Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with B from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
List view (shown)
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1598
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 80 Next
| 1) |
Whale Done!: The Power of Positive Relationships
|
|
|
Nicholas Brealey Publishing , 2003 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [140pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 2) |
Catch a Fire
|
|
|
Headline , 2002 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 9½" x 6¼". 337pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head, tail and corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.80
($17.18)
|
|
| 3) |
The Upton Letters
|
|
|
Smith Elder & C , 1905 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [Blue cloth with gold titling on spine and front cover. 331pp + Advertisements.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Some wear at extremities on cover, noticeably at tail of spine. Page edges untrimmed. Some spotting. Top page edges grubby. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.10
($19.25)
|
|
| 4) |
Hamlyn History of Aviation
|
|
|
Hamlyn , 1996 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [UK. Reference book covers every aspect of aviation: the early days of flight, the use of aircraft in war,the development of commercial air travel, and the invention and use of helicopters.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Text bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.90
($26.89)
|
|
| 5) |
Trains of the World
|
|
|
Dean & Son , 1960 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [A children's picture book showing trains from various countries of the world. Illustrated / decorative end papers. Full page colour illustrations throughout. Size: 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Illustrated by Arthur W Baldwin.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Boards slightly warped with a little of the usual rubbing / fraying at the corners. Internally very nicely presented. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.70
($15.43)
|
|
| 6) |
The Innings of My Life
|
|
|
Headline , 1944 . True . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [In this book, over forty of the top names in cricket, from Bradman in 1930 to Hick in 1993, reveal what they consider to be their greatest performance - their reasons for picking out one above all others are just as fascinating as the choice itself. Foreword by Ian Botham. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 192pp. Size: 4to Crown (9¾" x 8" approx.)] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. Slightest rubbing at edges of cover. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.80
($21.96)
|
|
| 7) |
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang!
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford , 2000 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 9¾" x 7¼". 210pp. Index. N O T E S: [Revised and Updated Second Edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the cover: Since the premiere of Dr. No in 1962, the world has been captivated by the exploits of Ian Fleming's debonair secret agent James Bond. The film phenomenon of the Swinging Sixties has endured four decades of changing taste and style, and now reigns as the most successful film ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.40
($16.55)
|
|
| 8) |
Mrs Beetons Christmas Menus
|
|
|
Ward Lock , 1996 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [There are menus for all occasions, from informal suppers with a few friends to sophisticated cocktail gatherings and formal dinner parties. 128pp. Index. Size: 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Jacket Designed by Jo Tapper.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.70
($20.21)
|
|
| 9) |
The People of Tibet
|
|
|
Clarendon Press , 1928 . True . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 9" x 5¾". 319pp. Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fold out maps to rear endpaper and pp10 with one other within the text at pp.2] C O N D I T I O N : Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, slight fraying at the tail. White stain to the foot of the upper bo... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £216.00
($343.70)
|
|
| 10) |
Principles of Marketing
|
|
|
Financial Times / Prentice Hall , 2003 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 10½" x 7¾". 1136pp. Index. N O T E S: [3rd Edition. From the flap: The well respected and widely adopted Principles of Marketing has been fully revised and updated in this third edition to reflect the continued evolution of the marketing discipline and to retain its topicality and freshness. It offers a well-structured, comprehensive and detailed journey through fundamental marketing concepts and ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.20
($51.24)
|
|
| 11) |
The Pocket Guide To Trout & Salmon Flies
|
|
|
Mitchell Beazley , 1986 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Blue boards with Silver titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7¾" x 3¾". 192pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at the top corners. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.10
($14.48)
|
|
| 12) |
Murder Murder, Little Star
|
|
|
Heron , 1981 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [In the Library of Crime series.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.87)
|
|
| 13) |
The Bridge Across Forever
|
|
|
Pan , 1985 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.87)
|
|
| 14) |
A Short History of Chinese Art
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford , 1947 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 12" x 9½". 139pp. Index. N O T E S: [130 Illustrations. Contents: Chinese dynasties; the Neolithic age; the bronzes; Sculpture; Painting; 130pp plates.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ heavily faded, edgeworn with several small nicks, slight loss notably at tail of spine. Boards faded at head and tail. Text bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.00
($46.14)
|
|
| 15) |
The Prey of An Eagle
|
|
|
Guernsey Press Company , 1972 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [First in this edition. A Personal Record of Family Life During the German Occupation of Guernsey, Channel Islands, 1940-1945.] C O N D I T I O N : Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Now quite fragile. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.10
($14.48)
|
|
| 16) |
Herbs for Health And Cookery
|
|
|
Pan , 1982 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. A slightly warped copy. Pages gently age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.60
($8.91)
|
|
| 17) |
The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral
|
|
|
George Routledge & Sons , 1883 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [Blue cloth with decorative boards. No. 7 in Morley's Universal Library. 307pp. Advertisements. Size: 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Introduction / preface by Henry Morley.] C O N D I T I O N : Poor. Reading Copy Only. Overall a solid copy but with many faults including rubbing, inscription, fading etc. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.10
($14.48)
|
|
| 18) |
Home Truths
|
|
|
Headline , 1995 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). N O T E S: Signed by author. [Signed by the author on the title page - unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.87)
|
|
| 19) |
Triumph
|
|
|
Sunburst , 1993 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 12" x 9½". 96pp. N O T E S: [From the flap: Bonneville, Daytona, Speed Twin, Tiger, Trident all evocative Triumph names to stir the blood and pictured in this book. The Triumph twin dominated the post-war British motorcycle scene, leading a trend it had started pre-war and which the rest had to follow. But Triumph was not always twins, the firm having begun with singles, earned its trusty... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.40
($22.91)
|
|
| 20) |
The Four-Acre
|
|
|
Country Book Club , 1968 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . The Author . B I N D I N G : Turquoise boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 7½" x 5". 137pp. N O T E S: Illustrated by The Author. [] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several small nicks and chips. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.70
($15.43)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
$5-10 (92)$10-25 (1258)
$25-50 (185)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (997)Paperback (601)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (1277)
Signed (25)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1598)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








