Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (87)
New (71)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (38)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) Bloody Special
Babbin, Jacqueline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Intl Polygonics Ltd, 1988. Manuscript. Pictorial Cover. New. new, 1988 first print mass market edition ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
2) Kiss Me, Judas
Baer, Will Christopher

Kiss Me, Judas
Stock photo.
New York: Viking, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. as new 1st print/review copy signed on title page. publisher's letters laid in. slight shelf wear. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)





Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) And Then There Were Nine : More Women of Mystery
Bakerman, Jane S. (editor)

Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1985. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. sun fading to spine, new copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
4) Say Yes to Murder
Ballard, W.T

Putnam, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st ed of author's first book. spine cocked, top and bottom of spine rolled. red printing on black cloth boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)





Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) The Third Truch
Bar-Zohar, Michael

Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. spine slightly cocked, slight shelf wear. small sticker residue on top right corner of FFE. jacket spine slightly faded, some small tears to edges. 1st printing with jacket colors still bright. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Case Files of Sherlock Holmes: The Blue Carbuncle
Roden Christopher and Barbara

Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada: Calabash Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. New. new trade paperback. 18 short stories. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
7) Man Overboard: The Counterfeit Resurrection of Phil Champagne
Barer, Burl; Northwest Pub

Midvale, Utah, U.S.A.: Northwest Pub, 1995. ARC. Original Wraps. New. advanced reading copy signed on the half-title page. slight shelfwear but a crisp and clean copy. amazing and outlandish tale of a man who was declared dead and created a new life, only to run afoul of the law and be exposed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)






Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Twelve Englishmen of Mystery
Bargainnier, Earl F. (editor)

Madison, WI, U.S.A.: Bowling GreenPress, 1984. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. New Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
9) Cops and Constables : American and British Fictional Policemen
Bargainnier, Earl F. (editor); Dove, George N. (editor)

Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1986. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. new copy, trade paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
10) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

Cold Case
Stock photo.
Almost a quarter of a century ago, acclaimed young writer Thea Janis disappeared. Although her body was never discovered, a man was convicted and incarcerated for the crime. However, 24 years later, someone is mailing portions of a manuscript that is unmistakably Thea's to her family. Cab driver and part-time detective Carlotta Carlyle finds herself in the middle of a case that's twisty, macabre, and endlessly fascinating.

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. signed and dated on title page ("3/25/97") in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Flashpoint (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries Ser.)
Barnes, Linda

Flashpoint (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries Ser.)
Stock photo.
Career taxi driver, amateur volleyball player, and sometimes sleuth Carlotta Carlyle has her work cut out for her when an elderly client whose protests against her landlord have caused controversy is found dead in her apartment. The plot thickens when Carlotta's volleyball teammate Gwen is pegged for the killer and a big-time music executive claiming he is the victim's stepgrandson hires Carlotta to sift through the dead woman's papers. Carlotta must come up with a game plan before the killer spikes again.

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Hyperion Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st printing signed on the title page. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
12) A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda

When an old woman hires Carlotta Carlyle to find her missing brother, the flinty investigator has no idea she's involving herself in a case of smuggling, drugs, and terrorism.

New York: St Martins, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 1st print of author's first book with cabbie and PI Carlotta Carlyle, signed on title page. book is slightly cocked, pages have darkened a bit, rear boards have small spotting to the black cloth. page edges have faint soiling. ends of spine rolled. jacket show minor scuffing, ends of spine rolled too. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)








Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) Snake Tattoo, The
Barnes, Linda

When an Emerson student and a Combat Zone prostitute both go missing at the same time, Carlotta Carlyle--the six-foot tall, redheaded private eye with an attitude--is called in to solve the case.

New York: St Martins, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st print of author's second with Boston PI Carlotta Carlyle, signed on title page. faint shelf wear else remarkably fine condition for its age. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Cities of The Dead
Barnes, Linda

New Orleans Cajun cooking spices this mystery featuring actor/private investigator Michael Spraggue as he attempts to clear an innocent woman's name and to track down the real killer of a local chef.

New York: St Martins, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print of author's 4th mystery with PI Michael Spraggue, signed on title page. book shows some shelf wear, is slighlty cocked, ends of spine rolled. corners of dj are rubbed. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Heart of The World
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("5/26/06") on title page. author's 11th with Boston PI Carlotta Carlyle. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
16) Heart of the World
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. ARC. Original Wraps. New. unread advanced reader's edition signed and dated ("5/26/06") on title page. author's 11th with Boston PI Carlotta Carlyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Lie Down With the Devil
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on FFE. publisher's "Signed 1st Edition" sticker on front of dj, in mylar protector. author's 12 book with Boston PI Carlotta Carlyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
18) Torch of Tangier, The
Baron, Aileen G

Torch of Tangier, The
Stock photo.
Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("June 21, 2006") on title page. WWII thriller set in Morocco. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
19) High Country
Barr, Nevada

High Country
Stock photo.
When four seasonal employees at Yosemite National Park mysteriously disappear, park ranger Anna Pigeon goes undercover as a hotel waitress to solve the crime. Her investigation eventually leads her on a perilous solo journey into the Sierra Nevada mountains, where she must contend with predators both animal and human. This suspenseful mystery is the 12th in a series.

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on the title page. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
20) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Hunting Season
Stock photo.
In Mississippi's Natchez Trace, sleuthing park ranger Anna Pigeon investigates a murder that may be connected to occult, sadomasochistic rituals.

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on the title page. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations