cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Amanda Willis Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) CHICAGO ON FOOT An Architectural Walking Tour
BACH, Ira J.:

Follett Publishing, Chicago, 1969. Paperback book, pictorial wraps, corner creased, a used but good copy; well illustrated with plans and black and white photographs by Philip A. Turner; square 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.95)
2) LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS Handbook for Travellers
BAEDEKER, Karl:

Leipzig, 1923, eighteenth revised edition. Book VG, red buckram, gilt lettering, blind-stamped lines, no DW, adverts on front pastedown, map of England on back pastedown,45 maps and plans.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.57)
3) BLACK AND WHITE MEMORIES Photographs 1948-1969
BAILEY, David & Martin HARRISON (Text):

J.M. Dent, London, 1983. First edition; 129 pp. + index; black cloth, silver title to spine, price-clipped dustwrapper mysteriously retaining the price, slightly yellowed and shelf-worn at edges; 129 full page black and white plates; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($99.76)
4) DAVID BAILEY CHASING RAINBOWS
[BAILEY, David] Robin MUIR.:

Thames and Hudson London, 2001. First edition; 224pp; red cloth, black title to spine, dust wrapper; over 150 colour photographs; large folio.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.88)
5) P. J. CROOK Peintures - Paintings
BAILEY, Martin (Introduction):

Editions Ramsay, 1993. First edition. 95pp. Book near fine, illustrated glossy boards, no DW (as issued?) catalogue of "Visions", a collection of Crook's paintings curated by Frederic Daussy; text in French and English; square 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.25)
6) THE DOYLE DIARY The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery, with a Holmesian Investigation into the strange and curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle
BAKER, Michael:

Paddington Press, New York, 1978. First edition; xxix; 89pp; cream boards, title to spine and upper boarddust wrapper rubbed at edges; the sketch-book diary of Arthur Conan Doyle's father drawn in a Scottish Lunatic Asylum where he was incarcerated; line drawings and full-page colour illustrations; landscape 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.95)
7) The BOY WHO KICKED PIGS
BAKER, Tom, ROBERTS, David (Illustrator):

London, Faber and Faber, 1999. First edition, book VG, corners slightly knocked, black boards, illustration on pink background on top cover, white spine lettering, no DW as issued,full page whackey B&W illustrations on every other page.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.95)
8) VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS
BALL, Douglas:

The Library Association, London, 1985. First edition; ix; 214pp; dark red buckram, gilt title to spine, vignette to upper board; dust wraspper, decorative endpapers; book as new; illustrated with twelve plates; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.88)
9) WHIT or Isis Amongst the Unsaved
BANKS, Iain:

London, Little Brown, 1995. First edition, uncorrected PROOF, paperback, black and white wraps, NF.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
10) THE L-SHAPED ROOM
BANKS, Lynne REID:

Chatto and Windus, London, 1960. First edition; green bolsards, faded gilt title to spine, dustwrapper designed by Una Bishop;... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($74.82)
11) HILDESHEIM Quatre Pastiches
BARING, Maurice:

William Heinemann, London, 1924. First edition.19pp; some pages unopened. Book very good, publishers vellum over brown boards, gilt title to spine, plain printed dust wrapper; text in French; four essays; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.88)
12) DEAR ANIMATED BUST Letters to Lady Juliet Duff France 1915-1918
BARING, Maurice:

Michael Russell, Wilton, 1981. First edition; ix.;165pp; black boards, gilt lettering, dust wrapper; introduction by Mrgaret Fitzherbert; ownership inscription; 12mo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.58)
13) The ANTIPHON
BARNES, Djuna:

Faber & Faber, London, 1958. First edition. Book very good, purple cloth, gilt tilte to spine, dust wrapper frayed at top edge otherwise very good; a verse play by the author of "Nightwood"; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.88)
14) PHOTOGRAPHS THEATER OF MANNERS
BARNEY,Tina (Photographer & Text) & Andy GRUNDBERG (Text):

Scalo, Zurich - Berlin - New York, 1997. First edition. Book as new: 254pp; pale green boards, black title to spine, dust wrapper; colour photographs; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($58.19)
15) LES FASTES DU GOTHIQUE le siecle de Charles V
BARON, Francoise (Commissaire Generale) FAVIER, Jean (Introduction):

Paris, Editions de la Reunion des musees nationales, 1981, First edition. Book fine, illustrated cards, no DW as issued, 461pp., exhibition catalogue 1981-1982 at the Grand Palais, illustrated throughout.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.57)
16) MARGARET OGILVIE by her son
BARRIE, J.M.:

London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. Seventh edition. Book VG., red cloth, worn spine, gilt lettering on spine and cover, illustration on frontispiece, previous owner's name on FEP., 5 pages adverts.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
17) QUALITY STREET A Comedy in Four Acts
BARRIE, J. M. & THOMSON, Hugh (Illustrator):

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1901. First edition; 197pp; blue boards decorated in gilt with single gilt rule, title to faded spine, teg. gilt; frontispiece and twenty one further full page colour plates with titled and illustrated tissue guards; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($133.01)
18) BAUHAUS, MODERNISM & THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK
BARTRAM, Alan:

The British Library, London, 2004. First edition; 159pp; book as new; grey boards, silver title to spine, dust wrapper; lavishly illustrated; square 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($53.20)
19) A BOOK OF FLIES REAL OR OTHERWISE
BASKIN, Leonard (Illustrator) & Richard MICHELSON:

Marshall Cavendish, New York, 1999. First edition; 56pp; illustrated glossy white boards, dust wrapper with small tear to bottom edge; poems and full page colour and monochrome illustrations; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.57)
20) A FOUNTAIN OF FLOWERS
BATES, H. E.:

Michael Joseph, London,1974. First edition. Book and pictorial price-clipped dust wrapper near fine, brown boards, gilt title to spine; sixteen pages of colour photographs by Patrick Matthews; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: