cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The World The Flesh And Angels
Campbell Mary B

Boston: Beacon Press, 1989 Various shades of tan pictorial paper covers, 73 p., very minor spiek of soil on spine, spine may be faded, difficult to tell because of the gradations of color on cover, otherwise fine.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Peddler Comes to Bucks County
Patton Alfred B

1971 Stiff red paper covers with gold lettering and design, staple bound, 96 p., illus., author was born in Danville, Pennsylvania, fine condition.. First Edition. Stiff Paper Covers. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Historical Portraits Some Notes on the Painted Portraits of Celebrated Characters of England Scotland and Ireland
Wheatley Henry B

London: George Bell and Sons, 1897 Slate blue cloth hardcover with darker blue pictorial design and bright gilt stamped lettering, top edges gilt, xii p., erratum, 276 p., illustrated, corners show light wear, spine ends bumped, very light soil, very minor crack at signatures between pages 64 & 65, a few minor specks of foxing, very slightly cocked, generally a decent fairly clean tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Record of the 9th Indepindent Ohio Veteran Volunteer Artillery
York Harrison B

Kent: Scholar of Fortune Publications, 1998 Gray staple bound paper covers with title in black on front cover, 99 p., illus., the actual record written by Captain York is only 14 pages in length, it was written during the war for the unit's members, there is a new preface by James T. Brenner and a very long introduction, showing very light wear, a decent copy.. Reprint. Staple Bound Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Intellectual Migration Europe and America 1930-1960
Fleming Donald and Bernard Bailyn

Cambridge, 1969, Belknap Press of Harvard U Press, 748 p.., green cloth, very fine, fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Reading for Children First Book
Baker Clara B and Edna D Baker, Edited By George Herbert Betts

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1923 Light blue cloth hardcover with illustrated paper title label on front cover and blue lettering on spine, staple bound (beneath cloth), 189 pages, profusely illustrated by Vera Stone, begins with "The Country Mouse" and ends with "What Do the Stars Do,", rear cover somewhat spotted probably from slight moisture, very light cover soil, slight rust shows through cloth at front gutter from underlying staples which were used when the book was ori... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Small Town Widow
Robbins Frances Baker

Philadelphia: Franklin Publishing Company, 1966 Teal green cloth hardcover with gold lettering on spine, 184 pages, illustrated, slightly cocked but very good clean and tight, autographed by author's daughter on front end page " Charles, I hope you enjoy my mother's book, Best wishes, Susan Robbins," dust jacket is complete and quite decent (see image).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Mineral Collecting in Pennsylvania General Geology Report 33
Geyer Alan R and Robert C Smith II and John H Barnes

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Resources Topographic and Geologic Survey, 1976 Red and black stiff paper covers with color photos of minerals, black spine with red lettering, xii pages, 260 pages, illustrated, covers show very minor wear, clean tight and square.. Fourth Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Lady Geraldine's Courtship
Browning Elizabeth Barrett

A Romance of the Age, NY, 1907, D. Appleton & Co., first edition, published October, 1907, halftone illustrations by G. C. Wilmshurst, and decorations by Franklin Booth, light lavender cloth hardcover with stamped bright gilt and white decorations and lettering on front cover and spine, bookmark, top edges bright gilt, front and bottom deckle edges, pages uncut, never read, there is one barely perceptible flaw on cover--a very slight swelling (one can feel it with the fingers but can hardly see it if at... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) The Music Of Oberlin and Some Who Made It
Chamberlain Ernest Barrett

Oberlin, 1968 In Tribute to the Centennial of the Oberlin College Conservatory of Music 1867-1967, Oberlin, Ohio, (1968), 143 p., illus., blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering, about as new, clean and tight, music art, Americana, education.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) New Berlin, Pa 1792-1992 A Bicentennial History
Barsch Vincent E, Compiler

New Berlin Heritage Association, 1992 Dark slate gray cloth hardcover with silver lettering and design, 250 p. plus many pages of ads at rear, illustrated, showing very little wear, very nice clean and tight with sharp corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) History of the World War An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War Salesman's Dummy Order Copy
March Francis A and Richard J Beamish

Universal Book and Bible House, 1918 Salesman's dummy copy, red cloth hardcover with gilt and black design and lettering, cover of sample book shows light soil, sample book order sheet is partially filled in with names and payments, sample book is near very good, and tight, a nice copy. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good-Plus/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Mammals of Minnesota
Gunderson Harvey L and James R Beer

Minneapolis, 1953, The University of Minnesota Press, 190 p., illus., tan cloth, between very good and fine, dust jacket shows some light scuff marks and light edge wear, natural history.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Civil War Letters of George Washington Beidelman
Vanderslice Catherine H Editor and George Washington Beidelman

New York: Vantage Press, 1978 Blue hardcover paper over boards with silver lettering on spine, 212 p., printed correction on p. 124, very light wear at corners and edges, generally a nice clean tight copy, dust jacket shows minor wear, autographed by Vanderslice on front end page, Beidelman was from Bloomsburg Pennsylvania.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) The Serial Catechism, or Progressive Instructor for Children; Adapted to Their Gradual Growth in years and Knowledge, Comprehending Three Numbers, Prepared with a Special View to Infant and Sunday Schools. Number One
Kurtz Benjamin

Baltimore: T. Newton Kurtz, 1853 Salmon color printed paper covers with cloth spine (see image), 48 p., considerable foxing, covers soiled (see image), corners worn, generally a decent tight copy, a scarce little old Lutheran catechism from one of the early giants of the American Lutheran Church.. First Edition. Printed Paper Covers. Good-plus. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) A Century in America
Slick Bernadette

Chapel Hill: Professional Press, 1995 Blue hardcover with bright gilt lettering, 260 pages, owner's bookplate neatly inside front cover, otherwise nearly as new, red dust jacket nearly as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) The Science and Practice of Iridology A System of Analyzing and Caring for the Body Through the Use of Drugless and Nature-Cure Methods
Jensen Bernard

Escondido: Bernard Jensen, 1985 Originally published in 1952, dark blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering and design, 372 pages, illustrated, showing minimal wear, very good clean and tight, subject is diagnosing disease by observing the iris of the eye.. Fourteenth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) The Story of Jim Bunning
Bunning Jim as Told to Ralph Bernstein

J. B. Lippincott Company, 1965 Tan hardcover paper over boards with black and red lettering, 180 p., spine ends very slightly bumped, edges of covers slightly foxed, page edges foxed, generally clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) George Crabbe and the Progress of Eighteenth-Century Narrative Verse
Nelson Beth

Lewisburg & London, (1976) Bucknell University Press, 189 p., blue cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, very good, dust jacket shows some foxing mainly near fore edges, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Made in Iceland
Golden Grace Blaisdell

NY, (1958) fourth printing, 1967, Alfred A. Knopf, xii p., illus., 165 p. plus index, hardcover, red white blue and black pictorial cloth, library binding, no library marks of any kind, no marks or names, very good, very clean and tight, history, art.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: