Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) What Teenagers want to know
B.A.., dM.A. Florence Levinsohn

Budlong Press Co, 1969. Paperback. Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: A book that was prepared to be distributed through professional sources. Helps for teenagers. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.59
2) DISTRICT NURSE
FAITH BALDWIN

GROSSET & DUNLAP, 1933. Hardcover. Good. Orange HC has faded spine, some soil and Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Previous owner name and other bookplate inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Vintage fiction, orange HC, ...Ellen Adams wondered how much she believed in love, romantic love. She was only twenty-four, but in her rounds as visiting nurse,... ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.69
3) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
INC. WALTER J. BLACK

BLACKS READERS SERVICE CO, 1937. Hardcover. Acceptable. Book is acceptable cond. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Cover is faded, binding is loosening. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Picture available upon request. Desc: Complete collection of William Shakespeares works. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) A Head on Her Shoulders
GLADYS BAKER BOND

Abelard-Schuman, 1963. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Book is used/very good condition. Light wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Childrens historical novel ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Girl in a Shroud
Carter BROWN

Girl in a Shroud
N. A. L., A Signet Book, 1963-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Third printing. Name colored out in front, spine slightly rolled. When sexy spook scares up a case of murder in the mortuary A Wheeler finds himself in trouble - six feet deep. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
6) Essays by Henry Thomas Buckle
Henry Thomas BUCKLE

D. Appleton, 1863. Hardcover. Good. Moderate wear, soil. Cover, Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Paper label on spine rubbed/frayed. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. Some age spots. SUMMARY: Vintage brown hardcover (NO DJ), scarce and collectible, Includes "Biographical sketch of Henry Thomas Buckle", "Mill on Liberty", "The Influence of Words on the Progress of Knowledge". Picture available upon request. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) COMPUTERS IN YOUR FUTURE
Baber, Roberta; Meyer, Marilyn

Que Corporation. Softcover. Very Good. Light cover wear, ALL pages are clean and tight. NO Names or Inscriptions. NOT ex-library. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) INTRODUCTORY COLLEGE CHEMISTRY
Babor. Joseph; Lehrman, Alexander

Thomas Y. Crowell. Hardcover. Very Good. Black HC is clean and tight, may have some pencil markings in text. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45
9) Break A Leg, Darlings
Babson, Marian

Break A Leg, Darlings
Trixie and Evangeline are still living in Dockland and still seeking venues for their under-demanded acting talents in the pu... read more

St. Martin, 1997-03. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with jacket, writing in front and back of book, dust jacket has two library stickers on spine, price on inside dust jacket, peeled off sticker on front of dust jacket, pages are clean and tight. Trixie Dolan and Evengeline Sinclair, aging starlets of the silver screen, balk at the idea of playing the traditional roles reserved for actresses of their advanced years. So they pool their creative energies and scour the London pub theater scene for that elus... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) Animals:Amazing Animals and Fun Facts (Brain Baby Picture Cards)
Brainy Baby

Bendon Publishing, 2004. Cards. New. THESE are NEW! ! ! SUMMARY: Brainy Baby Picture Cards use large Simple colorful pictures to stimulate your child to help him/her learn important Basic concepts. Made from sturdy, non-toxic card stock. Features 36 cards of Amazing Animals - LABELED BRIGHT COLOR PICTURES AND FUN FACTS ON BACK ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Eben Holden
Irving Bacheller

Lothrop Publishing Company, 1900. Hardcover. Very Good/none. No jacket;Previous owner name inside;Special Limited Editin;Hardcover shows creases,edges and corner wear;Pages show yellowing,few stains and binding slightly loose."Of all the people that ever went west that expedition was the most remarkable. A small boy in a big basket on the back of a jolly man, who carried a cane in one hand, a rifle in the other; a black dog serving as a scout, skirmisher and rear guard-that was the size of it. They w... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) The activating concern: Historical and theological bases (Churches and social welfare)
Ernest Theodore Bachmann

National Council of the Churches of Christ in the U.S.A, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket; Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear; Pages are clean and Tight; Previous owner name inside." This volume is one contribution to the examination of the activities of the churches in the field of social walfare, including social service, social education and action, and social research. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.77
13) The New Bungalow
Matthew Bialecki; Christian Gladu; Jill Kessenich; Jim McCord; Su Bacon

The New Bungalow
Stock photo.
Gibbs Smith, 2001-09-24. Hardcover. Good. DJ is in removable plastic protective cover so has light to moderate wear/creasing. Hardcover has moderate page wear, creases and soil. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. SUMMARY: The Arts & Crafts bungalow has been reborn, in as rich and full an array of iterations as it was in its heyday—from tight clusters of similar inexpensive housing opportunities to the grand, and arguably borderline, bungalow scale of the "ultim... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.85
14) Nine on a string (A Magic circle book)
Jane Bade

Ginn, 1972. Paperback. Good. Illustrated by DOROTHY JUNGELS.Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear.Innercover shows writing.Pages show smudges."Carrying a ball of string, a little boy sets out to buy a kite but gives nearly all his string away before he gets to the store. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
15) Nine on a string (A Magic circle book)
Jane Bade

Ginn, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Illustrated by DOROTHY JUNGELS.Moderate wear, creasing,fading. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages are clean and Tight."Carrying a ball of string, a little boy sets out to buy a kite but gives nearly all his string away before he gets to the store. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Tractor and Equipment Training: Operation and Servicing CUMMINS Engines Model H Series
J E. Badley

Tractor Training Service Inc, 1955. Paperback. Good. Paperback has some soil, but pages and cover are tight with only light to Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. SUMMARY: Scarce and Collectible Vintage 1955 Tractor and Training Manual on the Operations and Servicing of Cummins Engines. Model H Series. Subject E-1. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
17) The Corpse with Sticky Fingers
Bagby, George

Doubleday, 1952. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Black hardcover, no jacket. First blank page torn out, leaving webbing visible. Exlibrary with pocket residue in back. Reading copy. Crime Club edition. By the Author of "Scared To Death", "Death Ain't Commercial", "Blood Will Tell", "Coffin Corner", " Drop Dead", "In Cold Blood", "The Starting Gun", "The Twin Killing", "The Original Carcase", " Dead on Arrival&qu... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
18) Murder's Little Helper
George Bagby

Paperback Library, 1972. Paperback. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear. Some wearing on cover-front and back and spine/corner. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: Inspector Schmidt investigates a pregnant womans fall into the river, believing it to be more than suicide. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.70
19) The Tightrope Men
Desmond Bagley

Fawcett Crest, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear, previous owners name inside. Pages are clean. Picture available upon request. Desc: Story of a man who wakes up to find himself not knowing when it is, where he is, or whose face he is wearing. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
20) The Little Rabbit Who Wanted Red Wings
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

Platt & Monk Co, 1945. Hardcover. Acceptable. VERY scarce orange children's hardcover is imprinted with a bunny rabbit with wings, NO DJ. Cover has moderate wear, some soil, and back cover has some stains/fade marks. Hinges are unbroken, there are some red coloring marks on inside front and back covers and some coloring in of the animals on pages throughout. Illustrated by Dorothy Grider - When Little Rabbit wishes for long, beautiful red wings, his wish comes true, but life is not at all as he... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99


Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (230)
Fine or New (72)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (296)
$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (241)
Paperback (232)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (126)
Signed (4)
With photos (143)

Filter by country:
United States (495)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: