Authors starting with B from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Brandenburg Concertos No. 1, 2 & 3
|
|
|
London: Penguin, Penguin Scores, 1950 Penguin , London, 1950 & 1953, two volumes of Penguin Scores, #2 is a reprint in original wraps, very good +, #7, is a first printing, original wraps, very good+, slightly scuffed on ffep, both volumes tight, clean amd unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF314. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+/None, as Issued. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.42)
|
|
| 2) |
And A Voice To Sing With: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1987 Flat SIGNED on the ffep "Joan Baez" in green ink. Quarter bound in red cloth over cream paper boards, two small dents to bottom edge of front board, spine is slightly creased, tiny mark to dedication page, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, Unclipped dust jacket is near fine, light shelf wear, spine ends are slightly compressed, mild crease to rear flap. A very nice signed copy of the iconic folk singer's memoir, writtten in her mid forties. NF833. Signed by Auth... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($120.45)
|
|
| 3) |
Jazz, Giants, And Journeys: The Photography Of Herman Leonard
|
|
|
London: Scala, 2006 Inscribed and SIGNED by Herman Leonard at the title page, with a photograph laid in of Leonard at the book signing where the signature was acquired. In red cloth boards, slightly warped, else about fine, tight, clean, unmarked; dust jacket is fine, unclipped, touch of compression to head of spine. A lovely book, the first comprehensive treatment of the great photographer's long and varied career, includes his lesser known early war and travel photographs as well as the iconic jazz a... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $285.00
($274.63)
|
|
| 4) |
Buster Bailey Signed Original Black & White Photograph
|
|
|
1965 Original, vintage, glossy, 8" by 10", b&w promotional photo, inscribed and SIGNED in blue ink at the top left corner by acclaimed jazz clarinetist, Buster Bailey. Stamp of the noted jazz photographer Jack Bradley to verso with notation in red ink at top edge in photographer's hand, "Buster Bailey - Steel Peir [sic], Atlantic City, N.J.- July ,1965". Slight creasing to top right corner, small spot of soiling to recto at the top edge, else, fine, bright, unmarked. The inscript... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $185.00
($178.27)
|
|
| 5) |
Every Man For Himself
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1996 same year of publication, in black cloth boards, fine, tight, square, unmarked, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, tiny crease to top fore edge of front flap. Celebrated English writer's fifteenth novel and winner of the Whitbread Novel Award in 1996. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F899. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.50
($16.86)
|
|
| 6) |
The Birthday Boys
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994 quarter bound in white cloth over grey paper boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in an about fine dust jacket, unclipped, slightly rubbed, micro wear to top fore corner of front panel. Celebrated English writer has drawn on historical characters and events in her recent fiction and in this novel she chronicles Scott's ill-fated expedition to the Antarctic. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F900. US Reprint, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fin... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 7) |
Brass Triumphant
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1980 Frederick Muller, London, 1980, hard cover, black cloth boards very slightly rubbed, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed , top edges of panels lightly curled. A comprehensive history of the brass band movement in Britain. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF619. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.45)
|
|
| 8) |
New Perspectives On Jazz
|
|
|
Washington & London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990 Hard cover, near fine with previous owner's inscription to front free end paper, bright, clean, tight in a near fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Eleven wide ranging essays by some of the most influential and authoritative jazz writers, including Gary Giddins, Martin Williams, Stanley Crouch and Amira Baraka, originally prepared for a symposium at the Wingspread Center. J42. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($24.09)
|
|
| 9) |
The Size Of Thoughts: Essays And Other Lumber
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996 with complete number line, quarter green cloth with teal paper boards, flat signed by the author on the title page, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, in mylar protector. Gifted contemporary American novelist's collection of essays spanning a decade, includes his celebrated attack on the destruction of books and paper by major institutions as well as a lengthy, original, examination of the history of the word "lumber" in English poet... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($62.63)
|
|
| 10) |
Shorty Rogers A Discography Part One
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Micrography, 1983 Part One of a comprehensive discography of the fine West Coast trumpeter, composer and arranger which covers his recording career from 1945 to 1951 when he was very active as a jazz musician. In original orange printed wraps, staple bound, creasing to top edge, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. Uncommon first edition. J1058 . First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.91)
|
|
| 11) |
Duke Ellington On Microgroove 1923-1942
|
|
|
Holland: Micrography, 1974 First Thus, a complete revision of a 1972 booklet by the respected Dutch discographer. Very good+, in original coloured card wraps, slightly rubbed, light foxing to some page edges, text block is mildly tanned, Scarce, a collectible copy. J309. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($24.09)
|
|
| 12) |
Duke Ellington On Microgroove Vol.1 1923-1936
|
|
|
Holland: Micrography, 1977 First Thus, in bright pictorial original card wraps, slightly rubbed, a tight, clean, unmarked copy. Revised and expanded from the respected Dutch discographer's 1974 publication for Micrography. Scarce. J310. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.91)
|
|
| 13) |
Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes Of A Native Son
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1961 SIGNED and inscribed " James Baldwin - Peace-" on the half title page. Quarter bound in black cloth over light red marbled boards, spine is slightly creased, light wear to spine ends, faint toning to page edges, top edge is slightly dusty, else near fine, tight, unmarked. In a very good+ dust jacket, original price of $4.50 to front flap, spine ends are lightly chipped, small closed tear to top edge of front panel and middle of spine, rear panel edges are slightly so... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $385.00
($370.99)
|
|
| 14) |
Barney, Bradley, And Max 16 Portraits In Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989 Hard cover is fine in a fine, lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, in mylar sleeve. This essay collection is intended as a supplement to Balliett's acclaimed, American Musicians, offering 16 additional musicians' profiles many of which had been long out of print by 1989. J2. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $28.00
($26.98)
|
|
| 15) |
American Musicians 56 Portraits In Jazz
|
|
|
New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986 Hard cover is fine, appears unread, bright, tight, unmarked, in near fine, unclipped dust jacket with slight sunning to top and bottom of rear panel and dust flaps. Collection of memorable jazz profiles and portraits written over a twenty four year period by the late, great jazz critic for The New Yorker magazine. J30. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.91)
|
|
| 16) |
Improvising: Sixteen Jazz Musicians And Their Art
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed and sunned, head of spine micro chipped. One of the deans of American jazz critics investigates the mysteries of jazz improvisation, in interviews with some of its great practitioners. . J496. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.27)
|
|
| 17) |
New York Notes: A Journal Of Jazz In The Seventies
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1977 In bright pictorial wraps, small price label to front wrap, rubbed at spine, page edges very lightly tanned, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked. Essays on the New York jazz scene from 1972-5 by one of the finest of American jazz writers. J507 . First Trade Paper, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.34)
|
|
| 18) |
The Sound Of Surprise
|
|
|
London: Penguin, Pelican Book, 1963 Trade paperback U.K.reprint of 1959 first edition. nnear very good, moderate edge wear, spine is rubbed, small closed tear to head of spine, bottom corners of rear wrap are slightly creased, pages are tanned, otherwise, tight, unmarked, a good reading copy. First collection of essays by one of jazz's leading critics and prose stylists. J615 . Reprint, U.K. Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $7.00
($6.75)
|
|
| 19) |
New York Notes: a Journal Of Jazz In The Seventies
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1977 Reprint of the 1976 hard cover edition. In bright pictorial wraps, slight price sticker residue to top fore corner of front wrap, touch of wear to spine ends, otherwise, a very good+, reading copy. The late great jazz critic's collected essays, covering the period 1972-75, originally published in a somewhat different form in the New Yorker magazine. J985. First Trade Paperback Edition, First Pri. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.49)
|
|
| 20) |
American Musicians: 56 Portraits In Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1986 Quarter bound in black cloth over green paper boards, spine ends lightly compressed, else fine, tight, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slight sunning to flap edges and rear panel, lightly rubbed, head of spine is creased. The first collection of all the jazz musicians' profiles written over a twenty four year period for the New Yorker magazine by the late, great jazz critic. J1037 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.91)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (19)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (81)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

