Authors starting with B from Books and Bowls
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Reflections on the Path, based on the Edgar Cayce readings
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, A.R.E, 1979. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 183 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (ight general wear, no spine crease)/. Inspired by EC. Essays on meditation, dreams, soul development. Edgar Cayce, Spiritualism, New Age/Metaphysical. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.30
|
|
| 2) |
Powiedz Mi, Jak Dawno Odszedi Pociag
|
|
|
Ksiazka, Weidza, 1972. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.9 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 511 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (scattered stains, creases & wear on cover; one 1-inch spot on front cover penetrates to page 15; pages generally very good, with light, even foxing along edges)/. Polish translation of Tell Me How Long The Train's Been Gone by Juliusz Kydrynski. African American, Polish, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act, being Act III of 1936
|
|
|
Bombay India, Karani, 1936. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 36 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (ligth cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. The British colonial revision of the 1865 law. Explanatory notes by Balsara. Zoroastrianism, Zoroaster, Zarathustra, Iran, India, Marriage, law, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 4) |
Montecity: Project and Plan
|
|
|
Milano, Electa, 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.8 cm (11.3 inch) tall. 159 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). isbn 8843533827. Redeveloping the Linate site in Milan. City Planning, Development, Milan Italy, Architecture. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dave Matthews Band - Live in Chicago 12/19/98 at the United Center: Volume 2 (Play-It-Like-It-Is) ( songbook )
|
|
|
Cherry Lane Music, 2002. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.1 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 104 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no spine crease; no marks; clean & tight)/. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mind Forged Manacles: Evil in the Poetry of Blake and Shelley [ forg'd]
|
|
|
Univ of Alabama Press, 1981. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 210 pages. Condition of book: Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight; as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/ No Dust Jacket. Poetry, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
My Peking Memories of the Chinese Invasion of India
|
|
|
Delhi India, Clarion, 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.2 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 193 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (the page binding has broken near the front and again near back, one signature of pages is only loosely attached; light corner bumps; pages nice, with slight foxing; clean)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Foreword by Han Suyin. The author was India's envoy to Peking 1961-1964. Includes laid in: 2 letters from the author to the former owner, and a 1-page ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 8) |
Moral Norms and Moral Order: The Philosophy of Human Affairs
|
|
|
Gainesville, University Press of Florida, 1981. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 112 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Morality, Philosophy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Southern Shores (Signed)
|
|
|
Sentinal, Orlando, 1989. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 31.1 cm (12.2 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (very light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Short inscription & sailboat doodle on title page signed Roger Bansemer. Florida, Maritime, Seashore, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Political Systems and the Distribution of Power
|
|
|
Tavistock, 1972. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 3rd paperback printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 142 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (light cover wear; old price stamp on endpaper else no marks; no spine crease; tight)/. Political Science. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
A pilgrimage to the 88 temples in Shikoku Island
|
|
|
Kodansha, Tokyo, 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 275 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light scuffing on covers; very light general wear; a dusting of small foxing spots on top edge; no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Travel, Japan, Buddhism, Shinto, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $108.00
|
|
| 12) |
Your First Hundred Years : Food facts, fads and follies
|
|
|
NY, Natural Health, 1937. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 159 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (moderate foxing, a few edge stains)/ -. Some intersting cartoons in text. Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Star Is Born (Streisand / Kristofferson - Barwood-Jon Peters Production) (songbook)
|
|
|
Warner Bros. Publications, 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 84 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bobby Bare Song Book (Paperback)
|
|
|
Charles Hansen Music and Books, 1972. Stapled Softback. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 40 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light cover wear; pages nice; no marks; clean & tight)/. Detroit City. Miller's Cave. New York City Snow. The All American Boy. It's Frezing in El Paso. Good Christian Soldier. Jesus Christ What A Man. 500 Miles Away From Home. Green Green Grass of Home. That's How I Got to Memphis. Don;t Do What I've Done, Son. May God Bless America Again. Margie's At The Lin... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
Let's Fly Backward! Barnestorming the Grand Traverse Bay Region
|
|
|
Detroit, Harlo Press, 1976. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 206 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (small bookplate scar on front endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; in clear Brodart cover). Aviation, Michigan, Aerial Photography, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Self Realization : A series of fifteen lessons covering the third year's work of the Institute of Universal Science
|
|
|
Lily Dale NY, National Spiritualist association of Churches. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 48 pages. Condition of book: Very Good very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. no date (probably 1970s or 1980s). Philosophy, religion, New Age/Metaphysical. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Maitres De L'Art Moderne [masters of modern art]
|
|
|
Paris, Elsevier, 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 239 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; some foxing/ browning of endpapers & page margins; pages & plates generally very good)/ No Dust Jacket. Version Francaise de Leon Kochnitzky. Modern, Museum, Francais, French, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
C. S. Lewis and His World
|
|
|
Hants / Grand Rapids, Pickering / Eerdmans, 1987. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.1 cm (10.6 inch) tall. 46 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner inscription on front endpaper, slight corner wear on picture cover)/ No Dust jacket. From the back cover: '. re-examines in words and pictures the life and achievements of C. S. Lewis.' photos of Lewis, his friends and his environment. Biography, Christian Religion, Science Fiction, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Survey of Broadcast Journalism 1968-1969 [1st annual survey]
|
|
|
NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated (1st book in series). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 132 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light foxing & scuffing; 1-inch chip along front fold; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). The survey was established in 1968 by the Alfred I. duPont Foundation & the Columbia University School of Journalism. To 'record the successes and failures in the... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
God and Plastic Surgery: Marx, Nietzsche, Freud and the Obvious
|
|
|
Autonomedia, 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 228 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Philosophy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (139)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

