| 1) |
The Lost Traveler
|
|
|
The story of a professional gambler portrayed from the perspective of his willful, rebel daughter. A haunting depiction of th... read more
Albuquerque, N. M.: University Press of New Mexico, 1995. book is in very good condition. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear. minimum soiling. First Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Thre Grew a Timber City
|
|
|
Maquoketa, Iowa: Jackson State Bank Very good, little spring to fonrt soft cover, first page with gift inscription otherwise clean and solid binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Injun Summer
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers , 1952. book is in good condition with a good jacket. black markings inside back cover. some shelf wear to jacket edges- nicks and bumps. in protective mylar. price clipped. light foxing and soiling throughout.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by By Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Injun Summer
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1952. Good in brick cloth with slight soiling, no dj, tear at spine bottom, no names inside, black marker on rear endpapers, all pages clean and very solid, overall decent copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Murder at the Cat Show
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins, 1972. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8 vo. Near fine, as new book from the extensive mystery collection of Denver bookstore owner. This estate of over 3K books had complete collections of many authors. Any condition not near fine will be noted and all books are first editions/first printings unless noted. In protective mylar. NO Markings. Many authors first novels here! some shelf wear to DJ. closed tear to corner.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nine Lives to Murder
|
|
|
Famous Shakespearean actor Winstanley Fortescue suffers a fierce blow to the head and falls from a ladder backstage at the Mo... read more
New York: St. Martins Press, 1994. Book and jacket in very good condition, light shelf wear, minimal soiling, no markings, binding is tight and square, may have never been read.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The New Dilemma
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1934. Condition good in blue boards, no DJ, little shelf rubbing, previous owner's name on ffp, personal library stickers on inside front board, a few check marks and underling in red, tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
St. John and the Seven Veils
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1991. book is in very good condition. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear.. Advance Uncorrected Galleys. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
One
|
|
|
New York: New York: William Morrow, 1988, 1988. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Very good in very good wrapper. First edition from author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull. Fascinating account of how time travel might affect us. Great read! ! Clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Faith That Makes a Difference: How Faith Affects Your Fears and Hopes, Decisions and Actions
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1983. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-church Library. 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. usual library markings. Little shelf wear.. First Thus. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Blaze
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2007. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cebu
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1991. book and jacket in very good condition, book is ex library with all usual markings, light shelf wear and soiling, nice square binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
For Friendship's Sake
|
|
|
New York: New York: The Dodge Publishing Company Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 16mo-over 5þ"-6þ" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5þ"-6þ" tall. Beautiful in flexible green suede leather with gold incised incise with title and pictorial in green leather through gild. 91 pp. gild page tops, soiling to front, edges light wear, very attractive copy.. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hollywood is a Four-Letter Town
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co, 1976. Condition very good in black cloth boards, DJ good with chipping top and bottom edges, gilted printing on spine, clean and tight, black and white photos between pages 156-157.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Thin Arnold
|
|
|
Racine Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, 1970. rubbing of edges, scuffing & soiling of binding, large crack on spine top and bottom corner. Childs name neatly writtern on back of front board.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Final Opus of Leon Solomon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" Book is in near fine condition. Clean tight and square. A little shelf wear. No soiling or foxing. No markings.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Emerald
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1991. Condition very good in black cloth boards, DJ very good in protective mylar cover glued to boards, ex-library with usual markings. From Publishers Weekly: British author Baddock ( The Dutch Caper ) keeps his latest espionage thriller whizzing along right up to a slam-bang ending. During the last days of the Third Reich, agents Alan Cormack and Tony Woodward are dropped into Hitler's crumbling Berlin to try to bring out an Allied spy called Emerald. The glamorous Eme... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Faust Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1989. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 0.8 x 5.8 x 8.5 inches. Condition very good in black boards, DJ very good in protective mylar cover glued to boards, ex-library with usual markings, clean tight 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: Set in wartime England, this violent, deftly written thriller relates an attempt to assassinate King George VI--and the race to prevent it. Emotionless SS Major Karl Vogel is ordered to lead an expert marksman into England fo... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Remains Silent
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2005. Very good clean and tight slight edge wear, chilling reading from a husband and wife authors team of the leading medical examiner in the nation and a first class litigator. They know this genre from real life!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Daughters
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1988. Very Good Very Good, DJ Very Good Very good blue boards with black cloth spine, DJ very good, clean tight copy. From Publishers Weekly: In this sweeping, uncommonly stirring narrative spanning 1883 to 1957, Baehr chronicles the lives of three Palestinian Christian womenMiriam Mishwe, her daughter Nadia and Nadia's adopted child, Nijmeheach fated to struggle with the competing claims of loyalty to family and love for a man. Growing up in the Palestinian village of Tamleh, near Jer... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (894)Fine or New (73)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (83)$5-10 (631)
$10-25 (362)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (534)With dust jacket (1175)
Signed (60)
Filter by country:
United States (1177)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
