cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) A People Awakened - The Story of Woodrow Wilson's First Campaign
Bacon, Charles Reade

Doubleday Page, 1912. 226 pages, tan cloth, some minor page stains from newspaper clippings, else a tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) The Works of Francis Bacon, Lord Chancellor of England
Bacon, Francis

Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1844. in three volumes; 455, 589, & 584 pages; leather is scuffed & rubbed, spines worn; black spine labels are chipped on volumes 1 & 2, intact on volume 3; leather is split at hinges, but covers are attached, and bindings are tight; though there is a small amount of light foxing, pages are generally clean and white; photos available upon request.. Full-Leather. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $67.00
3) The Pussycat Tiger
Bacon, Joan Chase

Golden Press/Western Publishing Co., 1973. Little Golden Book #362, 39 cent cover price, some edge wear, owner's name.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Carta's Historical Atlas of Jerusalem - A Brief Illustrated Survey
Bahat, Dan

Jerusalem: Carta, 1976. 56 pages, 4000 years maps, plans and illustrations with integrated text.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Archaeology - The Definitive Guide
Bahn, Paul G

NY: Barnes & Noble, 2003. 432 pages, illustrated.. ISBN: 0760740852. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Old Man Rabbit's Dinner Party
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (original story by)

NY: Platt & Munk Co., 1961. 24 pages, illustrated in color, an early fun-to-read classic edited by Nova Nestrick, orange pictorial wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) The Echoing Green - Romanticism, Modernism, and the Phenomena of Transference in Poetry
Baker, Carlos

Princeton University Press, 1984. 377 pages.. ISBN: 0691065950. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbooks. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Homer Goes to Stratford
Baker, Margaret J

Prentice-Hall, c/r 1958. Illustrated by W.T. Mars, hardcover, VG in G+ dj.. CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40
9) So That's Man
Baker, R. Ray

Reilly & Lee Co., 1949. 125 pages, Bobby and the Old Professor Book 6, blue cloth, light shelf rub, else a clean tight copy, with jacket flap laid in.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) From Paddle-Steamer to Nuclear Ship
Baker, W.A

London: C.A. Watts & Co., 1965. A History of the Engine Powered Vessel, 267 pages, illustrated, no names or marks.. Hard Cover. Near Fine//No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Wildlife of the Northern Rocky Mountains
Baker, William, et al

Naturegraph Co., 1961. 112 pages, illustrated, a tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Old Greek Stories
Baldwin, James

NY: American Book Co., 1895. 208 pages, illustrated, early school book, Eclectic School Readings, Third Reader Grade, bottom one inch of pages have a very light water stain, else a Good, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Greek Mythology. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Autonomy and the New World Order
Balogh, Sandor

Toronto: Matthias Corvinus Publishing, 1999. 263 pages, bright copy.. ISBN: 1882785118. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+ Jacket. Hungary, Communism. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) La Comedie Humaine, Volume 4
Balzac, Honore De

Paris: Aux Editions Du Seuil, 1966. 603 pages, text in French, preface de Pierre-Georges Castex, presentation et notes de Pierre Citron.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Fuzzy Duckling
Banigan, Sharon

Whitman Publishing Co., 1952. Green cover with yellow duckling coming out of shell, illustrated in color, a Whitman Tell-a-Tale book, also a Fuzzy Wuzzy Book with yellow flocking on cover and several interior illustrations, upper spine tip is worn, otherwise a very clean, tight copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Banigan, Sharon. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Nemo Meets the Emperor
Bannon, Laura

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1957. gray cloth with bright color pictorial paste-on, illustrated in B&W and color, ex-library copy with usual marks, endpapers somewhat marred by removal of bookplate and card pocket also withdrawal stamps, but no markings to title page or other pages, and looks as though book saw little use as pages are bright, clean and crisp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Evans, Katherine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ethiopia. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) The Airplane Girl and the Mystery of Seal Islands
Bardwell, Harrison

Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1931. 223 pages, blue cloth with silver lettering, light shelf rubbing, small amount of brown spotting to fore-edge. In the used and rare book business since 1979.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Airplane Girls Series. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Germany Present and Past
Baring-Gould, S

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1881. 492 pages plus 89 page list of publisher's other books, original black cloth covered boards with gilt spine lettering and circular medallion on front, some chipping to upper spine edge, pages damp warped but no mustiness, else a firm copy.. Hard Cover. Good;. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
19) Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street
Baring-Gould, William S

Penguin Books, 1982. 202 pages.. ISBN: 0140061940. Trade Paperback. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) God, Mind and Man; You Can be Healthy Today
Barker, Raymond Charles

NY: First Church of Religious Science, 1970. a small booklet with thick yellow wraps, a very small amount of underlining, else a clean firm copy.. 3rd Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: