Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Laguna Books

Bookseller: Laguna Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laguna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 365
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Lauren Bacall by Myself
Bacall, Lauren

Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Hard cover. Minimal edgewear and discoloration. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 377 p. Audience: General/trade. Here-in her own words, her own voice-is the life (so far) of Lauren Bacall, the nice, bright New York Jewish girl who at sixteen was working as an usher in Broadway theatres while scrambling around for the Big Break; who was "discovered" first as a model by Diana Vreeland. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Lauren Bacall by Myself
Bacall, Lauren

Ballantine Books, 1979. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. top right corner of cover torn. some edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Here-in her own words, her own voice-is the life (so far) of Lauren Bacall, the nice, bright New York Jewish girl who at sixteen was working as an usher in Broadway theatres while scrambling around for the Big Break; who was "discovered" first as a model by Diana Vreeland ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) The Bridge Across Forever: A Lovestory
Bach, Richard

William Morrow & Company, 1984. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 315 p. Audience: General/trade. Bach's quest tp find her, learn of love and immortality not in the hereafter, but in the here and now. Yet caught in storms of betrayal, he abandons the search, and the walls he builds for protection become his prison. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
4) The Regulators
Bachman, Richard, and King, Stephen

Dutton Books, 1996. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. On a perfect summer afternoon in Wentworth, Ohio, many of the citizens who live on Poplar Street are killed mysteriously, and at the center of the mystery is a young boy named Seth Garon, whose supernatural powers are just awakening ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
5) The Freedom Trap
Bagley, Desmond

London: Fontana, 1981. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. 222p. The trap is sprung...The Scarperers, a brilliantly organized gang for getting long-term prisoners out of gaol, have sprung Slade, notorious Russian double agent. Slade's trail leads British agent Owen Stannard to Malta, where he finds his quarry...and the mastermind behind the Scarperers: suave, cultured-and a killer. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
6) Into the Blue
Baglio, Ben M

Scholastic, 2001. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Lawton, Judith. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dolphin Diaries, 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. As Jody McGrath and her family start their exciting research voyage off the coast of Florida on the Dolphin Dreamer, the addition of an unwelcome passenger and an unexpected storm nearly end their voyage before it's begun. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Target Recipes
Bailey, Covert, and Bishop, Lea

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. The Fit-or-Fat system has shown more than a million people how to get thin and stay fit with three easy, workable books for exercise and diet. A whole range of recipes designed to be both delicious and healhfully low in fat. Easy to make, and simple instuctions show how to adapt your own favorites to lower the fat content. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) Your Key To A Healthy Heart; The Suppressed Record Of Vitamin E
Bailey, Herbert

Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1964. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. xvii, 206 p. 21 cm. Vitamin E Therapy an effective preventative for a variety of other diseases. Includes bibliographies. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Serenity Principle: Finding Inner Peace in Recovery
Bailey, Joseph, M.A

Harper San Francisco, 1990. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Suggests a new approach to recovery from addiction, explains how to tap one's own positive energy in order to find serenity, and looks at how our thoughts control our reality. This challenge to the paradigms of addiction and recovery theory shows those in recovery how to tap their own source of pos... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) For Time And All Eternity
Bailey, Paul Dayton

Garden City, N.Y: Doubleday, 1964. Very good. No dust jacket. Some corner edgewear. 400 p. 24 cm. Even in Midmorning the easterly stretch of Ammon's Wall, Where it caught the earliest sun, was warm to the flesh, and the top crust of it, where Nancy Corey walked, was dry and powder to her bare feet. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) The Secret Glass
Bainbridge, Beryl

George Braziller, 1974. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. The setting for this chilling, disquiting novel is Lancashire, England, during the darkest days of 1944. The disruptive effect of the war years had already unsettled the working-class life of Nellie, a dressmaker by trade, Margo, her sister, and Rita, the teenaged niece and ward around whom this macabre tale swirls and settles like the November mists of Liverpool. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Cimarron on the High Plains #14
Baines, Lew

Signet Book, 1985. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Cimarron, 14. Audience: General/trade. A cold-blooded killer was on the run-and Gimarron was out to catch him. But Hashaw was a hardcase with enough bushwhacking tricks to slip out of every trap Gimarron could set. Then suddenlyl Cimarron became hunted instead of hunter as Hanshaw's trail led him straight into a party of Comanches on the warpath. But in the... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Psykosis
Baird, Wilhelmina

Ace Books, 1995. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Sword knows about aliens. He fought them in the Third Alien War, which left his body shattered and his mind cold as crystal. Now, fifteen years later, the aliens are back. And rather than fight another costly war, Earth's government offers to parley. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Psykosis
Baird, Wilhelmina

Ace Books, 1995. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear, slight reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Alien: Not one's own. Unfamiliar. Differing in Character. Completely Unkowable. Sword knows about aliens. He fought then in the Third Alien War, which left his body shattered and his mind cold as crystal. Now, fifteen years later, the aliens are back. And rather than fight another costly war, Earth's government offe... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Plants Are Like People
Baker, Jerry

Los Angeles: Nash Pub, 1971. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. edgewear. 346 p. : illus.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. How to grow a healthier, happier garden. In a lively, down-to-earth style, he gives you pointers on the personalities of your plants and tells: how the three P's-Pride, Persistence and Patience-can save both gardener and garden, how the "dandruff treatment" can give you a lush, healthy lawn, Why you should pick a shade tree the way you would a mate-since the tree... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Sometimes You See It Coming
Baker, Kevin

Crown Publishers, 1993. First edition. Hard cover. book jacket torn on top upper right. minimal edgewear/discoloration. back of middle book cover chipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Kevin Baker has written a sometimes exuberant, sometimes rueful novel, not only about the glorious game of baseball, but about the bittersweet, far more complicated game of life. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) The Flamingo Rising
Baker, Larry

Ballantine Books, 1998. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Owner of the Flamingo Drive-In Movie Theater in Jacksonville, Hubert Lee's battle against his neighbor, a funeral home operator who wants Lee's land, is complicated when their children fall in love. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
18) The Good Times
Baker, Russell

William Morrow & Company, 1989. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Chronicles the growth of Baker's journalistic career, from newsboy, to police reporter and White House correspondent, to columnist, during the 1950s and early 1960s. Picking up where Growing Up left off, the noted columnist recounts his odyssey from writing police reports in Baltimore to penning news stories about the Queen of England, offering his wisdom... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) The Good Times
Baker, Russell

William Morrow & Company, 1989. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear/discoloration. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. In this wonderful autobiography-funny, moving, exciting, reflective, history haunted-a man writes in valedictory to his striving and acheiving twenties and thirties, and to this nations sunny years under Truman, Eisenhower, and Kennedy. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) Finding Signs
Baker, Sharlene

Warner Books, 1991. Mass-market paperback. some edgewear. back top left corner torn. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Brenda doesn't sleep in fields because she has to. Al love Brenda. And so does Brenda's wayward brother, and Brenda's lusty friend MaryEllen. No, Brenda Bradshaw is sleeping where she can, hitching rides with whom she can-with an AWOL Marine, a drug dealer, a poinsettia dealer, a slew of truckers, and a gambler-because she wants to. Or does ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 365
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: