cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from The John Bale Book Co.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 4522
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 226 Next
1) Classes in Modern Society
Bottomore T. B

New York: Pantheon Books. Good/Good. 1966. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover 120 pp, light foxing to dj, stain inside front cover, small tear to dj, black pen undelining through book, tight binding, . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) The Paradox of American Democracy: Elites, Special Interests, and the Betrayal of Public Trust
B. Judis, John

The Paradox of American Democracy: Elites, Special Interests, and the Betrayal of Public Trust
Stock photo.
While acknowledging that they may be contrary to the American ideal, the author shows several examples in history where quant... read more

New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Trade Paperback. 067943254X Near Fine. No Jacket 0.75 x 9.50 x 6.75. Cover has light markings, internally clean. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) Space Exploration and the Solar System. Proceedings, Course 24, International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi," June 1962
B. Rossi, Ed

New York: Academic Press. Very Good/Good. 1964. Hard Cover. 4to viii + 311 pp. Illus. blue cloth; light shelf wear; DJ edgeworn, rubbed, etc. Used copy. Clean text. Illustration includes photo of school group; clean text; English; 2 lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Modern Mechanical Wonders-King George V
Wright. John S. B

London: Collins. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good + No Jacket 8vo. 22pp. Has wear, Covers rubbed and lightly soiled, Boards exposed at edges and corners. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Sämtliche Erzählungen
BACHMANN, INGEBORG

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaf. Very Good/No Jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo 2nd edn. 486 pp., clean text; light wear and dust soiling. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) Hausmusik. Ein deutsches Familienalbum
BAUMGART, REINHARD

Olten and Freiburg i. Br.: Walter. Very Good-/Good. 1961. Hard Cover. 8vo 379 pp., plastic cover over paper jacket is torn; some shelf wear; clean text. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Der Löwengarten
BAUMGART, REINHARD

Olten and Freiburg i. Br.: Walter. Very Good/Very Good-. 1961. Hard Cover. 8vo 379 pp.Jacket has light shelf wear, including faint discoloration and some edge wear. Clean text. Owner's book plate. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) Der Trivialroman in der zweiten Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts
BEAUJEAN, MARION

Bonn: Bouvier. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. Paperback. 8vo Die Ursprünge des modernen Unterhaltungsromans. Abhandlung zur Kunst-, Musik- und Literaturwissenschaft, vol. 22. 218 pp. Ppb. Chart attached to inside back cover. Book plate; covers rubbed at edges; light wear; clean text. Paper yellowing. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) Pathological Anatomy. The Last Course of Xavier Bichat, From an Autograph Manuscript
BECLARD, P. A

Philadelphia: John Grigg. Very Good/No Jacket. 1827. Hard Cover. 8 1/2" - 11 1/4" First Edition. Octavo. With an Account of the Life and Labours of Bichat, by F. G. Boisseau, Translated from the French by Joseph Togno. Pagination: [1]-232, including title page and index. Contemporary full mottled calf with gilt lined flat spine, but lacking label, ink stain to first few pages, with loss from resultant disiccation, moderate foxing, worm damage to upper edge,bookplate, prev. owners name. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
10) Die Jahreszeiten. rororo, 1241
BICHSEL, PETER

Reinbek bei Hamburg: Rowohlt. Good+/No Jacket. 1970. Paper Covers. 8vo 120 pp., ppb. Light wear. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Septemberlicht. dtv, 1566
BIENEK, HORST

Munich: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1980. Paperback. 8vo 3423015667 347 pp. ppb. Covers soiled, light wear; cover design by noted Swiss artist, Celestino Piatti. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Zeit ohne Glocken. dtv, 1737
BIENEK, HORST

Munich: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1982. Paperback. 8vo 413 pp. ppb. Covers and edges soiled, light wear, creases; cover design by noted Swiss artist, Celestino Piatti. Clean text. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) OUR TIME IS NOW; Notes from the High School Underground
John BIRMINGHAM

New York: Praeger Publishers. Very Good/Good. 1970. Hard Cover. 5 3/4" - 8 1/2" 262 pp., Has light shelfwear, DJ chipped and torn w/ loss and sunning, Clean text. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Versuch über den Roman, ed. Eberhard Lämmert
BLANCKENBURG, FRIEDRICH VON

Stuttgart:: Metzler. Very Good/Very Good-. 1965. Hard Cover. 8vo Faksimiledruck. Reprint, Leipzig and Liegnitz 1774. xx + 591 pp. Clean text; book plate; top edge dust soiled, jacket had light wear and minor staining. A thick book, German language. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Biedermeierroman und Krise der ständischen Ordnung
BRANDMEYER, RUDOLF

Tübingen: Niemeyer. Very Good/No Jacket. 1982. Paperback. 8vo Studien zum literarischen Konservatismus. Studien und Texte zur Sozialgeschichte der Literatur, vol. 5. Tübingen: Niemeyer, 1982. vi + 170 pp. Trade pb. Published review by owner laid in , with book plate. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Erzählte Welt. Studien zur Epik des 20. Jahrhunderts
BRANDT, HELMUT, and NODAR KAKABADSE, Eds

Berlin and Weimar: Aufbau. Very Good/No Jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 8vo 470 pp. Errata slip (creased & yellow.) Clean text, printed boards; owner's blind stamp mark on title. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) Religion and Life. (Hebrew Text.)
BRAUDES, REUBEN ASHER

Jerusalem: bialik intitute. 1974. 389pp. Written in Hebrew (not English.) BRAUDES: Hebrew novelist and journalist; born at Wilna, Russia, 1851; died in Vienna Oct. 18, 1902. Paperback, some shelfwear and old price sticker, but text is clean with one glaring, regretable exception: final page has a swastika in black marker following the text. Please note description before buying. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Thomas Butler and His Descendants. A Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas and Elizabeth Butler of Butler's Hill, South Berwick, Me., 1674-1886
BUTLER, G. H

New York: Trow's printing and bookbinding Company. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1886. Hard Cover. 8vo vi, [1], 192 p. front. (hand-colored coat of arms). Later black cloth, gilt lettering. English lang., light wear, clean copy; approx. wt.2 lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) DEKOK AND THE SORROWING TOMCAT
Baantjer, Albert Cornelis

St. Martin's Minotaur. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches 0312241917 256pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) DEKOK AND THE SORROWING TOMCAT
Baantjer, Albert Cornelis

St. Martin's Minotaur. Very Good/Very Good -. 2001. Hardcover. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches 0312241917 256pp. Has light shelfwear. A few small tears to edges of DJ. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 4522
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 226 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: