Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from The Traveller's Bookshelf

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Classical Tradition in Anatolian Carpets
DENNY Walter B

4to The Textile Museum in Assn. with Scala 2002.. Coloured frontispiece, many coloured photographs, map and bibliography. Pictorial wrappers 128pp. Covering the history of the Anatolian carpet. The designs, weaving techniques, major carpet styles and the impact of history and environment upon the genre. The word 'Classical' in this context refers to the style of carpet depicted in European paintings of the 15th-18th centuries. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
2) Herat: The Granary and Garden of Central Asia
MALLESON Colonel G B

8vo W H Allen & Co 1880.. 1st edition. Folding frontispiece map. Rather rubbed blue cloth, rebacked with original spine laid down. vii+196pp. With the second Afghan war not quite over, Malleson is arguing for the British takeover of the city of Herat and its surrounding area. Predominately peopled by citizens of Persian and Turki extraction, it was captured by the Afghans in 1717 and under their rule had deteriorated from its position of importance as a great commercial centre at the crossroads of ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £580.00 ($928.00)
3) The Empty Quarter Being a Description of the Great South Desert of Arabia Known as Rub' al Khali
PHILBY H St. J B

8vo Constable and Company 1933.. 1st edition, 2nd issue. Frontispiece, 31 plates of 46 photographs, 2 folding coloured maps and 1 folding coloured plan. Brown cloth, spine slightly rubbed. xxiv+433pp. (nb. 1st issue was in green cloth.) Philby's account of his great crossing of the Empty Quarter, an ambition or an obsession as he calls it that he had had for 15 years. Ibn Saud had wanted the exploration carried out and allowed the expedition to go ahead but a delay to the plans meant that Bertra... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £600.00 ($960.00)
4) Adventures in Arabia Among the Bedouins Druses Whirling Dervishes and Yezidee Devil Worshipers
SEABROOK W B

8vo George G Harrap & Co 1928.. Frontispiece, 28 plates of 37 photographs, 40 text illustrations and 1 double page map. Black pictorial cloth. 313pp. Their friendship with a young Druze man in New York opened many doors for Seabrook and his wife amongst the Druze and Bedouins in Syria. They then go on to visit the Dervishes in Tripoli and the Yezidees in Iraq. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.00)
5) South Arabian Hunt
SERJEANT R B

8vo Luzac 1976.. 1st edition. Colour frontispiece, 18 photographs (1 in colour), 4 sketch maps (2 on endpapers), many text illustrations and source notes. Blue cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. 143pp. A description and examination of the ritualized hunts, survivals of an ancient religion, which are practiced in the Hadhrmaut. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
6) The Great Sahara: Wanderings South of the Atlas Mountains
TRISTRAM H B

8vo John Murray 1860.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, title vignette, 10 plates, 15 text illustration and 2 folding maps (1 coloured and with small closed tear). Decorative brown cloth with gilt vignette, edges rubbed. Rebacked with original spine laid down. xiv+435pp Tristram had originally gone to spend the winter in Algiers for his health but became entranced by the desert. The next winter he returned to spend his time travellling in mostly unknown parts of the Sahara. He got as far south as Waregla.... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £350.00 ($560.00)
7) The Land of Uz
MANSUR Abdullah ( G WYMAN BURY)

8vo Macmillan & Company 1911.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 24 plates of 36 photographs and 1 folding map at rear (mended along folds). Red cloth, rather rubbed and worn. Recased with new endpapers. A little dusty. xxviii+354pp. The author was a political officer in Aden and in this book describes the area of Aden, its protectorates and the tribes in detail. It then goes on to tell of his journeys amongst the remoter tribes of the hinterland. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £105.00 ($168.00)
8) Travels in Koordistan, Mesopotamia etc With Sketches of the Character and Manners of the Koordish and Arab Tribes
FRASER J Baillie

8vo 2 volumes in 1 as issued. Richard Bentley no date (1840). Published in the same year as the two-volume first edition.. 2 frontispieces. Rebound in blue cloth with red calf label. viii+ix+382pp & 477pp. A very nice copy of this scarce title. This book details Fraser's return journey to England following a diplomatic mission to Persia in 1833-4 and continues on from his book 'Adventures in the Persian Provinces..'. Starting at Tabriz he travels through Kurdistan to Orumyeh and descr... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £900.00 ($1440.00)
9) Burma
FERRARS Max & Bertha

4to Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1900.. 1st edtion. Frontispiece, 454 photographs (many full page) and double page map (slightly damaged at one corner but not affecting image) Maroon cloth gilt, spine slightly faded. xii+237pp. A wonderful photographic record of Burma at the beginning of the 20th century covering many different aspects of the life and customs of the people ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($400.00)
10) Arabia Felix. Across the Empty Quarter of Arabia
THOMAS Bertram

8vo Jonathan Cape 1932. Second impression. 45 plates of 73 photographs, 7 text illustrations and 3 maps (1 folding coloured). Ginger buckram with slightly worn buff dustwrapper. xxix+396pp. An interesting inscription reads ' To Sir Henry Newbolt with the author's homage Bertram Thomas ?Cambridge '32.' Newbolt more than anyone else gave voice to the ethos of the Great Game philosophy of Empire fostered in the public schools of the land. 'Play up. Play up and Play the Game.. the cry... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £300.00 ($480.00)
11) The Land of the Gurkhas or The Himalayan Kingdom of Nepal
NORTHEY Major W Brook

8vo Heffer & Sons, Cambridge nd (1937).. Frontispiece, 68 plates of photographs, 1 folding map and bibliography. Green cloth, slightly marked. x+248pp. An excellent general book on Nepal. The author was 20 years with a Gurkha regiment and as recruiting officer for 5 years permitted to visit parts of the country usually off limits to Europeans. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($144.00)
12) The Arab Bureau. British Policy in the Middle East 1916-1920
WESTRATE Bruce

8vo Pennsylvania State University Press 1992.. 1st US edition. 8 maps/plans, notes and bibliography. Red cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xvi+240pp. The first full length study of the role of the Bureau and a reassessment of its place in policy making. Long under the shadow of its more flamboyant members and thought by many in government to be just a group of amateurs and pro-arab dilettantes. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.80)


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: