cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 689
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) NAPOLEON'S LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: A Facsimile Edition of the Original Document, Together with Its Codicils, Appended Inventories, Letters and Instructions Preserved in the French National Archives
BABELON, JEAN-PIERRE and SUZANNE D'HUART. Commentaries By...Translated and Introduced By ALEX DE JONG

London: Paddington Press, 1977. pp: 106, [107 - 112], [1, blank], [2]. Illustrated with facsimiles of the Will and with six pages of b&w illustrations. Two double-page illustrations of the endpapers from the hardcover edition. Published simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Originally published by Club du Livre, Paris, 1969.. ISBN: 0448221861. First English Language Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 4to. History, Military, Napoleon, France.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
2) THE PASSIONOF OUR LORD According to S. Matthew. Novello's Original Octavo Edition
BACH, JOHN SEBASTIAN. Edited By EDWARD ELGAR and IVOR ATKINS

London: Novello & Co.. pp: viii, 197. Four pages devoted to explanations of the new edition. As with the majority of musical presentations it is difficult to establish if this is THE Original Novello edition of 1911 or a later printing. Previous owner's name to the top of the title page. There is some underscoring and performance notes to the score. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt to the top board and with a name in gilt to the lower fore-corner. . New Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
3) FOLK ART OF HALDIMAND COUNTY
BACHER, CHRISTINE, CHRISTINE BOYKO, HOLLY CSORBAY, JOELLE DOSMAN. Edited By Rene Tunney

Cayuga, ON.: Haldimand County Museum., 1985. pp: 122. Illustrated throughout with sketches, the illustrations being printed recto only. Bibliography. Printed on yellow stock and bound in blue card covers.An overview of folk artists in the County of Haldimand from pre-colonial times to 1974.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Ontario, Haldimand, Folk Art.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
4) FUR : A Practical Treatise
BACHRACH, MAX

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, 1931. pp: xiv, 677. Illustrated with 146 b&w figures, predominantly photographs. Nomenclature of fur peltries, bibliography, index. Bound in brown cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Small bumps to top fore-corners . Owner's stamp ( M. Koretsky Fur Co.) to front free endpaper. The author was not particularly concerned with the hunting aspects of fur gathering, rather in the areas of the animals' natural history and later in the marketing of the pelts. Pr... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($55.98)
5) THE SEARCH FOR DUNWICH CITY UNDER THE SEA
BACON, JEAN & STUART

No Place: Segment Publications., 1979. pp: 94. Illustratedwith b&w photographs, maps. Index. The account of diving expeditions to find Dunwich , a major centre on the coast of East Anglia , which over the course of many years has disappeared under the sea.. ISBN: 0906952018. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. England, Archaeology, Diving.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
6) ROME AND ITS STORY
BADDELEY, ST. CLAIR and LINA DUFF GORDON

London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1904. pp: xviii,384. Forty-nine colour plates by Waterfield, thirty-one reproductions of art works, many illustrations to the text. Appendix, index. Bound in red cloth over bevelled boards, elaborately decorated in gilt to the top board and to the spine. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. First trade edition after the limited edition.. First Trade Edition.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Aubrey Waterfield.. 8vo. History, Travel, Rome.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $85.00 ($79.31)
7) GOLF : THE GOLDEN YEARS. A Pictorial Anthology
BADDIEL, SARAH

London: Bracken Books, 1989. pp: 175. Illustrated throughout with 220 colour illustrations , with a few early b&w photographs. Foreword by Peter Dobereiner. Gift inscription to front pastedown. The book covers the history of the Golden Years of Golf from the end of the 19th Century to the first forty years of the 20th Century. Divided into three parts: Great Moments, Great Courses; Great Characters; A Golfing Bag. All of which is introduced by a history of Golf by Bernard Darwin. The first two parts are... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.66)
8) GUNNER'S GUIDE
BAEKELAND, George

New York:: The Macmillan Co. 1948. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 115pp. There is a bit of residue along the edges of the covers from an earlier jacket protector. The dust jacket ha s light edge wear and soiling.. HUNTING & FISHING. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.00)
9) LANDSLIDE
BAGLEY, DESMOND

London: Collins, 1967. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 287. Binding a little soiled. Spine of dust jacket browned. Bottom of spine has two one-inch tears repaired with tape. Bagley's fourth novel; set in in British Columbia . Skullduggery in the logging industry.. FICTION, THRILLER, CANADA. FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
10) THE SNOW TIGER; THE FREEDOM TRAP; THE SPOILERS; LANDSLIDE;HIGH CITADEL. ( Boxed set)
BAGLEY, Desmond

London: Fontana, 1981. Five of Bagley's best thrillers set in Canada, New Zealand, The Mediterranean, The Balkans, The Andes. All are in good-very good condition. The slip-case has a one-inch split to one of the top seams. A great read.. Paperback Reprints.. Mass Market Paperback/Slipcase. Good-Very Good. 7" X 4 1/4". Fiction, Thriller, Adventure.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
11) HALF-A-BUCK NOBODY AND ME
BAGNATO, VINCE

Erin, ON, Canada: The Boston Mills Press, 1984. pp: 152. Illustrated with b&w photographs, cartoons, flick-pix to the bottom corners. Colour photograph endpapers. The author is one of twelve children, seven of whom were directly involved with boxing. Written in a style vaguely reminiscent of Damon Runyon , and certainly with such characters as Quack Quack, Weasel, Gorevale Rat, and the Friendly One the author would certainly feel at home with Runyon as he relates his years in the boxing field in Toronto... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
12) THE LITTLE IMMIGRANTS: THE ORPHANS WHO CAME TO CANADA
BAGNELL, Kenneth

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1981. pp: 271. Sixteen page insert of b&w photographs. Notes, bibliography, index. Light wear to edges of dust jacket, with a little scuffing to head and tail of spine. The story of the more than eighty thousand children sent to Canada during the end of the nineteenth and early part of the twentieth centuries.. ISBN: 0771595719. Fourth Impression.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadiana, Immigration,. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.66)
13) HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL
BAIGENT, MICHAEL, RICHARD LEIGH, and HENRY LINCOLN

Based on ancient documents found in France around the turn of the century, HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL confronts and challenges tr... read more

New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. pp; xviii, 461. Thirty-six b&w illustrations. Appendix, bibliography, notes and references, index. Gift inscription to ffep. Small nick to top edge of front panel of dust jacket.The three authors spent ten years researching the documents found by a priest in the church in Rennes-le- Chateau in 1890. Remainder speckled to bottom edge.. ISBN: 0440036623. Fifth U.S. Printing.. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Holy Grail, Religion.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.32)
14) A History of Southport
BAILEY, FRANCIS A

Southport.: Angus Downie. 1955. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. pp: 237. Illustrated with b&w plates. Slight edge-wear to binding and the top edge sunned. Dust jacket a little soiled and with some minor chipping to the edges.. ENGLAND, HISTORY, LOCAL HISTORY. BRITISH ISLES. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($69.98)
15) A Pictorial Survey of the West Riding Automobile Co. Ltd. Incorporating A Brief History of the Early Development of It's Predecessor Companies, The Wakefield & District Light Railways Company & the Yorkshire ( West Riding) Electric Tramways Co
BAILEY, R

Wakefield, UK.: West Riding Automobile Co. Ltd.. . pp: 48. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, many from the early 1900s. No publication date, but probably early 1980s. An unblemished copy.. First Edition. Stapled Card Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. TRANSPORTATION, BUSES, YORKSHIRE, UK.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.66)
16) Yorkshire Woolen District Transport Co. Ltd. A Short History of the Company
BAILEY, R

Wakefield, UK.: Yorkshire Woolen District Transport C. Ltd.. pp:34. Illustrated with b&w photographs, some from the late 1880s. The history actually starts in 1870 when the first horse-drawn trams were introduced to Dewsbury, thirty years before the founding of the company. An unblemished copy.. First Edition. Stapled Card Wraps. Fine. 4to. TRANSPORTATION, BUSES, YORKSHIRE, UK .. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.66)
17) RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY COMBINED SHOWS MAGAZINE AND DAILY REVIEW. With OFFICIAL PROGRAM OF RINGLING BROTHERS AND BARNUM AND BAILEY COMBINED SHOWS SEASON OF 1929
RINGLING BROTHERS AND BARNUM & BAILEY

New York: Joseph Mayer Publisher, Inc., 1929. pp: [ 100, inc. covers]; [16, inc. covers]. The magazine has colour illustrated covers and is well illustrated throughout with b&w photographs plus dozens of illustrated advertisements. The program has a few illustrated advertisements, and is loosely inserted into the magazine. The magazine is missing about a quarter-inch to the top of the spine; very light soiling, some rust to the staples. A beautiful copy. The magazine contains the complete itinerary for ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($69.98)
18) CONTRARY MARY
BAILEY, TEMPLE

London: Hurst & Blackett. pp: 284. Bound in red cloth titled and decorated with Tudor roses in gilt to the top board and the spine. The scarce dust jacket is essentially complete although there are numerous chips to the edges.No date but probably mid '20s and no indication of edition although I suspect not a first.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($55.98)
19) LOOK AT THE RECORD : An Album of Toronto's Lyric Theatres 1825 - 1984
BAILLIE, JOAN PARKHILL. Compiled and Annotated By

Oakville, Ont: Mosaic Press., 1985. pp: 298. Black & white illustrations throughout...photographs, documents, maps, drawings, newspaper clippings, playbills, advertisements, etc., etc. Pictorial endpapers. Epilogue, charts, index. Introduction by William Kilbourn. A history of Toronto's Lyric Theatres from Franks' Hotel in 1825 through fifty different venues.... Temperance Hall, Yorkville Town Hall,Toronto Opera House, Massey Hall, Princess Theatre, Hart House Theatre, Maple Leaf Gardens etc., u... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)
20) NURSERY RHYMES TO BE READ ALOUD BY YOUNG PARENTS WITH OLD CHILDREN
BAIN, GEORGE

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1965. Approximately 70 un-numbered pages. Black & white illustrations with some added colour. Dust jacket has half-inch tear to bottom edge of front panel, repaired externally with tape; light wear to extremities; small amount of chipping to head and tail of spine. " This may look like a child's abecedarium ....but in sober fact it is a scientific work of immense therapeutic value.......in the best Spock tradition it will give ANY adult ALL the answers..."... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 689
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (336)
$25-50 (241)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (528)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (248)
With dust jacket (509)
Signed (46)

Filter by country:
Canada (689)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: