Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Taurus Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Taurus Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Taurus Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 530
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) Mexican Americans. Resources to Build Cultural Understanding
Jordan. Lois B

Littleton CO: Libraries Unlimited, 1973. 1st edition. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4", 265 pp. About excellent ex libris with the usual markings. 0-87287-059-6. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Louis Comfort Tiffany
Baal-Teshuva, Jacob

Cologne, Germany: Taschen, 2004. 1st edition thus. 9 5/8 x 7 1/4", 350 pp. Fine in like illustrated dj. Illustrated throughout (mostly in color). Text in English, French, German. 0-681-16584-7. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Spanning the Atlantic
Babcock, F. Lawrence

New York: Knopf, 1931. 1st edition. 8 7/8 x 6", 227 pp. VG ex Maine Historical Society Library copy with the usual markings. Green cloth. No dj. Spine lightly faded. Many illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Collected Stories. Introduction by Lionel Trilling
Babel, Isaac

New York: Meridian, 1960. 1st edition. 7 3/4 x 5" paperback, 381 pp. VG. Light cover soil. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) If Inflation Comes. What You can do about it
Babson, Roger W

New York: Stokes, 1943. later printing. 7x5", 232 pp. Good ex libris with the usual markings. Cloth. No dj. Small spinehead nick. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Eric Fraser. Designer & Illustrator. With an Essay by Wendy Coates-Smith
Backemeyer, Sylvia

Eric Fraser. Designer & Illustrator. With an Essay by Wendy Coates-Smith
Stock photo.
London: Lund Humphries, 1998. 1st edition. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2", 151 pp. Excellent. Lightly soiled dj. 194 plates (47 in color). 0-85331-753-4. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) The Essays {of Lord Bacon}, including his moral and historical Works. With Memoir, Notes & Glossary
Bacon, Francis

London and New York: Frederick Warne, n.d.. reprint edition. 7 7/8 x 5 5/8". About excellent. Recent 3/4 tan morocco, gilt title, raised bands, blindstamped decorations. Pp. xiv, 530. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Off with Their Heads
Bacon, Peggy

New York: McBride, 1934. 1st. lg. 4to, 80 pp. VG in original cloth and boards. No djSigned on flyleaf by Bacon with signature partly obscured by whiteout but still readable. 38 reproductions of charcoal portraits plus vignettes and text.. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum. The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings
Bacou, Roseline

New York: George Braziller, 1968. 1st edition. 11 5/8 x 9", 223 pp. VG+. in like dj (spine sunned, mild soil). 100 plates (some in color). ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Indian Village Community
Baden-Powell, B.H

New York: Longmans, 1896. 1st. 8x6, 456 pp. VG ex libris in original cloth. Spinehead chipped. Examined with refernce to the physical, etnographic, and historical conditions of the provinces; chiefly on the basis of the revenue settlement records and district manuals. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Truth about Home Rule. Papers on the Irish Question
Baden-Powell, George, ed

Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood, 1888. 1st edition. 7 3/8 x 5", 197 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Bound in navy buckram Outer margins of about 30 pages. are bent/broken (but still intact). ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, K

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1889. 11th revised edition. 6 1/4 x 4 1/2". Good ex libris with the usual markings. Cover fading, edge chipping. Flyleaves chipped, laid in. loose. Pp. xxxiv, 386. 36 maps and 22 plans. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) London and its Environs. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1905. 14th revised edition. 6 3/8 x 4 1/2", 471 pp. Near excellent, crisp. 1907 owner name on half-title. 4 maps, 24 plans. 44-page index of streets plus folding plans sewn in at rear. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) The New York Tribune since the Civil War. Foreword by Royal Cortissoz
Baehr, Harry W., Jr

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1936. 1st edition. 8 3/4 x 6 1/8". VG ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth. No dj. Pp. xiii, 420. 8 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Library Bookbinding
Bailey, Arthur L

White Plains NY: Wilson, 1016. 1st edition. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2", 248 pp. VG+ ex libris with the usual markings. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Daily Program of Gift and Occupation Work
Bailey, Carolyn S. and Lewis, Clara M

Springfield MA: Milton Bradley, (1904). 1st edition. 8 1/4 x 6 1/4", 89 pp. Good-plus ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth. Spine ends rubbed. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Tyrol. Painted by E. Harrison Compton
Baillie-Grohman, W.A

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. 1st edition. 8 x 5 3/4", 208 pp. Good+ ex libris with all the usual markings. Original decorated cloth, outer hinges rubbed. 25. plates (24 in color). ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Tyrol. Painted by E. Harrison Compton
Baillie-Grohman, W.A

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. 1st edition. 8 x 5 3/4", 208 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Original decorated cloth. Outer hinges rubbed. 25 plates. (24 in color). ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Eyes of Discovery. America as seen by the first Explorers
Bakeless, John

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1950. 1st edition. 8 5/8 x 6", 439 pp. Excellent in like dj. Endpaper maps. 34 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Life of Sir Isaac Pitman.(Inventor of Phonography)
Baker, Alfred

London: Pitman, 1913. Centenary Edition. 8 5/8 x 6", 392 pp. Near excellent ex libris with the usual markings. Original gilt stamped red cloth (small spinehead tear). Many illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 530
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (100)
$10-25 (209)
$25-50 (137)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)
With dust jacket (217)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (530)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: