Authors starting with B from No Garbage Books
Bookseller: No Garbage Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: No Garbage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2727
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 136 Next
| 1) |
Compulsive Overeater
|
|
|
Center City, MN, U.S.A.: Hazelden Information & Educational Services, 1981. 287 pp. Some edge wear, scuffing, and a small tear on jacket. At last, here is an interpretation of the Twelve Step Program especially for compulsive overeaters.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 5.75 x 8.25. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 2) |
Hats and Bears
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1980. 64 pp. binding is tight, pages are clean A story for children learning to read about bears and Hats. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
FOLLOW ME, EVERYBODY
|
|
|
Double Day & Company 93PPS. 4 TO 8 YEAR OLDS, CLASS TRIP TO THE ZOO W/ BLACK AND WHITE PHOTO'S. CONDITION IS VERY GOOD ASIDE FROM ONE PAGE HAS CUTOUT, BUT NOT WHERE THERE IS ANY TEXT IN FRONT OF BOOK BEFORE STORY STARTS.. Very Good/Almost new. 10.25 x 8.75. Hard back. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Feeling and Healing Your Emotions : A Christian Psychiatrist Shows How to Grow in Wholeness
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Bridge-Logos Publishers, 1979. 277pp; paperback; very good condition; clean pages; tight binding; slight wear to coerners on cover; sticker residue to cover; A rare out of print book. A christian psychiatrist shows you how to grow to wholenss.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 5) |
Religion and the Rise of Scepticism
|
|
|
New York: Unknown, 1960. 308pp; paperback; very good condition; clean pages; tight binding; cover good condition. To descover the roots of today's religious doubts, Franklin L. Baumer explores the sceptical tradition of the West, particularly among its intellectuals, during the last four hundred years.. paper back. Fair. 5 x 5.75. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.41
|
|
| 6) |
Practice of Social Research With Infotrac
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1983. Hardback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving.. 3rd Edition. Hard Back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Practice of Social Research With Infotrac
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1979. Hardback; as new condition, clean pages, tight binding, book looks great!. 2nd Edition. Hard Back. As New. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Practice of Social Research With Infotrac
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1979. Hardback; as new condition, clean pages, tight binding, book looks great! Previous owners name on inside cover hardly noticeable. 2nd Edition. Hard Back. As New. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Plumbing
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. 1928 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st, 7th Impression. Reference. 6" x 9" (8vo). 455pp. Value, to me, is -- "Property of Pearl Harbor Apprentice School" and "Property Apprentice School Branch Shipyard Technical Library Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard" stamped in this 1928 copyrighted, 1st Ed, 7th Impr, book that was "produced in full compliance with the government's regulations for conserving paper and other essential materials.... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 10) |
Front Line Cambodia
|
|
|
Global Mission Office, 1995. Paperback in as new condition, glossy covers. 7th Day Adventist mission in Cambodia.. paper back. Almost new. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.70
|
|
| 11) |
RI 6101 - Columbium-Hafnium Binary Alloys for Elevated-Temperature Service
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Mines, 1962. 17pp. You know what this is about if you're reading this. I know nothing.. Stapled Cardstock. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 12) |
RI 6101 - Columbium-Hafnium Binary Alloys for Elevated-Temperature Service
|
|
|
D.C.: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Mines, 1962. 17pp. You know what this is about if you're reading this. I know nothing.. Stapled Cardstock. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 13) |
Lauren Bacall By Myself
|
|
|
NY, NY: Knopf, 1979. 377pp, Mmm, Lauren Bacall. Too bad tobacco killed Bogie so early in life. What a pair.. Hard Cover. Good, plus/No Jacket. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.51
|
|
| 14) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. 214pp; Very Good Condition; Hardcover; She was born in Brooklyn. Her career was an all-American girl's dream come true. Off to Hollywood at nineteen. Becoming a star before her twenty-first birthday in To Have and Have Not. Making a supremely romantic marriage. Solidifying her stardom with such films as The Big Sleep, Dark Passage, Key Largo, and How to Marry a Millionaire. Going on to Broadway triumphs, among them: Cactus Flower, Applause, and W... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.70
|
|
| 15) |
Moses Ark: Stories from the Bible
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1989. 183pp; Poor Condition; Hardcover; Stories from the bible.. Hard. Poor/Poor. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Smart Women Finish Rich: 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Like new condition paperback, 242 pages, excellent condition inside and out. "Inspires women to start planning today for a secure financial future".. paper back. Like New. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Strange Sects and Curious Cults
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorset Press 277 pp. Jacket slight scuffed. A rare excursion into the byways of religious faiths and rituals.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 5.75 x 8.5. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 18) |
Had You Been Born in Another Faith
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1961. 186 pp How would you feel, think and act as a member of another faith? Here you see nine major religions of the world and how you would live and worship had they been the faith of your fathers. Edges slightly bumped.. Paperback. Very Good. 5.50 x 8.25. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 19) |
The Power of Perception
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Double Day & Company, 1966. 156pp; hardback w/ dust jacket; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name in front cover; In this pleasingly contemplative narration of one man's quest for a richer, more meaningful life, we have what amounts to a "a thinking man's inspirational book.". hard back. Good. 10 1/4"12 1/4"tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.60
|
|
| 20) |
Mission To Kesavaram
|
|
|
Fullerton, CA: R.C. Law & Co, 1990. 92 pages; very good condition; paper back. How the little Bible of salvation brought good news to India.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1123)Fine or New (330)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1959)$5-10 (485)
$10-25 (232)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (145)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (209)With dust jacket (1360)
Signed (43)
Filter by country:
United States (2727)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

