| 1) |
COMPULSIVE OVEREATER (book and tape)
|
|
|
Center City, MN, U.S.A.: Compcare Pubns, 1981.6th Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. The basic text for compulsive overeaters. Gives a 12 step program especially for these people who want to shed the burden of too much weight and discover happiness and serenity along the way. 287 pp. plus recommended reading. Cassette tape also included by Bill B. which give highlights from the basic text for compulsive overeaters. (2 sided tape by same publisher as book). ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE OFFICIAL PATROL LEADER HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Boy Scouts, New Brunswick, NJ, 7th Ed., Sixth Printing 1988 Octavo, softcover, near fine, in pictorial wraps. What does a patrol leader do, what is a patrol, building spirit, running meetings, games, council, advancing your scouts, hikes, cook, camping, summer camp, patrol projects, 205 pp. including index. illustrated. recipes and lots more. B & W illustrations throughout. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
DEKOK AND THE CORPSE AT THE CHURCH WALL (DeKok Mystery)
|
|
|
Intercontinental Publishing, 1994. Octavo, softcover, light wear else VG in yellow pictorial wraps. Netherlands author. A DeKok mystery. 202 pp. and notes on author. Dekok is part Columbo, part Clouseau, part genius and part imp. brilliant and hapless, a maverick personality. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE DEVIL'S OTHER STORYBOOK
|
|
|
Farrar-Straus-Giroux, NY, 1987 Octavo, hardcover, Very Good ex school library in Very Good green pictorial dj, 81 pp. .B&W illustrations. A collection of ten new original stories; some stories are for a laugh, some will make you think; these accounts of the Devil's comings and goings, ups and downs in the battle for souls, make a varied and surprising but very entertaining book.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
KNEE-KNOCK RISE
|
|
|
Avon Camelot book. 4th printing, 1974. 12 mo., hardcover,paste-on on green boards. One small tear at corner of paste-on else VG. A Newbery Honor book. Ex school lib. book w/ pocket and stamp. About a little village called Instep at the foot of the mountain called KneeKnock Rise, a sort of mecca that Egan visits yearly.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
ELSIE TIMES EIGHT
|
|
|
A kindly but hard-of-hearing fairy godmother brings trouble into the life of a young girl named Elsie and her family. For exa... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A. Michael Di Capua Books 2001 First Edition Quarto, hardcover, as new, giftable in grey and yellow pictorial dj. "Fairy godmothers are supposed to set things right, but Elsie's fairy godmother sometimes sets things wrong. When she changes one Elsie into eight, the results make a mess for everyone, from Elsie's cat right on up to the Mayor..".. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
PHOEBE'S REVOLT
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989 Oblong small quarto, softrcover. VG+. stapled spine, 48 pp. With glossary. 19th century Phoebe takes a stand as an 8 year old girl who has trouble with the girly fashions of her day. Illustrated by author.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SOUL OF ABE LINCOLN (Civil War Novel)
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1923 12 mo., powder blue boards with black design and lettering. Near fine. Clean and unmarked. Light corner wear and edgewear to cover. Interior fine. Illustrated by Colored frontispeace of Abe shaking hands with a woman. 328 pages. Adventurous novel of the American Civil War and of a woman who meets, by a strange twist of fate, President Lincoln.. Illus. by Gayle Hoskins Frontis.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow: Selected Poems
|
|
|
NY, The Peter Pauper Press, 1982 Thin 12 mo., hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn brown pictorial dj. (price clipped) A collection of the shorter works of an American poet known as a defender of such American ideals and aspirations as optimism, perfectibility, passion for truth, devotion to God, and love of country, who became distinguished as "the national bard.". 62 pp.. Illus. by Wendy Watson. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MIDDLE EAST: Old Problems and New Hopes
|
|
|
Scott Forsman & Co., 1963. Octavo, softcover, VG in white pictorial wraps. Area Studies in economic progress. One of eight booklets. B&W photos, 76 pp. Gives historical background, defines problem, ideas for progress, Israel, the Middle East and world power, and conclusions.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
PAST REGRET
|
|
|
Connie Sawyer travels to London to find her missing daughter Connie, but finds that no one wants to help her until she meets ... read more
St. Martins Press, NY. 1990. First Am. Ed. Octavo, hardcover, mystery, VG in VG, lightly edgeworn, dj. 180 pp. Connie Sawyer is abroad in London for her junior year. Dee, Connie's mother goes to London to see why Connie hasn't written and finds she has disappeared along with tive other stud ents over Easter holiday.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
NINE LIVES TO MURDER, Cat Maven Babson's Funniest Feline Mystery
|
|
|
Famous Shakespearean actor Winstanley Fortescue suffers a fierce blow to the head and falls from a ladder backstage at the Mo... read more
St. Martin's Press, NY, 1994, First US Ed. Octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly worn dj w/ one small chip at top. In this hilarious tour de chat, Marian Babson goes beyond the any bubbling mysteries to add an element of comic fantasy to the menace of murder. An ac tor is conked on the head backstage.and is transformed into the body of a cat, having to use a litter box -- very hard on his ego when he has played to the crown princes of Europe. 188 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
BIRDMAN: The Many Faces of Robert Stroud
|
|
|
Ariel Vamp Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A., 1994. Octavo, softcover, near fine in black pictorial wraps. Giftable. 327 pp., Bird Man of Alcatraz film based on his story. &w illustrations. Uses prison reports and Stroud's own writings, quotes from prisoners on Alcatraz, officers, psychologists and avian pathologists... explodes the myths around the man.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
SANTA FE DESIGN
|
|
|
PublicAtions International, Lincolnwood, Ill., 1995 Folio, hardcover, fine in VG laminated beige pictorial dj. 256 pages with index and resources. Profusely illustrated with more than 500 color photographs. Santa Fe is a place where nature and civilization blend together in a complicated harmony that is influenced by its Indian, Spanish, and frontier heritage, and blessed by the astounding beauty of its natural setting. Santa Fe design has been evolving for centuries. This book traces the evoluiton of this... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
IMMIGRANTS IN OUR OWN LAND and Selected Early Poems
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ University of Arizona Press (1992) Octavo, softcover, VG in white pictorial wraps. New Directions Paperbook #0701 Baca's best-selling first book of poetry. A number of poems from early, now unavailable chapbooks have also been included so that the reader can at last have an overview of Baca's remarkable literary development. 86 pages.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
BY MYSELF and Film "DARK PASSAGE" (Bacall & Bogart) VCR
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf 1979. BCE Octavo VG in good dj. 418 pp. Married to Humphrey Bogart, losing him when she was young, having a failed second marriage. all her memoirs are here. The film, a VCR, Dark Passage, was made by Warner brothers in 1947. This edition was released in 2000.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
SMART WOMEN FINISH RICH: 9 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1999. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine brown and white pictorial dj.. A champion of women's financial empowerment and prominent investment counselor offers a wealth of strategies for amassing money for both luxuries and necessities, including devising a financial plan based on individual goals, taking advantage of tax-deferred investments, and more. Supported by the internet for updates. 242 pp. including index and notes on author. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE AUTOMATIC MILLIONAIRE: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
|
|
|
In THE AUTOMATIC MILLIONAIRE, popular financial writer David Bach champions automated transactions and a slow, gradual approa... read more
Broadway, 2005. Octavo, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. Giftable. Do you want to live rich and retire richer? Do you want to do what you want and stop worrying about money, make a difference and help others? You'll get rich while you sleep in this one-step program to financial security. 250 pp. including index and notes on author.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE INTIMATE ENEMY: How to Fight Fair in Love and Marriage
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1969 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn black dj. 405 pgs.The Intimate Enemy.."is a practical, imaginative self-training program that you can apply to improve your relationsips with your husband, wife, lover, close friend, child, in-laws - anybody who means a great deal to you". ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHICAGO ON FOOT
|
|
|
Rand McNally, 1979. Third Edition; Second Printing revised and expanded. Quarto softcover. 392 pp. Cover slightly curled but interior clean and unmarked. From 1883 to 1893 the "Chicago School of Architecture" came into being; a whole galaxy of buildings appeared up to 23 s tories; employing the "iron skeleton" called "Chicago Construction." The loop is the starting place for each walk -- you will see "glass houses" elongated horizontal windows, cylindrical towers, cir... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (664)$5-10 (1022)
$10-25 (873)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1631)Paperback (760)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (532)With dust jacket (1227)
Signed (51)
Filter by country:
United States (2702)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



