cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 997
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) The Wizard Of Boland
'BB' (Watkins-Pitchford, D J)

The Wizard Of Boland
London: Edmund Ward Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners bumbed and rubbed, some water staining to front board, some foxing to endpapers, large pencil name to front endpaper, some illustrations carefully hand coloured inside. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pale blue cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Numerous line illustrations and colour frontis by author inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; A delightful tale of wizards, gnomes, dragons and perhaps ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €81.77 ($122.33)
2) The Search For Delicious
Babbitt, Natalie

The Search For Delicious
London: Fontana Lions. Very Good+; Minor edge wear, small sticker tear to front cover. 1977. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Wrap around cover artwork by Pauline Baynes. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; What is delicious? The King and the Prime Minister can't agree, so Gaylen sets out to ask everyone in the kingdom. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($7.03)
3) The Six Brandenburg Concertos Vol 1
Bach, J S

The Six Brandenburg Concertos Vol 1
Lea Pocket Scores. Very Good Card. Concertos 1, 2, and 3. Fawn card wrapper, stapled. Spine has been reinforced with clear tape, and is rubbed on back. Very small ink name on front. AA . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.49 ($14.20)
4) Highway to the Wilderness
Bacon, Walter

Highway to the Wilderness
The Travel Book Club. Very Good 1961. Hard Cover. An account of three years living in a small Lapland town by a British engineer and his Finnish dentist wife. Quite charming in a naive way. Hardback, VG, no DJ. AN . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.18 ($9.25)
5) Blink
Badenoch, Andrea

Blink
London: MacMillan. Near Fine; Slight slant to spine. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 310 pages; 1962, the swinging sixties, but in a small Durham mining village, most look back to the traditions of the past. All that is except Gloria, a young hairdresser with her narrow skirts and Mini Cooper. When she's found dead in a pond the verdict's suicide, but her twelve year old neice, w... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €10.85 ($16.23)
6) The English Constitution
Bagehot, Walter

The English Constitution
London: Fontana. Very Good-; Small sticker tear to sunned spine, light foxing. 1978. Reprint; Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 312 pages; Written in 1867 by one of the best ever political journalists, this book is a classic on it's subject and highly readable. With an introduction by R H S Crossman. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.81 ($8.69)
7) Girl Talk
Baggott, Julianna

Girl Talk
London: William Heinemann. Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 2001. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 245 pages; The arrival of an old boyfriend at a crucial time in her life sends Lissy Jablonski back to her teens, and the 'summer that never happened', when life turned from a simple existance into a series of truths that you could chose between. Now Lissy finds that the long forgotten past can be a road map into the future.... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.57 ($12.82)
8) High Citadel
Bagley, Desmond

High Citadel
London: Companion Book Club. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight toning to spine of unclipped DJ. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Collectors Deluxe edition. Tan leatherette boards with gilt lettering to spine, light fawn endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 288 pages; Hi-jacked passengers strive for survival high up in the Andes after their plane crashlands. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.20 ($10.77)
9) High Citadel
Bagley, Desmond

High Citadel
London: Fontana. Good; Some reading and cover creases, closed tear to rear cover, well thumbed copy. 1968. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Hi-jacked passengers strive for survival high up in the Andes after their plane crashlands. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.23 ($1.84)
10) The Snow Tiger
Bagley, Desmond

The Snow Tiger
Book Club. Very Good 1975. Hard Cover with DJ. Hard Cover. A small mining community in New Zealand is ripped about when an avalanche hits it. In the course of the ensuing court of inquiry into the disaster, all the antagonisms and fears of the tow n are laid bare, and the truth has to come out into the open. One of Bagley's most compelling and accomplished stories. Book club edition 1975, hardback with DJ, two sticker marks on front cover, rubbed on corners. AL . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.23 ($7.82)
11) Running Blind
Bagley, Desmond

Running Blind
London: Fontana. Fair; Title page missing, hence undated. Marker pen initials inside front cover. Some foxing N.D.. Reprint. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 221 pages; They'd told Alan Stewart it was just a simple mission - he just had to deliver a packet. But what was in it? Why had a Russian agent followed him to Iceland? And why was he alone on a deserted road with a murdered man at his feet? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.41)
12) Flyaway
Bagley, Desmond

Flyaway
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some cover creases, light toning to front endpaper. 1979. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 251 pages; A lost plane in the vast reaches of the desert, a race to find it and to stay alive while doing so. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.23 ($1.84)
13) The Vivero Letter
Bagley, Desmond

The Vivero Letter
London: Fontana. Very Good; Marker pen initials inside front cover, old price struck through on front endpaper. Light edge wear. 1974. Not First Edition; Thirteenth Printing. Paperback. ISBN 0006126693. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 253 pages; Treasure in the Yucatan. Jeremy Wheale is an ordinary man, leading an uneventful life. Then his brother is murdered, and Jeremy, determined to track down his killer, finds his first clue in an old tray - made of 16th century Spanish gold. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.41)
14) When She Was Bad
Bagshaw, Louise

When She Was Bad
London: Quality Paperbacks Direct. Very Good+; Minor cover creasing, damaged in transit inkstamp to front endpaper. 2001. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Trade PB; 309 pages; Sex, sophisticatio n, romance and betrayal, two beautiful women discover that revenge can be very sweet indeed. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.83 ($11.71)
15) The Devil You Know
Bagshaw, Louise

The Devil You Know
Quality Paperbacks Direct. Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, small rub to base of spine. 2002. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 440 pages; A tale of three women determined to get exactly what they want. But they share more than dreams of success. They share an unknown past, a secret that unites them in a way they could have never imagined. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.83 ($11.71)
16) Science In Home Economics
Bagshaw, Mary

Science In Home Economics
Edinburgh: Oliver And Boyd. Very Good; Corners are creases. Marker pen initials inside front cover. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. B&W Illustrations and Photographs; 154 pages; Would make an excellent book for any home schooling. Full of very interesting stuff and easy to set up experiments up to CCSE level. Amuzing illustrations and cartoons. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.15 ($12.19)
17) Frankenstein's Bride
Bailey, Hilary

Frankenstein's Bride
London: Simon And Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small closed tear to back of unclipped DJ and very light shelf wear, corners lightly bumped. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 248 pages; A sequel to Mary Shelley's Frankenstein. In the original story Frankenstein began to make a woman but then changed his mind. Here he decides to complete the companion for his original creatio... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($11.37)
18) Cassandra Princess Of Troy
Bailey, Hilary

Cassandra Princess Of Troy
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 325 pages; Cassandra's own story, of the fall of Troy and the fate of the house of Priam. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.60 ($12.87)
19) Gabriel's Lament
Bailey, Paul

Gabriel's Lament
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex school library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. 1986. N; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; Ex-Lib; 331 pages; A horrifying and very funny picture of eccentric English family life, from 1940 to the present. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.95 ($13.39)
20) The Palace Of Souls
Bailey, Robin

The Palace Of Souls
London: New English Library. Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Chris Achelleos ; Brothers of the Dragon; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 279 pages; The final confrontation between the forces of light and the Heart of Darkness! Champions of the land of Palenoc, the two brothers must unite and overcome the power of the Heart of Darkness - or see their adopted world fall into irrev... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.58 ($6.85)


Results 1 - 20 of 997
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (901)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (160)
$5-10 (560)
$10-25 (233)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)
Paperback (611)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (419)
With dust jacket (945)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (997)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: