
DAY OF FIRE
New York: Oxford University Press, 1943.. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
LOST BUFFALO AND OTHER POEMS
New York: Harper & Bros., 1930.. Linen and boards, paper label. Slight foxing of endsheets and top edge, else nice in darkened, nicked white dust jacket. First edition, limited issue. One of only 50 numbered copies, specially printed and bound and signed by the author. This copy additionally inscribed by the author with "dearest love." ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
ULUG BEG. AN EPIC POEM, COMIC IN INTENTION, IN VII CANTOS. BEING THE HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN, PROGRESS, AND EXPLOSION OF A SUPERSTITION. By Autolycus A Snapper-Up of Unconsidered Trifles
New York: Knopf, 1923.. Cloth and boards, paper label. Near fine, in lightly chipped, spine darkened dust jacket. First edition of this pseudonymous work, Bacon's first substantial book from a trade publisher. A four line quotation in manuscript, signed by Bacon, is attached to the verso of the title-leaf. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
RHYME AND PUNISHMENT
New York: Farrar, [1936].. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |





