Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Laird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Laird Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
1) Diabolical Definitions : A Selection from the Devil's Dictionary of Ambrose Bierce
Babcock, C. Merton

Diabolical Definitions : A Selection from the Devil's Dictionary of Ambrose Bierce
Mount Veron, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1970. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 19 by 12 cm. 61 pages. Yellow illustrated cover with matching dustjacket. Edge tears to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Wyatt, Stanley. Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Exciting Days in Samuel Pepy's Diary
Babcock, C. Merton [Editor]

Exciting Days in Samuel Pepy's Diary
Mount Veron, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1966 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 19 by 12 cm. 61 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with wear to edges. Contains some color illustrations. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Hill, Jill. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Liberation Deferred? : The Ideas of the English-Canadian Suffragists, 1877-1918
Bacchi, Carol Lee

Liberation Deferred? : The Ideas of the English-Canadian Suffragists, 1877-1918
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1983. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 203 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some pencil underlining in text. Solid reading copy.. ISBN: 0802064663. CANADA HISTORY, Women, Non-fiction, Canadian. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Organ Works : Book 1; Eight Short Preludes and Figues
Bach, J.S.; Bower, John Dykes [Editor]; Emery, Walter [Editor]

London, England: Novello and Company Limited. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 30 cm. 25 pages. Card covers. Small marks on front cover. Original price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Music. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story
Bach, Richard

Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story
New York: Avon Books, 1973. Very Good + in softcover. Light wear to edges and corners. Stated first edition. Bright, clean.. First Edition. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) From Stores of Memory
Bacheller, Irving

From Stores of Memory
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. Very Good - in hardcover. 22 by 15 cm. 306 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Light wear to edges. A few spots on front cover. Clean text pages.. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Regulators
Bachman, Richard

The Regulators
Stephen King has brought back his pseudonym Richard Bachman, originally kiboshed when a King fan discovered Bachman's true id... read more

New York: Viking, 1996. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 466 pages. Gift quality book. Original price sticker on illustrated dustjacket. Red cover with beige wrap around spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0670872814. OHIO FICTION HORROR GARON SETH. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Foot-Prints on the Sands of Time : Poems and Sermonettes
Bachman-Lane, Florence; Bachman, P.E. [Compiled By]

Foot-Prints on the Sands of Time : Poems and Sermonettes
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: The Southland Press, 1947. Very Good ++ in softcover. 17 by 13 cm. 48 pages. Cream card covers. Staple binding. Light sunning to cover. Uncommon Moose Jaw publisher. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Poetry, Religion, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Instructional Strategies for Students with Special Needs
Bachor, Dan G.; Crealock, Carol

Instructional Strategies for Students with Special Needs
Scarborough, Ontario: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1986. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 18 cm. 543 pages. Large trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Contains index and bibliography. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0134680006. Non-fiction, Educational, Text, Texts. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Ghost Town Stories II : From Renegade to Ruin Along the Red Coat Trail [Amazing Stories]
Bachusky, Johnnie

Ghost Town Stories II : From Renegade to Ruin Along the Red Coat Trail [Amazing Stories]
Canmore, Alberta: Altitude Publishing Canada, 2003. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 141 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551539926. GHOST TOWNS CANADIAN ROCKIES B, Non-fiction, History. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Secret Oppression : Sexual Harassment of Working Women
Backhouse, Constance; Cohen, Leah

The Secret Oppression : Sexual Harassment of Working Women
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 208 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Light wear to edges of dustjacket and small closed edge tear to back of dustjacket. Black cover. Contains bookplate of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Women of the Klondike
Backhouse, Frances

Women of the Klondike
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, 1998. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 212 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. 'Women of the Klondike explores the critical roles women playing during the gold rush.' Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551103753. CANADA BIOGRAPHY KLONDIKE GOLD FIELDS, Non-fiction, History. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Bluenose
Backman, Brian; Blackman, Philip

Bluenose
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996 Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 112 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. 'The tale of a ship, her exploits and triumphs that took her to greatness, and of the men who planned her, who built and sailed her....and of those who loved her enough to bring her back again.' Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlantis; Areopagitica and Tractate on Education; Religio Medici
Bacon, Francis; Milton, John; Browne, Sir Thomas; Eliot, Charles W. [Editor]

Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlantis; Areopagitica and Tractate on Education; Religio Medici
New York: P.F. Collier and Son Corporation / The Harvard Classics, 1969. Very Good in hardcover. 22 by 15 cm. 352 pages. Navy cover with gilt decoration on front and lettering on spine. Name stamp of former owner inside front cover and on title page. Light bumping to edges. A few spots along page edges. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Classics. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Queen Comes to Minnicog
Bacque, James

The Queen Comes to Minnicog
Toronto: Gage Publishing Limited, 1979. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 21 by 14 cm. 177 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771594887. Fiction, Humor, Humour, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Canlit. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Hero's Walk : A Novel
Badami, Anita Rau

The Hero's Walk : A Novel
In the small Indian town of Totpuram, many of the inhabitants are certifiable eccentrics, and all of them struggle with the h... read more

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2000. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 359 pages. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Red cover with black lettering on spine. Deckle page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 067697225X. First Edition. CANADA FICTION INDIA GRANDPARENTS. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Essential Freud
Badcock, Christopher R

Essential Freud
London, England: Basil Blackwell, 1988. Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 196 pages. Illustrated cover. Trade size. Neat name stamp of former owner on front and rear endpapers, along side and top of page edges and along top of a couple of text pages. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0631164138. PSYCHOANALYSIS PSYCHOLOGY MOVEMENTS, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Year Portfolio in Canadian Caricature : 1986
Badeaux, Guy [Editor]

The Year Portfolio in Canadian Caricature : 1986
Montreal: Croc Publishing, 1986. Near Fine in softcover. 27 by 21 cm. 216 pages. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. First Edition. Humor, Humour, Cartoons. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Year Portfolio in Canadian Caricature : 1988
Badeaux, Guy [Editor]

The Year Portfolio in Canadian Caricature : 1988
Montreal: Eden Press, 1988. Near Fine in softcover. 27 by 21 cm. 192 pages. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. First Edition. Humor, Humour, Cartoons. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Trance : Patrick Traer, Janet Werner
Baerwaldt, Wayne; Traer, Patrick; Werner, Janet

Trance : Patrick Traer, Janet Werner
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Mendel Art Gallery, 1999. Fine in softcover. 26 by 20 cm. 63 pages. Gift quality book. French flaps. Illustrated cover. Contains color, as well as black and white, illustrations from photographs of works of art. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1896359183. ART CRITICISM, Non-fiction, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (211)
$10-25 (1130)
$25-50 (137)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (728)
Paperback (770)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (500)
Signed (69)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
Canada (1503)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: