Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Stillman Books

Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Ouch! :a Tale from Grimm
Babbitt, Natalie

New York: Harper Collins. Tall 4 to., 32 pp. 1998. 1st Ed. A lesser-known Grimms fairy tale, given a brisk retelling by Natalie Babbitt and witty, sumptious pictures by Fred Marcellino. Young Marco starts off as nobody special but he has a birthmark shaped like a crown. A fortune-teller predicts he'll end up marrying a princess, and so he does, but the road there is not easy and he needs the help of the Devil's grandmother. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chippin... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.75
2) Winds of History: The German Years of Lucius DuBignon Clay
Backer, John H


New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 8 vo., 323 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1983). The story of Clay's decisive impact on the events of postwar Germany, written by a member of the Economic Divisiion of his Military Government. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; one minor ding to bottomedge of front cover; Black remainder mark on bottomedges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing and two short taped tears. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.00
3) Life of John Rushworth, Earl Jellicoe
Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald


London: Cassell. 4 to., 565 pp. plus 40 plates, 6 folding maps and charts, one with a tear. 2nd edition, 1936, same month and year as 1st. In his Foreword, the Rt. Hon. Reginald McKenna tells us that Jellicoe combined the excellence of two other Admirals of genius: John Fisher and A.K. Wilson. "Naval genius and character alike qualified him for supreme command." Also includes a fold-out Pedigree of John Rushworth plus a protractor as a bookmark and for use with several of the Figures and one cha... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$52.25 Price: $39.19
4) Critical English New Testament: Presenting at One View the Authorised Version and the Results of the Criticism of the Original Text
Bagster, Samuel (ed.)


London: Samuel Bagster and Sons. Sm. 8 vo., unpaginated. 2nd Edition. 1871. The publishers "...have taken the following critical Texts to furnish the readings which have been thus exhibited; those, namely, of Lachmann; of Tischendorf, in his last completed edition; of the Twofold New Testament, slightly altered in some places, on a careful review; of Alford, as finally given in the abridgment of his larger work; and of Tregelles, as far as it has been already published". With each variation from t... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$93.50 Price: $70.13
5) Stories and Rhymes for a Child
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

Springfield: Milton Bradley Co., 1921. 12 mo., 194 pp. plus 5 b/w illus. and colour frontispiece by Christine Wright. Surely the artist's main influence was Jessie Wilcox Smith because these illustrations feature the same sweet childhood innocence. Second printing. An engaging collection of prose and poetry by Ms. Bailey. Black (or very Dk. Green) cloth binding with paste-on colour illus. on front panel (same as frontis). Most of Gold rubbed from titling on spine but still bright on front cover; moderate ru... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.05
6) Meet Mr. Fortune: a Reggie Fortune Omnibus
Bailey, H.C

New York: Book League of America. Sm. 8 vo., 546 pp. Probably 1st printing of this omnibus ed. 1942. Included are 12 fine mystery short stories and one full-length mystery novel, "The Bishop's Crime". Red cloth. Minor edgewear and slight bumping of corners; some discolouring of e.p.'s; prev. owner's name written on f.e.p.; some spotting of topedges; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Fighter Aces of the R.A.F
Baker, E.C.R

London: William Kimber. 8 vo., 208 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1962. The author devoted many years of research into collecting the personal life stories and combat details of the nearly 50 R.A.F. fighter pilots who each shot down and destroyed more than twenty hostile aircraft. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; ex-owner's bookplate and a bookdealer's stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG in VG d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $37.95
8) Basil of Bywater Hollow
Baker, Jill

N.Y.: Henry Holt & Co.. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (30 pp.). 1987. 1st ed. Nothing's going right for Basil the big, bungling bear, but when disaster strikes at the annual Spring Fair, Basil rises to the occasion. Many appealing colour illustrations by Lynn Bywaters Ferris. Cream cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.75
9) Churchill's Secret Agent
Baker, Josephine

Tor., Lon., N.Y.: Methuen. 8 vo., 205 pp. 1st Can. Ed. (1983). The memoirs of a WWII war hero, Josephine Baker, Code Name "Jay Bee", who joined Winston Churchill's "Secret Circle" of 12 elite members, his closest ring of intelligence agents, answerable only to him. Baker flew more than 50 times into occupied territory where she organised and led resistance fighters against the Germans. She gives us a realistic and unforgettable picture of occupied France at the mercy of the Nazi evil... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Evolution of the American Flag
Balderston, Lloyd and Canby, George


Philadelphia: Ferris & Leach. A second edition (first paperback printing) of a scarce book on the American Flag. Written by Lloyd Balderston, based on materials collected by George Canby. 1917. The original hardcover edition was published in 1909. Abt. 5 x 7-1/2" tall, 144 pp. 18 illustrations, including portraits and pictures of various flags, as well as a frontispiece illus. of "The Flag House", birthplace of Old Glory. In this edition, a few errors have been corrected and two paragrap... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$104.50 Price: $78.38
11) Celebrations of Christmas: a Family Workshop Book
Baldwin, Ed & Stevie

Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Co.. 4 to., 248 pp. 1st Ed. (1985) A lavishly illustrated book packed with exciting do-it-yourself gift, food and decorating ideas. All skill levels are represented with easy-to-follow patterns and instructions. The projects are divided into six themes: An Old World Christmas; A Victorian Christmas; A Traditional Christmas; A Country Christmas; A City Christmas; A South-of-the-Border Christmas. Numerous colour photos. Green cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w Near Fine... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.65
12) With Brass and Gas: An Illustrated and Embellished Chronicle of Ballooning in Mid-Nineteenth Century America
Baldwin, Munson

Boston: Beacon Press. 12 mo., 238 pp. (1967) This unusual book is concerned with ballooning in the year 1859 and with the men who dedicated their lives to that pursuit. It is presented in alsmost scrapbook form, as it consists entirely of excerpted and edited material from newspapers, magazines, books, letters, speeches, editorials, poetry, telegrams, advertisements and firsthand accounts by the balloonists and the people who observed them. The author has skillfully blended these voices into a true chronicl... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.15
13) Arabian Home, An: Leila and Mustapha's Story
Balit, Christina

N.Y. And Tor.: Hampstead Press. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.) 1st U.S. Ed. 1988. The author has spent many years in Arabia and like her characters, Leila and Mustapha, she has lived in a city and gone out into the desert to visit the Bedouin. The children go the the Souk, or market, with their father to buy a gift for a cousin who is getting married and the next day the whole family drive into the desert to attend the wedding. Many full-page colour and b/w illus. help portray life in Arabia. Glossy pic... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.10
14) Buried Moon and Other Stories
Bang, Molly


New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Sm. 8 vo., 63 pp. 1st Edition. (1977) Talented artist Molly Bangs retells 5 world folk tales and illustrates them with appropriately droll and mysterious drawings. These are stories that depict the progress of human experience. The title story, The Buried Moon, concerns the Nature that protects us, and that we must protect in turn. Wine cloth with Silver lettering. Reinforced binding (not ex-lib.). Near Fine in VG pictorial d.j. with some minor rubbing and soiling.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$19.25 Price: $14.44
15) Secret of the Indian, The
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday, N.Y. Oct. 1989. lst ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 149 pp., incl. a few b/w illus. by Ted Lewin. The third adventure about Omri and Patrick that started with "The Indian in the Cupboard". Blue cloth. Slight shelf-wear; corner crease on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in chipped, price-clipped VG d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) Golf in Canada: a History
Barclay, James A

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Lg. 4 to., 626 pp. plus 32 pp. of colour photos and illus. (1992) 1st ed. A magnificent and vastly informative volume comprising every aspect of the history of golf in Canada, from its beginnings in 1826. Richly illustrated in colour and with over 400 b/w photos documenting the game and its players. Green cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight rubbing and chipping. Extra postage applies.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Preacher's Pocket: a Packet of Sermons
Baring-Gould, Rev. S


London: W. Skeffington & Son. 12 mo., 232 pp. plus publisher's ads. 2nd Edition. 1881. By his own description, the author provides here a collection of sermons which "...appeal rather to educated minds". 21 sermons in total. Blue decorated cloth; decorative e.p.'s. Minor edgewear and rubbing and light soiling of covers; inner hinges cracked; some minor foxing of foredges, first few pages and last few pages; an 1884 gift inscription on front free endpaper; about a G+ to -VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$55.00 Price: $41.25
18) Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street: the Life and Times of America's Largest Private Detective
Baring-Gould, William S. (ed.)

London and New York: Penguin Books. Abt. 5 x 7-3/4" tall, 202 pp. 1st Penguin Edition. 1982. The author has unearthed a wealth of delightful personal detail about Nero Wolfe, that idiosyncratic and rotund gourmet, for this diverting "biography". The doors of Wolfe's famous brownstone are opened to reveal the corpulent sleuth in his natural element. Here too are Wolfe's charming legman, Archie Goodwin, and his indulgent cook, Fritz Brenner. The book follows Wolfe's career in a comp... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Boy and the Lion on the Wall, The
Barker, Carol

N.Y.: Franklin Watts, 1969. 4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.) A small boy named Martin enters a rich tapestry picture and gets involved in the story. Colourful, collage-type illustration by the author in the style of Brian Wildsmith. Pictorial cloth reinforced binding. Minor edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+.. 1st U. S. Ed.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.85
20) Prince of Islam, A
Barker, Carol

Reading, Ma: Addison-Wesley. 4 to., unpaginated (34 pp.). 1977. 1st U.S. ed. Fictional story of a boy, Prince Omar, who lived in Baghdad when it was the capital of the great Islamic Empire. Everyday life in the bazaars and quays of the city and a visit by Omar to the hardy desert Bedouins, as well as his pilgrimage to Mecca. A title in the author's series, "Worlds of Yesterday". Many b/w and colour illus. by the author. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.10


Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
Canada (179)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: