Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (140)
$250-500 (149)
$500-$1,000 (103)
Over $1,000 (149)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (404)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (51)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (699)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 699
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 35 Next

1) EARLY DAYS AT COUNCIL BLUFFS
Babbitt, Charles H.:

Washington. 1916.. 96pp. Maps. Illus. Cloth. Some pencil underscoring, signature across title, else very good. Includes material on the Pottawattamie Indians and the Mormons. HOWES B4. FLAKE 241. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00
2) [MARVELLOUS LATE 19th-CENTURY ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CARRIAGES, WAGONS, AND RELATED EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURED BY H.H. BABCOCK COMPANY OF WATERTOWN, NEW YORK AND SOLD IN THEIR NEW YORK CITY SHOWROOM CONSISTING OF 121 LITHOGRAPHIC AND WOOD-ENGRAVED IMAGES MO
Babcock Company, H.H.:

[Watertown, N.Y.]: H.H. Babcock Company, [nd, but ca. 1890].. [50] leaves with [121] mounted plates on recto and verso. Orginal gilt calf boards with 50 leaves (each measuring 6 x 8 3/4 inches) folded and bound accordian-style. Both boards gilt with identifying information, "H. H. BABCOCK COMPANY, Watertown, N.Y. 408-412 Broome St., New York City." Boards slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with attached small stamped metal plate (1 x 3 1/2 inches) inscribed "H.H. Babcock Co's. Happy Thought Wag... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)









$4,000.00
3) FORTY YEARS OF PIONEER LIFE. MEMOIR OF JOHN MASON PECK D.D. EDITED FROM HIS JOURNALS AND CORRESPONDENCE
Babcock, Rufus [ed]:

Philadelphia. [1864].. 360pp. Portrait. Original cloth. Spine faded, titelepage and frontispiece foxed, else very good. Biography of Peck with excerpted accounts from his journals, including a trip from St. Louis to Richmond and Norfolk in 1835. Also a journey via Nashville and thence down the Mississippi to New Orleans. "Backwoods life in Tennessee, Louisiana, Missouri and Illinois" - Howes. HOWES B6. SABIN 2574. CLARK III:85. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$125.00
4) REMARKS OCCASIONED BY THE LATE CONDUCT OF MR. WASHINGTON, AS PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
[Bache, Benjamin F.]:

Philadelphia. 1797.. iv,84pp. Modern three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, gilt- lettered spine. Moderate staining, heavier in foremargin. Very good. Benjamin F. Bache, known as "Lightning-Rod Junior," was a grandson of Benjamin Franklin and one the most prominent journalists in the early Democratic-Republican party. His newspaper, the Philadelphia GENERAL ADVERTISER, better known as AURORA, became the mouthpiece of the Republicans and a medium for virulent personal attacks on Washington. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$450.00
5) REMARKS OCCASIONED BY THE LATE CONDUCT OF MR. WASHINGTON, AS PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
[Bache, Benjamin F.]:

Philadelphia. 1797.. iv,84pp. Dbd. Tanned. Some occasional foxing. Small tear with minor loss to upper gutter margin of titlepage, not affecting text. Overall good. Benjamin F. Bache, known as "Lightening-Rod Junior," was a grandson of Benjamin Franklin and one the most prominent journalists in the early Democratic-Republican party. His newspaper, the Philadelphia GENERAL ADVERTISER, better known under the name AURORA, became the mouthpiece of the Republicans and a medium for virulent personal att... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
6) AMERICAN WONDERLAND
Bache, Richard Meade:

Philadelphia. 1871.. 258pp. plus frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Upper corner of rear board mildewed, else fine. A collection of thirty-one American Indian stories and fables. The cover is stamped with an enchanting image of nude natives dancing in a ring. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$35.00
7) POPULAR RESORTS, AND HOW TO REACH THEM. COMBINING A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL SUMMER RETREATS IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE ROUTES OF TRAVEL LEADING TO THEM
Bachelder, John B.:

Boston: John B. Bachelder, 1876.. 390,[5]pp. including numerous woodcut illustrations. Original printed wrappers, detached. Spine perished and signatures loose. Internally very clean. Overall, still very good. A very detailed travel guide, focusing on the Northeast, with views of Martha's Vineyard, Newport, and other renowned get-a-ways. With numerous illusrated advertisements for Civil War memorabilia at end. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$125.00
8) LAKES AND SUMMER RESORTS IN NEW HAMPSHIRE
Bachelder, N.J.:

Manchester. 1891.. 55pp. plus plates. Folding frontis. Original limp cloth wrappers. Very good. The plates depict the lakes in New Hamsphire, with explanatory text. The frontispiece is a panorama of Lake Winnipesaukee. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$100.00
9) NARRATIVE OF THE ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION TO THE MOUTH OF THE GREAT FISH RIVER, AND ALONG THE SHORES OF THE ARCTIC OCEAN, IN THE YEARS 1833, 1834, AND 1835
Back, George:

London. 1836.. Two volumes. x,[2],352; [2],353-663,[1]pp. plus sixteen plates and folding map. Early 20th-century three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt, leather labels. Neat bookplate in each volume. Very good. A major source for both the early exploration of the far north and ethnology. "...Full of details of [Back's] commerce with the Cree, Chippewa, and Coppermine Indians...a fundamental source of information about Indian life along the route of the Arctic expedition" - Streeter... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$1,250.00
10) WALKS AND RIDES IN THE COUNTRY ROUND ABOUT BOSTON COVERING THIRTY-SIX CITIES AND TOWNS, PARKS AND PUBLIC RESERVATIONS, WITHIN A RADIUS OF TWELVE MILES FROM THE STATE HOUSE
Bacon, Edwin M.:

Boston & New York. 1898.. vi,418pp. Illus. Folding map in rear pocket. Thick 12mo. Original cloth. Inner front hinge bit tender, cloth slightly soiled. Good. A detailed tour of this region of Massachusetts. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$45.00
11) ESSAYS. MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL
Bacon, Francis:

Boston: Joseph Greenleaf, 1807.. xv,[3],270pp. Contemporary full calf. Ornate gilt spine, gilt-tooling on edges of binding. Ownership signature of Samuel Putnam Waldo on front free endpaper. Attractive and very good. First American edition and first work by Bacon to be published separately in the United States. Samuel Putnam Waldo was the grandson of General Israel Putnam and a popular writer known for his biographies of Andrew Jackson, Stephen Decator, and particularly his TOUR OF JAMES MONROE. AMERICAN IM... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$500.00
12) THE GENESIS OF THE NEW ENGLAND CHURCHES
Bacon, Leonard:

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1874.. [3]-485pp. including two in-text illustrations, plus twelve plates (including frontispiece). Original cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. A near fine copy. A detailed history of Puritan religious institutions, from their origins in early Christianity to struggles and establishments in the 16th and 17th centuries. By the pastor of the First Church of Christ in New Haven. Hitchcock has included this work in his AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS presumably for the excellent ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$50.00
13) A PLEA FOR AFRICA; DELIVERED IN NEW-HAVEN, JULY 4TH, 1825
Bacon, Leonard:

New Haven. 1825.. 22pp. Dbd. Occasional very minor fox mark, else very good. Bacon, pastor of First Church in New Haven, calls on American Christians to support the efforts of the American Colonization Society. He also calls for the abolition of slavery in the United States. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
14) CASE OF PEIRCE & BACON [wrapper title]
[Peirce & Bacon]:

Washington. [1862].. 20pp. Original printed wrappers detached. Old library stamp on front wrapper. Good. The case of Peirce & Bacon, Boston merchants, revolves around drafts drawn on the Department of War for money due the freighters Russell, Majors, and Wadell, the major firm freighting government supplies to New Mexico and Utah in the 1850's. Peirce & Bacon purchased a total of $260,000 worth of these drafts, what they believed to be "first class paper" backed by the "pledged faith ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
15) A MEMOIR OF REV. JOSEPH BADGER; CONTAINING AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AND SELECTIONS FROM HIS PRIVATE JOURNAL AND CORRESPONDENCE
Badger, Joseph:

Hudson, Oh.: Sawyer, Ingersoll and Company, 1851.. 185pp. Portrait frontispiece plus [2]pp. ads. Original cloth. Spine ends frayed. Frontispiece partially detached. Scattered foxing. Joints and corners worn. A good plus copy. Rev. Badger travelled to Ohio in 1801 and remained there until his death. HOWES B25. GRAFF 135. SABIN 47496. HUBACH, p.36. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$500.00
16) FLORAL BELLES FROM THE GREEN-HOUSE AND GARDEN. PAINTED FROM NATURE
Badger, Mrs. C.M.:

New York. 1867.. 66pp. plus sixteen handcolored plates. Folio. Publisher's morocco, elaborately gilt, expertly rebacked preserving original backstrip. Morocco darkened and scuffed, mostly along the edges and corners, and in the center of the rear board. Internally clean and bright, near fine. A lovely American color plate book of the mid- 19th century. "Contains 16 very beautiful full page flower plates in many colors and shades. Each flower portrayed is also the subject for a poem which serves as text... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$4,000.00
17) WILD FLOWERS DRAWN AND COLORED FROM NATURE
Badger, Mrs. C.M.:

New York: Charles Scribner, 1859.. vii,44pp. plus twenty-two hand-colored lithographic plates. Folio. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco label, a.e.g. Corners lightly worn. A very few light, scattered fox marks. A very handsome copy. A collection of twenty-two lithographed flower plates, each beautifully colored by hand and each accompanied by a poem discussing the flower. Among the flowers portrayed are dogwood, wild geranium, trailing arbutus, wild honeysuckle, yellow lilly, wild rose, ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$2,000.00
18) THE UNITED STATES WITH AN EXCURSION INTO MEXICO HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Baedeker, Karl:

Leipsic. 1904.. ciii,579pp. plus sixty maps and plans, most in color, some folding. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Minor fraying to toe of spine. Otherwise a bright and near fine copy. The third, revised American Baedeker, after the first of 1893. A classic travel guide, and as with all Baedekers, full of unexpected and unexpectedly amusing bits and pieces of information. Pleasingly detailed advice on where to visit, in all the towns, hamlets and cities in the U.S. and northern Mexico. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$250.00
19) THE PROGRESS AND PROSPECTS OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND, WRITTEN DURING THE LEISURE OF A VISIT...A SKETCH INTENDED TO SUPPLY INFORMATION UPON WHICH ENQUIRING EMIGRANTS MAY RELY, AND ACTUAL SETTLERS ADOPT AS THE BASIS OF A WIDER KNOWLEDGE OF THEIR BEAUTIFUL ISL
Bagster, C. Birch:

Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. 1861.. 139,xxxvi,[2]pp. Original printed boards (detached), spine perished. Bit tanned, else internally very good. An enthusiastic overview of Prince Edward Island's natural resources and agricultural and mineral possibilities, including descriptions of flora and fauna of the island, as well as a history of its settlement. The appendix contains statistics regarding population and commerce, extracts from newspapers and geological reports of the island, and the like. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$290.00
20) AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE CITY OF BROOKLYN, AND THE SURROUNDING NEIGHBORHOOD... TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF LONG ISLAND WITH A PLAN
Bailey, J.T.:

Brooklyn: Published by the Author, 1840.. 72pp. Plus folding map. Original printed wrappers. Chipped, soiled. Internally somewhat foxed. Good. Concise history of Brooklyn and several surrounding towns, from Dutch settlement to contemporary buildings. Also an account of the Battle of Long Island, with copies of correspondence and map. HOWES B32. SABIN 2737. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$275.00
Results 1 - 20 of 699
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 35 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations