cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from John H. Maier

Bookseller: John H. Maier (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: John H. Maier (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Now
Bacall, Lauren

Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-394-57412-5 6½x9½, 214 pages, b&w photographs.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Great Romantic Ruins of England and Wales
Bailey, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1984. Hard Cover. 0517551519 Crown,1984. VG+ in litely scuffed, price-clipped DJ. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) Empire Express : Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
Bain, David H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. VG/VG. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-670-80889-x Hardcover, 6.5x9.5 inches, 797 pages, index, bibliography. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Remainder marks, else VG+ in VG unclipped DJ.. Keywords: RAILROADS, UNITED, STATES, HISTORY, WEST, U, S, STATE, LOCAL, TRANSPORTATION. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Brooks Hays
Baker, James T

Macon: Mercer University Press. VG+/No Jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0-86554-335-6 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 218 ppg, index, bibliography. Bright clean copy, glossy illustrated boards, no DJ.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, MERCER, UNIVERSITY, BAPTIST, LEGISLATORS, GEORGIA. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Cheque Mate : The Game of Princes
Baker, Jeffrey A.; Bendt, Bruce; Baker, Marcia

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.: Jeffrey A. Baker. VG+/VG+. 1993. Hard Cover. 1883804000 6½x9½ in., 339 pages, appendices, bibliography. Maroon cloth with gold title on spine. Tiny crease at the foot of a few pages, else NF. DJ has very light shelf wear. Revealing the plan for a one world government, the 'new world order'.. Keywords: Government, Politics, New, World, Order, Conspiracies. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The WPA Oklahoma Slave Narratives
Baker, T. Lindsay; Baker, Julie P

The WPA Oklahoma Slave Narratives
Stock photo.
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press. Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0-8061-2859-3 Softcover, 6 x 9, 543 pages, index, bibliography. Tight bright copy with marginal notations and underlining in fine point pen on 6 or 8 of first 60 pages. Lightly bumped at corners. A very nice copy with minimal markings.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) The Mediaeval Church
Baldwin, Marshall

Cornell University Press. Fair. 1968. Wraps. Softcover, 5.5x8.5, 124 pages. 13th printing. Title in 'The Development of Western Civilization' series. Extensive hightlighting and underlining confined to first 29 pages. Else tight copy with light edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
8) J. R. R. Tolkien : His Life and Works (Library of Great Authors)
Baldwin, Stanley P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Spark Publishing Group. As New/No Jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-58663-843-2 Hardcover, 2003, 1st printing. As New. No jacket, as issued.. Keywords: ENGLISH, LITERATURE, HISTORY, CRITICISM, 20TH, CENTURY, AUTHORS, TOLKIEN, J, R, JOHN, RONALD, RUEL, 1892, 1973, MIDDLE, EARTH, IMAGINARY, PLACE, LITERARY, EUROPEAN, IRISH, SCOTTISH, WELSH, SCIENCE, FICTION, FANTASY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Hello America (JAPANESE EDITION)
Ballard, J. G.; Minamiyama, Hiroshi (translator)

Tokyo: Shueisha. VG/VG-. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.5 x 7.75 inches, 269 pages. Japanese Edition. Textured grey boards with Japanese title and 'World SF' on spine. Tight clean copy in a lightly rubbed and scuffed dust wrapper with a 1/2 inch closed tear bottom of front panel. TEXT IN JAPANESE. Translated by Hiroshi-Minamiyama. (0397-773039-3041). ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Feminine Quest for Success: How to Prosper in Business and Be True to Yourself
Bancroft, Nancy H

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Pub. VG+/VG+. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-881052-62-1 Hardcover. Bright crisp 1st printing in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: BUSINESSWOMEN, SOCIAL, SCIENCE, WOMEN, STUDIES. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Averse to Beasts : 23 Rhymes
Bantock, Nick

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. VG. 1994. Hard Cover. 0-8118-0700-2 Hardcover. 60 page 5.25x8.25 inch hardcover book and 30 minute audiocassette in pictorial cardboard folding slipcase. Book and tape VG+, slipcase with light edge and corner wear, creased spine and a 1/2 inch closed tear on the spine fold.. Keywords: POETRY, POETIC, WORKS, AUTHOR, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) The Venetian's Wife : A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis
Bantock, Nick

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. VG+/VG. 1996. Hard Cover. 0-8118-1140-9 Hardcover, 8 x 9.5, 131 pages. Bright clean 1st printing in lightly rubbed DJ.. Keywords: FICTION, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Middle East Conflict, Second Edition
Bard, Mitchell

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Middle East Conflict, Second Edition
Stock photo.
Alpha Books. VG+. 2003. Trade Paperback. 0-02-864410-7 Softcover, 7.5x9.25, 474 pages, index, bibliography, appendix. A bright clean copy. Second Edition, 2003.. Keywords: MIDDLE, EAST, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Calcium Factor: THe Scientific Secret of Health and Youth
Barefoot, Robert; Reich, Carl J

The Calcium Factor: THe Scientific Secret of Health and Youth
Stock photo.
Triad Marketing. VG+. 2002. Trade Paperback. 0-9633703-2-4 Softcover, 5.5x8.5, 218 pp., index. A very bright, clean copy.. Keywords: HEALTH, NUTRITION, CALCIUM. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
15) AS/400 Concepts and Facilities, Second Edition (IBM Ser.)
Baritz, Tony; Dunne, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. VG+/No Jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0-07-018303-1 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 384 pages, index, appendices. A very bright, clean copy. No DJ, as issued?. Keywords: IBM, 400, COMPUTER, COMPUTERS, MAINFRAMES, MINICOMPUTERS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Great Mysteries of the Air
Barker, Ralph

MacMillan. VG/VG-. 1967. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.75x8.5, 211 pages, bibliography. Illustrated with b&w photographs and maps. Blue cloth, bumped at ends of spine, pages age-toned. Lightly chipped, unclipped DJ has small closed tear top of front panel and creases on the flaps.. Keywords: AVIATION, HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) All the World's A Globe: Or From Lemur to Cosmonaut, a Concise History of the Human Race from the Earliest Times to 1987
Barlow, Patrick (Dingle, Desmond Olivier)

London: Methuen. VG+/VG. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-413-59070-4 Hardcover, 7x10 inches, 174 pages. Illustrated by the author. Satirical British look at 'all the world's history'. Bright clean copy in price-clipped DJ.. Keywords: HISTORY, HUMOR, SATIRE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Macy's for Sale : The Leveraged Buyout of the World's Largest Store
Barmash, Isadore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolsen. NF/NF. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-55584-139-2 Hardcover, 6.5x9.5, 172 pages, index. B&w photographs. As new.. Keywords: MACY, S, FIRM, STORES, RETAIL, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, RETAILING. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) New Horizons in Criminology: The American Crime Problem, With Revisions
Barnes, Harry Elmer; Teeters, Negley K

New York: Prentice Hall. Good/No Jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 inches, 1069 pages. Revised edition, 6th printing, 1947. Foreword by Frank Tannenbaum. Red cloth boards with horizontal blank bands on cover and spine. Titles in gold and black. Endpapers foxed, edges spotted, one corner bumped. Few page corners crimped.. Keywords: CRIMINOLOGY, SOCIOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Ethnology: An Introduction to Anthropology, Volume Two
Barnouw, Victor

Homewood, Ill: Dorsey Press. VG. 1971. Soft Cover. Softcover, 6.5x9.25, 358 pages, index. A very bright, clean copy with light edgewear.. Keywords: ANTHROPLOLGY, ETHNOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (126)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (193)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: