cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) Lays of Ancient Rome - "Ivry" and "The Armada"
BABINGTON MACAULEY, Thomas

Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1848 Old full mid brown mororcco leather with raised bands - gilt titling on spine. All edges gilt. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light / normal wear only to boards. Internally CLEAN. A neat old manuscript ink inscriptions to endpaper with some light fox spotting to endpapers only - rest of text FREE & CLEAN. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A nice full leather copy (bound by Hayday with stamp at fo... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
2) Science and Nutrition
BACHARACH, A. L

Watts & Co, 1938 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Mild lightening to spine. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.14)
3) German Toys Der Universal - Spielwaren - Katalog 1924/1926 Reprinted from the Original German Catalogs with English, Germna and Spanish Descriptions
BACHMAN, Dr. Manfred (comm)

Hobby House Press , 1985 NO CHIPPING to clean boards. Small 0.5" closed tear to top right head of spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very good copy of this mega illustrated catalogue. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.97)
4) The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral with Copious Notes and notice of Lord Bacon By A. Spiers
BACON, Francis & SPIERS, A

Whittaker and Co , 1854 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally complete with a neat old ink inscription from the Editor at the head of the titlepage & a couple of other inscriptions to endpapers. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. A few light handling marks. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
5) Walberswick Suffolk
BACON, Jean & Stuart

Segment Publications, 1985 32pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.63)
6) Baden-Powell's Wolf Cub's Handbook - the
BADEN-POWELL of Gilwell, Lord Robert

C. Arthur Pearson, 1964 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
7) A Schoolmaster's Testament - Forty Years of Educational Experience (40)
BADLEY, J. H

Basil Blackwell, 1937 Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of the lightest marks only to baords - really very crisp and fresh boards with NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to spine. BRIGHT gilt on spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some light occasional foxing to blank endpapers only - rest of text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy of a book largely based on Bedales. . First Edition Fir... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.00 ($44.93)
8) I'itlalie Des Alpes a Naples
BAEDEKER, Karl

Karl Baedeker, 1926 Normal wear to extremities with tiny fray at top of spine corners. All maps present and folded - all but frontispiece neatly folded - frontis slightly out of line with some marginal wear to extremities. Internally VERY CLEAN. Old ink name at head of endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.31)
9) Nature's Toys
BAGLEY, William A

Bear Hudson Ltd , 1944 A SCARCE wartime title when resoruces for toys was low. Wear to extremities with a 1.5" split to bottom of spine. Some dusting to covers and creasing to corners. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The exploration of natural things to make toys from (naturecraft).. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.63)
10) The Great Arab Conquests
BAGOT GLUBB, John

Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to lovely CLEAN boards with NO MARKS - beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities & some lightening to red panel on spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.28)
11) The British Co-Operative Movement (co operative)
BAILEY, Jack

Hutchinson's University Library , 1955 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Small neat ink name to head of blank front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to red wrapper spine & NOT THE USUAL LIBRARY copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo -... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.14)
12) Mission to Tashkent
BAILEY, Lieutenat-Colonel F. M

The Folio Society, 1999 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Complete in Fine slipcase. A Superior copy. . First Folio Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
13) Automation Mechanization and Data Handling in Microbiology (Technical Series 4)
BAILLIE, Ann & GILBER, R. J

London: Academic Press, 1970 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. O INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with small neat ink name to top right corner of front wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Not the usual US library copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
14) The officer in the Tower
BAILLIE-STEWART, Norma

Leslie Frewin, 1967 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with a few short closed tears. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.57)
15) The Gilbert and Sullivan Book
BAILY, Leslie

1952 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully preserved by presence of original . Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities. Tiny chip to bottom left corner of spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy with NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to bright red spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.81)
16) Life and Adventures of Nansen the Great Arctic Explorer (Nansen's Arctic adventures)
BAIN, J. Arthur

The Walter Scott Publishing Co Ltd c1900. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. One small white mark toward foot of front board o/w normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Old prize label on front endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. All plates and maps present. An attractive copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.30)
17) The Fifth Form at St. Dominics
BAINES REED, Talbot

The Religious Tract Society (RTS) & The Boys Own Paper c1913. Normal wear to clean green boards. Small nick to top right corner. Internally CLEAN. Old ink name & date to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with chip to top right corner of spine & bottom right corner at foot - other small nicks and chips at extremities with a few closed tears. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 3/6net on front flap. SCARCE... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.60)
18) Romans et Contes De Voltaire Publies Avec Des Notices Par Jacques Bainville (complete in 4 volumes)
BAINVILLE, Jacques & VOLTAIRE

La Cite Des Livres, 1930 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Some light dusting to books but generally nicely protected by presence of scarce original dustwrappers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper are present and are largely complete with normal wear to extremities with a few small nicks only. Darkening to spine. A 4" closed tear to the foot of the spine with a chip to bottom right corner of Volume One. . Very Good/G... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.92)
19) Coalville - the First Seventy-five Years 1833 - 1908
BAKER, Denis

Leicestershire Libraries and Information, 1983 178pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Lightest wear to extremities only. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
20) Meditation the Theory and Practice
BAKER, Dr Douglas

Baker , 1975 NO SPLITTING to spine. Some edgewear to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NO INSCRIPTIONS. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.47)


Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (616)
Fine or New (147)
New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (388)
$25-50 (134)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (465)
Paperback (225)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (242)
With dust jacket (344)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (690)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: