Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 553
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) Uniforms and Insignia of the National Socialist German Workers Party NSGWP
Babin, Lenard L

Rochester, New York: Lenard L. Babin, 1975. Hardback 8.75" x 6". 71pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. A catalogue of reproduction Nazi items, including coats, flags, hats, medals, ribbons, daggers, pennants, and much more. With numerous illustrations from drawings. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Collector's Treasury of Antique Slot Machines From Contemporary Advertising, 1925 - 1950
Bach, Peter, editor

Arcadia, CA: Post - Era Books, 1980. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 480pp. Brown buckram with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. Packed with illustrations of vintage one armed bandits. A good reference for scholars or collectors of gambling history or advertising. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) In Varous Moods: Poems and Verses
Bacheller, Irving

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1910. Hardcover 7.75" x 5". 78pp. Brown paper covered boards hardback with decorative cover device in dust wrapper. Spine tips are lightly bumped, top edge has light soiling, front hinge is weak, else VG+ condition. Dust jacket has edge wear with minor chipping along the top edge, tanning on spine and edges with general light soiling, VG condition. The frontispiece is a black and white illustration with a protective tissue overlay tipped in. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Long Road. Memoirs of a Filipino Pioneer
Bacho, E. V. "Vic

Seattle: Privately Published, 1992. Paperback 11" x 8.25". 95pp. Green wrappers. Near fine condition. The life story of a Filipino emigrant to America. He arrived in Seattle in 1925 and became prominent in the Seattle Filipino community. With photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Mrs. Hawaii's Cook Book
Bachran, Laurie

[No place]: Privately Published, 1972. Paperback 6" x 9". 79pp. Red spiral binding with heavy illustrated paper covers. Near fine condition. Fourth printing. An entertaining and useful book with recipes for drinks, meat, seafood, soups, salads, desserts, etc. Most of the recipes have the flavor of the islands; others just sound good. With charming illustrations from drawings. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Song of Roland
Bacon, Leonard

New Haven, London: Yale University Press and Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1919. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.75". 174pp. Grey cloth covered spine with brown paper covered boards with brown paper spine label. Spine label is a bit eworn, corners are lightly bumped, board lightly bowed, else VG+ condition. Inscribed by the translator to Professor Vernon Parrington, Sr., "...with the translator's best wishes." ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) A Confederate Nurse. The Diary of Ada W. Bacot, 1860 - 1863
Bacot, Jean V. Edited by Jean V. Berlin

A Confederate Nurse.  The Diary of Ada W. Bacot, 1860 - 1863
Stock photo.
Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1994. Paperback 9" x 6". 199pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Sea Urchin Harakiri
Bador, Bernard

Los Angeles: Panjandrum Books, Inc., 1986. Paperback 9" x 6". 128pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. With a bit of darkening to the front wrapper, else nice VG+ condition. This copy is signed and bears a long and surreal inscription from author Bador on the half title page. Translated and with an introduction by Clayton Eshelman. With a 'postface' by Robert Kelly. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria)
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1907. Hardcover 6.25" x 4". 335pp. Red cloth, with the original dust jacket. A few corners bumped, a few small tears to maps, overall a vg+ copy in a soiled vg jacket. With 30 maps and 23 plans. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Family Album
Baer, "Bugs

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1925. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 4.75". 152pp. Gray illustrated cloth. Mild general wear, spine a bit dull. Overall VG+. Illustrated by Herb Roth. With an introduction by Gilbert Seldes. A funny book. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Acquisition and Pioneering of Old Oregon. In the Beginning; Pioneer Reminiscenes
Bagley, Clarence

Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1975. Hardcover 9" x 6". 184 pp. Brown hardback with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. The memoirs of Clarence Bagley, a pioneer in the early days of Seattle who became a prominent membef of the community. Bagley Hall at the University of Washington is named in his honor. Includes black and white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Charles Burchfield
Baigell, Matthew

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1976. Hardback First printing 11" x 10.25". 208 pp. Grey cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. An overview of the work of the noted American painter. With numerous reproductions of his paintings in black and white and color. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) Katrina and Jan
Bailey, Alice Cooper

New York, Chicago, Toronto: P. F. Volland Company, 1923. Hardcover 9.25" x 6.25". approx. 86pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, else near fine condition. Beautiful color illustrations by Herman Rosse. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Mr. Fortune Finds a Pig
Bailey, H. C

Garden City, New York : Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. , 1943. Hardcover First American edition 8" x 5.5". 269pp. Light blue cloth, lettering and decoration in blue. A good+ or better copy with evidence of bookplate removal and overall signs of use. Dust jacket is edgeworn with chips and short tears, scattered spots of soiling, but overall in good condition. Reggie Fortune, with the help of an American Intelligence officer, investigates the mysterious outbreak of typhus among the children o... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Forward to Richmond. McClellan's Peninsular Campaign
Bailey, Ronald

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1983. Hardback First edition 11" x 9". 176 pp. Silver embossed cloth. Near fine condition. A historical account of McClellan's Peninsula Campaign in the spring and summer of 1862. From the Time-Life Civil War series. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Mr. Clunk's Text
Baily, H. C

New York : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. , 1939. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.5". 303pp. Red cloth lettered & decorated in black. A good+ copy with minimal overall wear & soiling, bookplate removed. Dust jacket is worn with a few chips and tears at edges, lightly soiled, otherwise good and bright. Joshua Clunk finds a small bottle beside a corpse and his "not-to-legal" handling of this evidence leads him to a shrewd and adroit murderer. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Display Typography
Bain, Eric K

London and New York: Focal Press, 1970. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 7.25". 182pp. Black cloth hardback, with white spine lettering. Near fine condition. This detailed book includes chapters on layout design,alphabets, type and typeface choices, color use, advertising, graphic design, etc. With many illustrations and examples of type. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Helping the Helpless in Lower New York
Bainbridge, Lucy Seaman

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1917. Hardback 7.5" x 5". 172pp. Light brown cloth. Light soiling and use, mild foxing, overall still near fine condition. With an introduction by Rev. A. F. Schauffler. The author was a Civil War nurse, writer and welfare worker. This volume recounts Bainbridge's experiences working among the poor in New York tenements. With 11 photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) European and American Musical Instruments
Baines, Anthony

New York: Viking Press, 1966. Hardcover 12" x 9.25". 174pp. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. The contents is organized into four parts; . The frontispiece is a color photographs of a number of musical instruments. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photographs of musical instruments. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Who's Who in Buckskins
Baird, John D (Editor)

Big Timber, MT : Buckskin Press, 1973. Hardcover First edition 11" x 8.25". 182pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Illustrated after b&w photographs. A near fine copy in a very good, lightly worn dust jacket. This copy signed and inscribed by Baird on the free front endpaper. A presentation of modern-day fur trade enthusiasts, their interests, hobbies, clothing and accouterments relevant to those same interests. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 553
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (287)
$25-50 (133)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (423)
Paperback (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (195)
With dust jacket (261)
Signed (74)

Filter by country:
United States (553)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: