Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Dome Cookbook
Baer, Steve

Lama Foundation, 1970. Large folio, 40 pages. Fourth printing of this manifesto of sorts of the dome culture, especially that of Drop City, Colorado. The book is illustrated with Steve Baer's line drawings of dome structures as well as photographs. Some edgewear and yellowing to the newsprint pages, but overall still very good. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
2) Sade, Fourier, Loyola
Barthes, Roland

Hill & Wang, 1976. Uncorrected Proof. Tall, thin, octavo, 120 pages. Issued prior to the first English language edition of the same year, and labeled "A Set of Galleys" on a paste-down label. Barthes brings together essays on three seemingly irreconcilable thinkers, not out of a need to provoke the reader, but to demonstrate that all three were founders of languages; a language of erotic pleasure, a language of social happiness, and a language of divine address. A very good copy in publisher'... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) My Mother. Madame Edwarda. The Dead Man
Bataille, Georges

Marion Boyers, (1989). Translated by Austryn Wainhouse. Octavo, 222 pages. First edition of this collection of three short works. With an introductory essay by Yukio Mishima. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Parking Relief for New York City
Battista, V.P. & Associates

the authors, 1954. Oblong octavo, 25 pages. First edition of this illustrated proposal outlining numerous methods of alleviating the cities parking woes which were already clearly apparent by the early 1950's. At the time an additional means of entry to Manhattan for automobiles was proposed to cross the Hudson River at 125th Street. Architects and planners were beginning to incorporate parking into new office and apartment construction, and additional proposals here suggest parking on piers in the Hudson,... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
5) 50 Years Bauhaus. German Exhibition
Bayer, Herbert; Grote, Ludwig; Honisch, Dieter; Wingler, Hans

50 Years Bauhaus. German Exhibition
Art Gallery of Ontario/Massachusetts Institute of Technology, (1968). Square quarto, 365 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color, with photographs by Max Bill, Hedrick Blessing, Lux Feininger, Walter Gropius, Richard Koppe, Lucia Moholy, Elmer Pearson, Ezra Stoller and many others. Catalogue designed by Bayer and Peter Wehr. A very good or better copy, with limp cardboard wrappers, in an edgeworn dust jacket, with striking design by Herbert Bayer. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
6) The Hunger, and Other Stories. A violent form of entertainment
Beaumont, Charles

G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1957). Octavo, 234 pages. First edition of this first book, a collection of seventeen short stories by a frequent contributor to Rod Serling's Twilight Zone. A near fine copy in publisher's grey boards. In a near very good tape-reinforced dust jacket, with a bit of darkening of the spine, and some general rubbing to extremeties. Still a handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) Anonyme Skulpturen. Eine Typologie technischer Bauten. (A Typology of Technical Constructions)
Becher, Bernd and Hilla

Art Press Verlag, 1970. Quarto, 4 pages of text and numerous black and white photographic illustrations. First edition, simultaneous with the German issue, of this important photographic study of the development of form dictated by function rather than aesthetics. A fine copy in a near fine publisher's dust jacket. Scarce. [Roth 101, Parr]. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4,500.00 ($4500.00)
8) Waiting for Godot. Tragicomedy in 2 acts
Beckett, Samuel

Grove Press, 1954. Tall octavo, 60 pages. First US edition, and first English language edition of the greatest play of the twentieth century. Designed by Marshall Lee. Cyril Connolly, in the introduction to an exhibition celebrating his 'One Hundred Key Books of the Modern Movement', says he would have included Godot, if only it had been published before his book was written. In lightly dusty black cloth boards. Previous owner's name crudely erased from red endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Lacking th... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
9) Max Beckmann. J.B. Neumanns Bilderheft
(Beckmann, Max) J.B. Neumann

Verlag Graphisches Kabinet, (1921). Large octavo, 32 pages. First edition, illustrated with black and white reproductions of Beckmann's prints and 6 paintings. Some light soiling to stapled wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Der moderne Zweckbau
Behne, Adolf

Drei Masken Verlag, 1926. Octavo, 81 pages, with 100 photographic plates and a bibliography. First edition, illustrated with work of Frank Lloyd Wright, Henry van de Velde, Richard Dšcker, Walter Gropius, Hans Poelzig, Bruno & Max Taut, Mallet-Stevens, Tony Garnier, Mart Stam, H.P. Berlage, J.J.P. Oud, Adolf Loos, J. Krejcar, Le Corbusier, and many others. Text pages lightly age-browned, otherwise very good in publisher's blue cloth, with the scarce dust jacket, illustrated with a design by El Lis... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
11) Modern Building. Its Nature, Problems and Forms
Behrendt, Walter Curt

Modern Building. Its Nature, Problems and Forms
Harcourt Brace & Co. , (1937). Large octavo, 241 pages. Later printing. Illustrated with 32 pages of halftone illustrations. Lewis Mumford says, "I know of no other book that has the same philosophical clarity, social realism, and esthetic and technical grasp." Behrendt was the editor of Die Form. A very good copy in publisher's tan cloth, in an edgeworn dust jacket with a several large chips from the rear panel of the jacket. Still it bears a handsome cover design on the front panel. Book a... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) Entretien avec Julien Benda, par Frederic Lefevre
Benda, Julian

Le Livre" Emile Chamontin, Directeur, 1925. Avec un frontispice et des vignettes graves sur bois par Fernand Simeon. Octavo, 35 pages. First edition, one of 650 numbered copies on velin d'Arches, from a total of 800. Small water stain to bottom edge of text block, foot of spine slightly bumped, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's black and burgundy printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) Le Bouquet de Glycere
Benda, Julien

Chez Emile-Paul Freres, 1918. Duodecimo, 62 pages. First edition, one of 1500 copies on Sainte-Mary-Cray, of this work by the author of Traison de Clercs, Benda's classical attack on the intellectual climate of time, a theme which had consumed his entire career. Traison des Clercs elaborated on the condemnation of intellectual had begun in the essay Belphegor. His targets included Romain Rolland, Paul Claudel, Georges Sorrel, Charles Peguy and most of all, Henri Bergson, who he accused of surrendering the ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
14) Appositions
Benda, Julien

Librarie Gallimard, 1930. Small octavo, 89 pages. First edition, one of numbered 250 copies on Alfa reserved for the press, from a total edition of 4250. A very good cyop, in publisher's red and black printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Le Bouquet de Glycere
Benda, Julien

Le Bouquet de Glycere
Chez Emile-Paul Freres, 1918. Duodecimo, 62 pages. First edition, one of 1500 copies on Sainte-Mary-Cray, of this work by the author of Traison de Clercs, Benda's classical attack on the intellectual climate of the time, a theme which had consumed his entire career. Traison des Clercs elaborated on the condemnation of intellectual had begun in the essay Belphegor. His targets included Romain Rolland, Paul Claudel, Georges Sorrel, Charles Peguy and most of all, Henri Bergson, who he accused of surrendering ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) Berliner Chronik. Mit einem Nachtwort herausgegeben von Gershom Scholem
Benjamin, Walter. (Gershom Scholem)

Bibliothek Suhrkamp, 1970. Small octavo, 134 pages. Volume 251 in the Bibliothek Suhrkamp. First edition of this work originally begun in 1933 while Benjamin was recovering in Ibiza. With an afterword by Gershom Scholem. A fine copy in gray paper-covered boards, with a very good dust jacket designed by Willy Fleckhaus. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
17) Les Peintres Italiens de la Renaissance
Berenson, B(ernard)

J. Schiffrin / La Pleiade, 1926. Four volumes, all small octavos, 98, 144, 147 & 198 pages respectively. First editions in French, of Berenson's masterly studies of Italian painters of the Renaissance, with volumes on Venice, Florence, Central Italy and Northern Italy. This set hors commerce, and initialed by the publisher, Jacques Schiffrin on the colophon. A few dog-eared pages toward the front of Volume II, otherwise all volumes very good in publisher's printed wrappers. All volumes contained in a ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
18) An Introduction to Metaphysics
Bergson, Henri

G.P. Putnam & Sons, (1912). Translated by T.E. Hulme. Authorized Edition, Revised by the Author, with Additional Material. Small octavo, 92 pages + 4 pages ads. Third printing of the first edition. A clean bright near fine copy in publisher's gilt-stamped dark green cloth. About one-inch chip from printed, sun-faded dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) The Big Heart
Bernhard, Ruth; Melvin Van [Peebles]

Fearon Publishers, 1957. Small quarto, 77 pages. First edition. A charming photo essay on San Francisco and its cable cars, with text by blaxpoitation film director/producer Melvin Van Peebles. An early book and a departure for Bernhard, who is best known for her purist work with nudes and objects. A near fine copy, in a slightly worn and foxed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
20) The Secret Block, for a Secret Person in Ireland
Beuys, Joseph

Museum of Modern Art, 1974. Quarto, 52 pages. First edition of this catalogue of the exhibition at the Oxford Museum of Modern Art in 1974. The drawings for 'The Secret Block' were executed between 1936 and 1972, but were exhibited here for the first time. Includes texts by Beuys and Caroline Tisdall. A near fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: