cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) BE BRAVE LITTLE NODDY
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and Dennis Dobson Ltd. , 1956 VG+ condition GENUINE FIRST EDITION in VG+ pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd & Dennis Dobson, Ltd. 1956 (undated). Last title listed on rear flap / 3s 6d. net priced on front flap. Noddy book no. 13. Dark green pictorial boards and dustjacket. Bright colour pictures. Not inscribed, contents very clean & tight. Corners lightly rubbed. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed & bumped, not price clipped. A lovely c... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($50.15)
2) YOU'RE A GOOD FRIEND, NODDY
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd & D.V. Publications, Ltd., 1958 VG+ condition GENUINE FIRST EDITION in VG pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd & D.V. Publications, Ltd. 1958. Noddy book no. 16. Pale blue pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Not inscribed, contents very clean & tight. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and faded to front. A nice copy of the first edition. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($50.15)
3) NODDY AND THE BUMPY DOG
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and Dennis Dobson Ltd. , 1957 VG+ condition GENUINE FIRST EDITION in VG+ pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd & Dennis Dobson, Ltd. 1957 (undated). Last title listed on rear flap / 3s 6d. net priced on front flap. Noddy book no. 14. Dark blue pictorial boards and dustjacket. Bright colour pictures. Not inscribed, contents very clean & tight. Corners lightly rubbed. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed, not price clipped. A lovely copy of the fir... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($50.15)
4) You Funny Little Noddy !
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and Pleiades Books Ltd, 1955 VG+ hardback GENUINE FIRST EDITION in VG pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and Pleiades Books Ltd. (undated) 1955. 3s 6d. net priced on front flap. Boards are lightly edge rubbed, contents very clean & tight, not inscribed. Dustjacket rubbed at tips with tiny chips at top of spine area. A lovely first edition of orginal Noddy Book no. 10. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.99 ($66.87)
5) Noddy meets Father Christmas
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and C A Publications Ltd., 1955 VG condition GENUINE FIRST EDITION hardback in VG- pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd and C A Publications Ltd. (undated) 1955. 3s 6d. priced on front flap. Dark Yellow pictorial boards and illustrated dustwrapper as issued. Boards edge rubbed. Contents very clean & tight, not inscribed. Dustjacket edge rubbed with tiny chips at tips and closed tear to rear, upper edge. Very scrace first edition original Nodd... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £49.99 ($83.59)
6) NODDY GOES TO SCHOOL
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., 1952 VG+ condition GENUINE FIRST EDITION in good pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd 1st 1952. The 6th Noddy book. 3s 6d. net priced on front flap. Pink pictorial boards, colour titles & rounded spine as issued. Colour illustrations by Beek. Edges rubbed & bumped at tips. Not inscribed, contents very clean & tight. Pictorial dustjacket is a little grubby, a few closed edge tears and creases. Listing ID: 0112R630302. First Edi... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.99 ($66.87)
7) Noddy and Tessie Bear
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and Dennis Dobson Ltd. , 1956 Good condition GENUINE FIRST EDITION in good pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd & Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1st (undated) 1956. Noddy book no. 12. Pink pictorial boards and dustjacket. Last title listed on rear flap / 3s 6d. net priced on front flap. Light water stain to dj, upper edge of boards and a few pages. Contents o/w clean & not inscribed. Scarce first edition original Noddy. Immediate dispatch. Lis... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.99 ($41.79)
8) Noddy and the magic rubber (Noddy books series-no.9)
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and Pleiades Books Ltd, 1954 VG+ hardback GENUINE FIRST EDITION in VG pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and Pleiades Books Ltd. (undated) 1954. 3s 6d. net priced on front flap. Boards are lightly edge rubbed and worn at tips, contents very clean & tight, not inscribed. Dustjacket rubbed at tips with tiny chips at tips and a couple of short closed edge tears. A scarce first edition of orginal Noddy Book no. 9. Immediate dispatch.. First Ed... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($91.97)
9) WELL DONE NODDY!
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., 1952 VG- hardback FIRST EDITION, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. (undated) 1952. Boards are edge rubbed and worn & bumped at tips, contents very clean & tight, not inscribed. A first edition of orginal Noddy Book no. 5, with rounded spine and thicker boards as issued. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beek. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.99 ($66.87)
10) NODDY AND HIS CAR
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and C A Publications Ltd., 1953 VG hardback early edition in VG- pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and C A Publications Ltd. (undated) circa 1953. 3s 6d. net priced on front flap and 'Toby Twirl' & Nicholas Thomas' etc. on rear flap. Yellow boards are lightly edge rubbed, remains of erased pencil name in 'belongs to box', otherwise contents very clean & tight. Dustjacket is rubbed with tiny chips at tips and small closed tears at spi... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.43)
11) HURRAH FOR LITTLE NODDY!
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and C A Publications Ltd., 1953 VG hardback early edition in VG pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and C A Publications Ltd. (undated) circa 1953. 3s 6d. net priced on front flap and 'Toby Twirl' & Nicholas Thomas' etc. on rear flap. Blue boards are lightly edge rubbed, name in 'belongs to box', otherwise contents very clean & tight. Dustjacket is rubbed with tiny chips at tips and small closed tears at spine ends. A nice early orgina... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.99 ($30.08)
12) HERE COMES NODDY AGAIN
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., 1952 VG+ hardback early edition in VG pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. (undated) circa 1951/2. 3s 6d. net priced on front flap and 'Toby Twirl' & Nicholas Thomas' etc. on rear flap. Green boards are lightly edge rubbed, contents very clean & tight, not inscribed. Dustjacket is rubbed with tiny chips at tips/spine ends. A scarce early orginal Noddy Book no. 4 in dustwrapper. Immediate dispatch. Listing ID: 0114H667129. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.99 ($66.87)
13) NODDY AT THE SEASIDE
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and C A Publications Ltd., 1953 VG+ hardback GENUINE FIRST EDITION in Good pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and C A Publications Ltd. (undated) 1953. 3s 6d. net priced on front flap. Pale blue boards are lightly edge rubbed, contents very clean & tight, not inscribed. Dustjacket has slight water stain and is rubbed with tiny chips at tips and small closed tears at spine ends. A nice first edition of orginal Noddy Book no. 7. Immediate d... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.99 ($66.87)
14) NODDY GETS INTO TROUBLE
BLYTON, ENID

Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and C A Publications Ltd., 1954 VG+ hardback GENUINE FIRST EDITION in VG pictorial dustwrapper, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and C A Publications Ltd. (undated) 1954. 3s 6d. net priced on front flap. Pale green boards are lightly edge rubbed, contents very clean & tight, not inscribed. Dustjacket rubbed with tiny chips at tips and small closed tears at spine ends. A nice first edition of orginal Noddy Book no. 8. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £49.99 ($83.59)
15) WHERE'S YOUR HAT, NODDY ?
BLYTON, ENID

GREAT BRITAIN : Purnell, 1968 Very good condition. A Noddy Tell Me A Story Book. Small format Pictorial card wraps. Full-page colour pictures. Covers slightly creased. Contents clean, not inscribed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.69)
16) ABC of FLOWER FAIRIES [ A B C FREIZE]
Barker, Cicely Mary

London, England: Blackie, 1978 Scarce original 1978 Flower Fairies freize. Pictorial card folder is edge worn with tiny split at top of spine. THREE fold-out paper freizes as issued, with lovely colour illustrated complete alphabet of 24 flower fairies. Unused and in excellent clean condition. Immediate dispatch. Listing ID: 0414K475924. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.43)
17) Kembo, Little Girl of Africa
Barnard, Winifred, Illustrated by Wood, Elsie Anne

1924, 1924 Hard Cover. 1st Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very good condition first edition. Story of an African child. A little general wear to boards, overall clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wood, Elsie Anne. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.70)
18) THE WIZARD OF OZ
Baum, L Frank, Illustrated by Hague, Michael

Great Britain: Great Britain: Methuen, 1982, 1982 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine condition scarce UK first edition / first printing. Pictorial glazed boards in near fine pictorial colour dustwrapper. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout by Michael Hague. Small name sticker to fep, slight fade to dustwrapper spine, not price clipped, clean, bright and tight. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hague, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&qu... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($25.06)
19) Bedtime & Moonshine
Bayley, Nicola

London: London: Walker Books, 1987, 1987 Hard Cover. First Edition. Very good condition first UK edition of this charming book by Nicola Bayley in good condition pictorial dustwrapper. (Boards slighty faded along upper edges, short closed tear to top of title page, otherwise clean and tight. Dustwrapper is rubbed & creased along edges, with tiny chips and short closed tears, not price clipped, not inscribed). Wonderful collection of traditional lullabies and nonsense verse illustrated with exquisite wit... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($15.03)
20) COMPTINES DE LA MERE L'OIE [Book of Nursery Rhymes]
Bayley, Nicola

FLAMMARION, 1977 As new condition hardback, French Language edition of this charming book by Nicola Bayley. Pictorial glossy boards. Clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch guaranteed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.70)


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: