Authors starting with B from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 391
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
Tonitza (Text in English)
|
|
|
Bucharest: Meridiane Publishing House. 1965. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 146 (1) pp, preface by Corneliu Baba, chronology, 133 color and b&w plates with a small section on militant graphic art. Lightly bumped top fore-edge corners, else, Pristine, no wear in Very Good Slipcase. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth with green lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rousseau and Romanticism
|
|
|
Cleveland: Meridian Books. S Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 324 pp, introduction, 10 chapters, appendix, notes. Sixth Printing, June 1962. Inked name on inside front wrapper and half-title. Faint rubbing to wrappers with some pencilled underlining, 1st, 9th & 10th chapters and notes on endpapers. Binding is tight, pages bright. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Emilie, Emilie. L'ambition feminine au XVIIIe Siecle
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion. 1983. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 489 (2) pp, Avant-propos. La mesure de l'ambition, I. Comment l'ambition vient aux femmes, II. Moi d'abord, III. Les determinismes de l'ambition, IjV. Un indefectible lien du coeur et de l'espirit, V. Lascension d'Emilie, VI. L'emancipation del Louise, VII. Les limites de l'ambition femiline, Conclusion: Hier et aujourd'hui, Annexe, Bibliographie. Slightest wear to wrapper edges, else, Pristine. Clean, tight an... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
La chronique du Parthénon. (Guide historique de l'Acropole)
|
|
|
Paris: Société d'édition "les belles lettres",. 1956. S Soft Cover. Good-Very Good. 160 (1) pp, I. Les temps légendaires, II. Au temps de Solon et des Pisistratides, III. Les Perses sur l'Acropole, IV. Vers la suprématie, V. Périclès, VI. Pillards et bienfaiteurs, VII. Sainte Sophie du Parthénon, VIII. Ducs d'Athènes, IX. Les florentins, X. Le Parthénon-mosquée, XI. La bombe de Morosini, XII. Administrateurs a... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Methods for the Assessment of Fish Production in Fresh Waters
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1978. S Trade Paperback. Fine. xv, 365 pp, list of contributors, foreword to First Edition, preface to Third Edition, preface to First Edition, 1. Introdcution: W.E. Ricker, 2. Capture, Sampling and Examination of Fishes: Farly F. Lagler, 3. Identification of Freshwater Fishes: R. H. Lowe-McMonnell, 4. Marking and Tagging: Lindsay Ma. Laird and Brian Stott, 5. Age and Growth: T.B. Bagenal and F. W. Tesch, 6. Estimation of Population Number and Mortality Rates: W.D.... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Methods for the Assessment of Fish Production in Fresh Waters
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1978. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xv, 365 pp, list of contributors, foreword to First Edition, preface to Third Edition, preface to First Edition, 1. Introdcution: W.E. Ricker, 2. Capture, Sampling and Examination of Fishes: Farly F. Lagler, 3. Identification of Freshwater Fishes: R. H. Lowe-McMonnell, 4. Marking and Tagging: Lindsay Ma. Laird and Brian Stott, 5. Age and Growth: T.B. Bagenal and F. W. Tesch, 6. Estimation of Population Number and Mortality Rates:... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The First Years: Selections from Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Richard R. Smith. 1931. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xiii, 239 pp. Age-tanned endpapers with crease to top fore-edges of pages 209-219. A few pencillings in margins through page, 10, thereafter, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Maroon boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Hemingway and His Critics: An International Anthology
|
|
|
New York: American Century Series / Hill and Wang. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xii, 298 pp, prefatory notes, contributors, introduction + 19 essay with footnotes, checklist of criticism. Fourth Printing, September 1962. Price punched front wrapper, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Augustus: The Golden Age of Rome
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Pub. 2000. S Trade Paperback. Fine. xiii, 324 pp, preface, list of b&w illustrations, 13 chapters, with footnotes, sources, guides, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dramatic Technique
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Paperback. 1976. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. vii, 531 pp, introduction by Harold Clurman, preface, 10 chapters, index. Price punched front wrapper with minor edgewear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Drama~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Furniture in the Ancient World: Origins & Evolution 3100-475 B.C
|
|
|
New York: A Giniger Book / The Macmillan Company. H Hard Cover. Fine. 351 pp, preface by Sir Gordon Russell, acknowledgments, introduction, Part I: Egypt, Part II: The Near East, Part III: The Aegean, appendix: techniques (2500-1350 B.C.), measured drawings, notes, lists of color and b&w illustrations, index. Minor edgewear to dj, with very slight edgewear to bottom fore-edge tips and spine, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue clot... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Notebook of Sir John Port
|
|
|
London: Selden Society. 1986. H Hard Cover. Fine. lix, 217 pp, list of b&w illustrations, preface, abbreviations, introduction, appendex I-III, parts I-IV, tables, indices. Double pagination edition with original on lefthand page, and English translation on facing page. The Publications of the Selden Society, Volume 102. Light dust line top edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Reports of Cases By John Caryll
|
|
|
London: Selden Society. 1999. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxv, 383 pp, preface, sigla, abbreviations, introduction, Caryll's Reports, cases, I-241 (1485-1499). Double pagination edition with original on lefthand page, and English translation on facing page. The Publications of the Selden Society, Volume 115. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Law~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
John Spelman's Reading on "Quo Warranto": Delivered in Gray's Inn, Lent 1519
|
|
|
London: Selden Society. 1997. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxiii, 208 pp, preface, manuscripts, abbreviations, introduction, appendixI-II, text: 4 parts, table of cases, index. Double pagination edition with original on lefthand page, and English translation on facing page. The Publications of the Selden Society, Volume 113. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Law~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Henry Crabb Robinson of Bury, Jena, The Times, and Russell Square
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1937. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 256 pp, preface, list of b&w illustrations, 5 chapters, conclusion, partial bibliography of Robinson's writings, a few books and articles about Henry Crabb Robinson, index. Noteworthy because of his connections with his age and particularly with the luminaries the Romantic Period both in Germany and in England: Goethe, Schiller, and Wieland, Madame de Staël, Charles Lamb and his set, Wordsworth, Coleridge and Southey. Age-t... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Wild Bunch: Robbers Roost
|
|
|
New York: Abelard-Schuman. 1971. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 224 pp, list of b&w illustrations, time table, 18 chapters, index. Price Clipped. Lighty yellowed dj with same at edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Beige cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Collector's Book of Railroadiana
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xii, 240 pp, preface, 6 chapters, railroad museums, National Railway Historical Society Chapters, bibliography and suggested reading, index with color and b&w illustrations. 1/4' chip at top edge spine dj with light wear bottom edge spine of same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Light green half-cloth with green boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive l... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Backward: An Essay on Indians, Time, and Photography
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books. 1983. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. 286 pp. with b&w illustrations. "Backword is a wry, painful, honest probe into Western hemisphere whiteman and redman suffering twined karma- conditions. Primitive and civilized both sullied, both hungover, backward- dancing trading partners-a fish for a photograph, a soul for a story. It takes real nerve to lay this out like Will Baker has done. A strong book!" Gary Snyder Slight crease to to... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sloops & Shallops
|
|
|
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press. 1988. H Hard Cover. As New. xiv, 174 pp, acknowldegments, introduction, abbreviations, the list, appendix, bibliography, index. Reprint of the 1966 edition. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Numerical Methods: Analysis, Algebra, Ordinary Differential Equations
|
|
|
Moscow: MIR Publishers. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 663 pp, preface, introduction, 9 chapters, references, index. Translated from the Russian by George Yankovsky. First English Edition, 1977. Textbook designed especially for universities and higher technical schools. Slightly yellowed dj spine with minor edgewear. Lighlty foxed along top edge, else, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (378)Fine or New (84)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)$10-25 (213)
$25-50 (109)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)Paperback (122)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (189)With dust jacket (182)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (391)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


