Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from PittCo Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: PittCo Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: PittCo Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Field Guide To New England Turtles
Babcock, Harold

Boston Society of Natural History, 1938 New England Museum Of Natural History Field Guide. There is some soiling to the covers but still a VERY GOOD COPY with no markings in the text. Illustrations include nine color plates that are bright and stiking.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) THE ESSENTIAL CLIVE BARKER: Selected Fictions: Weaveworld, Imajica, Galilee, Cabral, Sacrament, and Others
Barker, Clive and Maupin, Armistad (Foreword)

Harpercollins, 1999 A selection of Barker's short stories, plays and excerpts of his novels selected by Barker. There's a lengthy introduction written by Barker and he gives a short comment before each selection. SIGNED bookplate tipped in, UNCORRECTED PROOF, FIRST PRINTING, FINE COPY.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) GRACE, An Epic Poem
Barr, John

GRACE, An Epic Poem
These epic poems speaks in the voice of Ibn Opcit, a Caribbean poet awaiting his death sentence. Speaking from jail in a Carr... read more

Story Line Press, 1999 Epic poem of Caribbean poet condemned to death writing from jail. FINE COPY, FIRST PRINTING, REVIEW COPY with publisher's material which includes the book publicist's letter to Writer/ Editor Jeffrey Seglin of INC Magazine verifying this as Seglin's copy. The publicist mentions Barr unique life as Corporate businessman by day, Poet by night. . Trade Paperback. Illus. by Laduke, Betty. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) TOMMY AND GRIZEL
Barrie, J. M

TOMMY AND GRIZEL
Scribner, 1900 Barrie's pre - Peter Pan novel from the Tommy series. FIRST AM. EDITION, some normal wear to covers, owner signature on front endpaper, VERY GOOD COPY with bright, colorful decorative cover.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Story Of The Eye
Bataille, George

Story Of The Eye
Stock photo.
Georges Bataille's THE STORY OF THE EYE was first published in 1928 under the pseudonym Lord Auch (a vulgar French pun, meani... read more

City Lights Books, 1987 First City Lights edition of this 1928 erotic novel. Fine Copy, trade paperback.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) A Treatise On Madness
Battie, William

Brunner/ Mazel, 1969 Facsimile copy of the 1758 study by the Father of British Psychiatry based on observations of his patients. There's some fading to the top edge of the dustjacket and an owner's library plate but this is o/w a near fine copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) BOONDOCKING
Bauer, Tricia

BOONDOCKING
Stock photo.
A retired couple, Sylvia and Clayton, travel across America in an RV with their 12-year-old granddaughter, whom they have had... read more

Bridge Works, 1997 First novel by Bauer, story of a middle age couple who go on the road with their granddaughter to make changes in their lives. FIRST PRINTING, VERY GOOD COPY, some minor wear to covers, UNCORRECTED PROOF, plain cover, paperback.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Let These Symbols Speak : A Book of Sonnets ( and Essay " Psychodynamics of the Sonnet"
Baym, Max

North Central Publishing Co., 1974 First Edition of this books of sonnets with an essay.Some pencil checkmarks on just a few pages, FINE COPY without dustjacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR with personal inscription " For Mel who remembers warmly the late Donna dei Stelle....Max". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) ZARA'S 'TALES: Perilous Escapades In Equatorial Africa
Beard, Peter

ZARA'S 'TALES: Perilous Escapades In Equatorial Africa
Stock photo.
Knopf, 2004 Beard's stories of his adventurous life in Kenya dating back to the 1950's. Along with his stories are 145 illustrations of his own photos and some drawings, some in color. The first four pages are glossy color photos. ADVANCE READING COPY, FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE tall, glossy trade paperback stye.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) ALEX KATZ
Beattie, Ann

The novelist Ann Beattie writes about her friend the painter Alex Katz in this profusely illustrated book.

Harry Abrams, 1987 The award winning fictiion writer Ann Beattie presents her essay on the art of Alex Katz. There are 26 color illustrations of his work. This is a FINE COPY with book plate on the half title page SIGNED BY KATZ.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Happy Days
Beckett, Samuel

Grove Press, 1961 Trade paperback Grove Press original of this minimalist two character drama. This is a thirteenth printing, early printing of this play, small owner signature but otherwise, FINE CONDITION.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Invisible Pursuit
Bennett, Murray and Rutledge, Archibald (Foreword)

Invisible Pursuit
Ram Press, 1961 Bennett's first book, personal poems, more traditional than other poetry of the era. Some normal soiling of DJ, some sunning of spine, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper, FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Popular Titles and Subtitles of Musical Compositions
Berkowitz, Freda Pastor

Popular Titles and Subtitles of Musical Compositions
Scarecrow Press, 1962 A list of popular classical compositions from 1600 and up with brief explanation of the piece by Berkowiitz in order to clarify the composition from the names and additions added by interpretors. A thorough bibliography. No dustjacket, ex-library with some library stamping inside but no library pockets, front endpaper has been clipped at the top, but still a VERY GOOD COPY, FIRST EDITION.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) D'or et De Palmes: Le Festival De Cannes
Billard, Pierre

None Given: Gallimard, 1997 In French language. This book was published for the fiftieth anniversary of the Cannes Film Festival. It's a paperback with stiff, glossy cover and each page is glossy with numerous photos, many in color which show some of the highlights of past years. Fine copy, small size ( 12 mo) , very attractive book.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Libretto For CARMEN: An Opera In Four Acts, Music By Bizet and Libretto By Meihac and Halevy
Bizet, Georges and Meilhac, H. And Halevy, L. And Merimee, P and O'Connell , C

Libretto For CARMEN: An Opera In Four Acts, Music By Bizet and Libretto By Meihac and Halevy
Metropolitan Opera Record Club, 1956 Based on the novel by Merimee with an introduction by C. O'connell. In French and English. VERY GOOD COPY, large 4to size.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) The Portable Blake: Selected and Arranged An Introduction By Alfred Kazin (Four Zoas, Milton, Jerusalem)
Blake, William and Kazin, Alfred (Editor)

The Portable Blake: Selected and Arranged An Introduction By Alfred Kazin (Four Zoas, Milton, Jerusalem)
1971 Selections from most of William Blake's writings, poetry along with some drawings. Bibliography by Aileen Ward, thick paperback, 700 pages, much information.Some minor wear to covers and owner signature on front endpaper but a VERY GOOD COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) PRINT: Lequeri Du Roi
Blanchet, Jean Pierre

PRINT: Lequeri Du Roi
ORIGINAL PRINT, ETCHING, French landscape scene, image size approx. 6" X 5", paper size 13" X 10" . Unmatted, unframed, some faint browning of paper at the edges, o/w VERY GOOD + CONDITION, SIGNED AND NUMBERED... 13/20.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) Our Family Story
Bleck, Cathie

Our Family Story
Publications International, 2001 This is a family history album for the writing of family history. It has a blank family tree that goes to the great- grandparents. The rest of it is approximately 26 lined pages for the writing of the history with only a few headings, such as "Traditions", " Favorite Memories", "Memorable Celebrations". This is perfect for a condensed, personal writing of a family history and subsequent gift. FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY BLECK on the copyright pag... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) A Walk In The Woods
Blessing, Lee

Plume, 1988 First Edition of the 1988 drama of a Russian and American diplomat and their personal relationship as the negotiate Nuclear Arms agreement. First Edition, Trade paperback issue, Fine Condition.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) DEATH CRUISE: Crime Stories On The Open Seas
Block, Lawrence ( Editor ) and Christie, Agatha, McInerny, Ralph and Burke, Jan and Mortimer, John and Wheat, Carolyn and Deming, Richard

DEATH CRUISE: Crime Stories On The Open Seas
Cumberland House Collection of stories that all take place on the sea written by various Mystery writers. Edited and with an introduction by Block. Other writers include E. Hoch, J. Lutz, J. Healy, E. Amdrup and B. Collins and a few more. This is the FIRST PRINTING, trade paperback, REVIEW COPY with publisher material, large 8vo size, bright, FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (12)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: