Authors starting with B from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 371
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
The Nervous System and Its Constituent Neurones
|
|
|
New York: D.Appleton and Company, 1899 Original dark green cloth gilt with fraying at spine ends with some loss of material. Yellow coated endpapers. Corners bumped. Very clean with no ownership names, etc. Contains references to brain research by the medical student Gertrude Stein at Johns Hopkins.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tales of Quails 'n Such
|
|
|
New York: Greenberg, Publisher, Inc., 1951 Dark green cloth spine and tips with gilt spine lettering. Dark green stain on top edge. Boards with paper covered hunting scene. Author inscription on ffep. Number 23 of 297 copies for sale. Frontispiece reproduction of painting Covey Bedding Down by William J. Schaldach. Board slipcase with paper titling label is very sturdy but has soiling and flecking and also chipping at mouth and corners. . Inscribed By the Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Paper ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Practical View of Christian Education in Its Earliest Stages
|
|
|
Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1818 Original brown calf with original red morocco label gilt and 7 rows of double gilt rules. Spine ends and corners bumped with some loss of leather. Ownership signatures on ffep, title page and rear end paper. Foxing on pre and postliminaries, but interior is surprisingly clean.. 2d American from 3rd London Ed.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $480.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Toy Sample Book of Waldkirchen About 1850
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1978 Oblong quarto in beige linen cloth with pastedown titling pieces on upper cover and spine. Decorative paper covered slipcase has mouth and edgewear with some loss of paper. Number 327 of 350 copies. Very colorful iillustrations of the toys which were available to the German trade in the 19th century. . Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/Slipcase Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 5) |
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition
|
|
|
Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1836 Prior owner signature on ffep. Small yellow dealer sticker on rear pastedown. Dark brown calf spine replaced, has brown morocco gilt titling piece. Paper marbled boards rubbed and with some edgewear. Fold out map in front, but this edition without the Back plates from his sketchbook. This expedition searched for Capt. John Ross. Extensive scientifc appendices. (Hill Collection of Pacific Voyages, No. 42). First Thus. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 6) |
Annals & Memoirs of the Court of Peking (from the 16th to the 20th Century)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914 Original yellow buckram with black lettering and decoration. Spine is darkened, cloth soiled and considerable wear on edges and crumpling of corners. Top edge stained yellow, foreedge untrimmed. Hinges starting. Owner signature on ffep. Page edges are foxed throughout. The authors are without parallel for their time in their knowledge and explication of China.. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 7) |
Design of Cities
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1967 Original black cloth gilt. Jacket has small tear at top of upper fold and a little wear and small tears on top edges. Inscribed to the previous owner, also an architect. The author is known for his part in the Philadelphia city planning renaissance and was a managing director of the Philadelphia Housing Association.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Among The Cotton Thieves
|
|
|
Bossier City, LA: The Everett Companies, 1989 Maroon leatherette with gilt lettering and pictorial dust jacket are each in excellent condition. A facsimile of the 1867 edition of the classic of the seige of Port Hudson, LA by a former colonel in the Sixth Michigan Infantry Regiment, a participant. Bacon accused his fellow officers of stealing 400 lb. bales of cotton intended for fortifications and selling them in markets in New Orleans.. Reprint. Leatherette. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Works of Francis Bacon (16 Vols.)
|
|
|
London: William Pickering, 1825 Green morocco spines and tips, gilt lettering and rules with 5 raised bands. Green, red and blue marbled boards and matching end papers. TEG. Spines darkened. Some minor wear on edges, corners and joints and also rubbing on boards, but overall very good. Stamp of G.P.Putnam's Sons in upper lift corner of ffep in each volume. An outstanding set complete in 16 volumes.. Pickering Edition. Three Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,350.00
($1350.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Siam. The Land of the White Elephant As It Was And Is
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, Armstrong and Co., 1873 Brown calf binding is scuffed, spine ends somewhat chipped and corners bumped. Edges have shelfwear. Hinges starting. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Marbled boards with matching marble endpapers. All edges stained red. One in the series titled: "Illustrated Library of Travel, Exploration, and Adventure". Includes fold-out map facing p. 1. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 11) |
Millet: One Hundred Drawings
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1975 Original tan cloth with gilt lettering. Owner signature on ffep. Dust jacket price clipping, otherwise very good. A sumptuous collection of Millet's drawings. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Cotteswold Shrine
|
|
|
Gloucester, U.K.: John Bellows, 1908 Some water staining to fore-edges both boards, corners bumped, foxing throughout, leather spine label rubbed. Limited to 350 copies, printed author presentation label attached to ffep, errata slip laid in. . Limited. Vellum Spine, Paper Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Paris and Environs
|
|
|
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1888 Original tan cloth heavily sunned, gilt lettering. Spine ends chipped, hinges starting and book loose but intact. 9 maps and 30 plans. Owner signature on preliminary. . Later Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Guide. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Egypt, Handbook for Travellers
|
|
|
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1885 Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown and signature on title page. Free endpapers missing. Top 1 1/2" of spine chewed away. Book is complete, but with quite a few color pencil annotations from use in travels in Egypt.. Second Edition Enlarged. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
The United States
|
|
|
Leipsig: Karl Baedeker, 1909 Top joint 3" tear, bottom joint 1" tear. Two silk markers. Front and back fold out maps present in good condition as are internal maps. All edges marbled. . Fourth Revised. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $104.99
|
|
| 16) |
The United States
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1909 Tears of 2" and 1" on upper and lower joints at head of spine. Front and back folding maps and all other maps present including city maps. Both red and blue silk markers intact.. Fourth Revised. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $104.99
|
|
| 17) |
Mnemozina. Studia Litteraria Russica in Honorem Vsevolod Setchkarev
|
|
|
Munchen: Wilhelm Fink, 1974 Original blue cloth, slightly rubbed, with paper spine label. Setchkarev was the Curt Hugo Reisinger Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures at Harvard University. In his obituary, it was noted that the tables of contents of the two Festschrifts in his honor read like a Who's Who in the Slavic field. Except for quotations, this book is in English. . Signed by Editor. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
History of Cartography
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1966 Original blue cloth gilt with map vignette on upper cover. Occasional ghost of pencil underlining here and there in text. Dust jacket is lightly crumpled on spine ends and edges and has faint creasing of laminated spine. This is the revised and enlarged edition prepared by R.A.Skelton, Superintendent of the Map Room at the British Museum. Fold out on pp. 72-73 has small tear in gutter of fold. Many color and black and white illustrations throughout.. Second Printing... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Universal Etymological English Dictionary
|
|
|
London: D.Midwinter et al., 1737 Original brown calf with red morocco titling label gilt with 5 raised bands. Binding is heavily worn, but book is sound and tight. Attractive bookplate on front pastedown. Page of adverts at end. Gilt "1" on spine but Dictionary complete in this volume; second volume may have been a collection of Proverbs.. Eighth Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $280.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick and His Workshop Apprentices (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: The MiT Press, 1981 Original gray linen cloth with black spine labels and gilt lettering. Light wear at joints and spine ends, else near fine. Slipcase covered in blue cloth and with board divider with matching cloth on leading edge. Slipcase faded and soiled a bit, but sturdy and intact. A beautiful, thorough study of this British master of wood engraving. Hundreds of drawings and engravings are shown.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
