Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 699
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) Recollections of the Old Chambersburg of Sixty Years Ago Written and Published By L. B. Henninger
Henninger. L. B

[Chambersburg: 1920]: L. B. Henninger 32 pp., wrappers, spine chipped, otherwise good. Includes plate of portrait of the author. It appears to have been published in 1920, therefore the recollections are of 1860 era.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The History of Montgomery County Pennsylvania
BEAN, Theordore W

Phila: Everts and Peck, 1884. 1197 pp. + lxxxviii appendices, illustrated, four leaves and one plate loose, some minor wear to edges of leaves that are loose, two leaves have chipping at margins, with very small lose of text. The first edition of this title, rebound in buckram, all edges gilt, hinges tight, a very useable and readable copy. "Duplicate" ink stamp inside front endpaper, otherwise good. The standard history for Montgomery County. The appendix contains: The Centennial Celebration o... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) The History of Montgomery County Pennsylvania
BEAN, Theordore W

Phila: Everts and Peck, 1884. 1197 pp. + lxxxviii appendices, illustrated, bound in half leather, cloth covered boards, spine strip and boards detached, spine and boards worn, scuffed, rubbed, front end matter loose up to page 6 of contents, rear index has several pages loose as well with chipping at margins into text, otherwise useable reading/working copy. The first edition of this title, a very useable and readable copy. "Duplicate" ink stamp inside front endpaper, otherwise good. The standard... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Pan-American Exposition May to November 1901. B. T. Babbitt Miniature Specimens of Beautiful Panel Pictures
B. T. Babbitt

New York: B. T. Babbitt, 1901 24 pages, illustrated, paper wrappers, good. An advertisement brochure for B. T. Babbitt Soap Manufacturer of New York. He was giving away free miniature pictures to folks who sent in cut labels from his products, "Best Soap," and "1776 Soap Powder.". Wrappers. Good. 16 Mo.. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Approximate Cotidal Lines of Diurnal and Semi-Diurnal Tides of the Coast of the United States on the Gulf of Mexico. by A. D. Bache, Superintendent U. S. Coast Survey
Bache, Alexander Dallas,

np: 1857, "Extracted from the American Journal of Science and Arts, Volume XXIII, Second Series, Jan. 1857", first separate edition, octavo, 17 pp., two folding maps, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, otherwise a very good clean copy. Sabin 2588. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) Truth Will Out! The Foul Charges of the Tories Against the Editor of the Aurora Repelled By Positive Truth and Plain Truth and His Base Calumniators Put to Shame
[Bache, Benjamin Franklin]

[Philadelphia: B. F. Bache, 1798]: octavo, [4], 12 pp., removed from bound volume, this issue with the type ornament at the foot of page 12. Extracts from the Aurora are dated June, 1798. Untrimmed, scattered foxing and light tidemark to first two leaves, foredge of titlepage and preface leaf a bit ruffled else very good condition. Variously attributed to William Duane, Philip Freneau and Benjamin Franklin Bache, this stirring but methodical defense of Bache, the heroic publisher of the AURORA, an influenti... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
7) The Triumph of Foreign Missions
Bachman, Rev. R. L., D. D

NP: Published By Request, 1895 Wrappers. Good. Octavo. 8 pp.; a sermon preached in the First Presbyterian Church, Itica, NY; March 30, 1895 by Rev. R. L. Bachman, D. D.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) A Sermon, Preached Before His Excellency Samuel Huntington, Esq., L.L.D. Governor, and the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut, Convened at HArtford, on the Day of the Anniversary Election, May 9, 1793
Backus, Charles

Hartford: Printed by Hudson & Goodwin, 1793 octavo, half-title, 38, [1] pp., sewn, partially untrimmed, upper corner of half-title a bit dogeared, else very good. Evans 25130; Trumbull 294. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) An Historical Discourse: On Taking Leave of the Old Church Edifice of the First Presbyterian Congregation in Baltimore
Backus, John C

Baltimore: John W. Woods, Printer, 1860 First Edition. 12mo. 105 pp., flexible cloth boards, some chipping and wear to edges and extremities, else a good copy. Sabin 2633. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Liber Regis, Del Thesaurus Rerum Ecclesiasticum. With an Appendix, Containing Proper Directions and Precedents relating to Presentations, Institutions, Inductions, Dispensations, &c. and a Complete Alphabetical Index
Bacon, John,

London: Printed for the Author by John Nichols,.., 1786, stout quarto, viii, [i] - xvii, [1], 19-1391 pp., contemporary calf, quite worn, rubbed and scuffed, leather dry, covers detached but present, ex-library, old institutional bookplate and stamps, else a good working copy. The work is a comprehensive list of all the church livings in England and Wales, every parish is listed giving their value, tithes due, first fruits and tenths, etc., and to whom payable. The book lists the names of all those who held... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
11) The Speeches of Mr. Bacon and Mr. Nicholson, in the National House of Representatives, in Defense of the Bill Received from the Senate, Entitled, "An Act to Repeal certain Acts Respecting the Organization of the Courts of the United States." Feb
Bacon, John, & Nicholson, Joseph Hopper

Boston: Printed By Munroe & Francis, Half-Court Square, Back of the Post-Office, 1802 44 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, good, with minor foxing and spotting. Deals with the Judiciary Act of 1801.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) The American Church. A Discourse in Behalf of the American Home Missionary Society, Preached in the Cities of New York and Brooklyn, May, 1852
Bacon, Leonard,

New York: Printed for the American Home Missionary Society, by Baker, Godwin & Co., 1852, octavo, 23 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling, optherwise very good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Christian Unity. A Sermon, Preached before the Foreign Evangelical Society, in the Bleeker Street Church, New York, May 4, 1845
Bacon, Leonard,

New Haven: Printed for the Foreign Evangelical Society, B. L. Hamlen, Printer, 1845, octavo, 43 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The War and American Chemical Industry
Bacon, Raymond F

[Reprinted from the Journal of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry, Vol. 8, No. 6, Page 547, June, 1916] 18 pp, small hand stamp, minor wear, pencil marks front wrapper, otherwise good. Takes a look at the American chemcial industry and how it has been affected by WWI.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Ballot: Dangers from Its Perversion. An Appeal and Method for Maintaining its Purity
Bacon, Steuben T.,

Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1881, 40 pages, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy.. Wrappers. Good. 12 Mo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Southern France Including Corsica Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl,

Leipzig:: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1914 Flexible Cloth Covered Boards. Small Octavo. sixth edition, revised, 16mo, xxvi, 648 pp., folding maps, original cloth, a very good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Pennsylvania Germans. An Address Delivered at the Dedication of Palatinate College, Myerstown, PA., Dec. 23, 1875
Baer, George F

[Myerstown, Pa: Palatinate College, 1875?] 30 pp., wrappers detached, lacks spine, stitching coming loose, leaves loose, chipped and worn at edges, otherwise good.. Ex-library. Wrappers. Poor. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Notes on the Religious and Secular Houses of Yorkshire. Vol. 1. Extracted from the Public Records. Record Series Vol. XVII for the Year 1894
Baildon, William Paley

London: Printed for the Society [The Yorkshire Archaeological Society] , 1895 x, 252 pp., library bookplate, ink stamps, inside front board, call number label on spine, top tip of spine torn at hinges for about an inch, other tear along spine about half way down, about an inch, tips and corners show wear, interior good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Subantarctic Campbell Island. Proceedings Number 10
Bailey, Alfred M., And Sorensen, J. H

Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1962 305 pp., illustrations, good with normal shelf wear, former owner inscription on front blank (the previous owner wrote that he saw this book in Kieth Hindwood's library and decided to order a copy, Hindwood did some books on birds in Australia).. Cloth. Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) The Ohio Company of Virginia and the Westward Movement 1748-1792 a Chapter in the History of the colonial Frontier
Bailey, Kenneth P

Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1939 374 pp., folding maps, good, blind stamp on title page, library bookplate and inkstamp on front inside board and endpaper, call number on spine, lettering faded on spine, normal shelf wear, interior good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 699
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (375)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)
Paperback (360)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (699)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: