Authors starting with B from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The First School Book Printed in California with an Exact Facsimile Reproduction of the Unique Copy in the Hungtington Library
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CAlifornia, USA: Thw Zamora Club, 1976. CAREY BLISS INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has brown cloth cover with white and black title sticker on front, and gold lettering on spine. Cover has minor surface wear, minimal edge wear, sharp corners, and unbumped spine-ends. Binding solid. Rough-cut page edges clean. Facsimile reproduction in pocket on inside front cover. CAREY BLISS INSCRBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. 13 pp. with facsimile reproduction. (3 - Books - Case). Inscribed b... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bacharach and David Fun-Way Choral Book
|
|
|
Charles Hansen. arranged by John Edmondson; no date (ca. 1975); green softcover has light wear; stapled binding rubbed, but sound; contents clean; 64pp.. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Steel Cables : Love Poems from Adam Rib ; Beyond ROmance - The Poetry of Permanent Love
|
|
|
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA: Juliahouse Publishing Company, 1991. DEDICATION PAGE INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Softcover book has tan cover with white threads, red and blue framed steel cable box on front with brown and blue lettering, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled corners, and barely bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely marked. AUTHOR INSCRIBED DEDICATION PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to ba... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Satan's Power : A Deviant Psychotherapy Cult
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, USA: University of California Press, 1978. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacketpurple with black illustration and white lettering on front, and white lettering on spine and back. Cover has sharp to slightly scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled with one dent in upper edges and several in lower edges. Interior cvlean. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, curled upper and lower edges, sligh... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Human Thought and Action: Readings in Western Intellectual History
|
|
|
University Press of America, 1992. Navy blue cloth with gold lettering on front and spine; a few minor stains on edges; contents clean; binding sound; 294 pages; plus a 15 page Programmed Text On Epistemology. A handsome book. (4 - Philosophy). ISBN: 0819187623. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTELLECTUAL HISTORY; PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
How to Think About Yourself
|
|
|
San Diego: Omniscience Foundation, 1950. blue/gray stamped boards; wer and rubbing to boards; spine cocked; previous owner's name and address ink stamped front paste-down; contents age-toned with some pencil underlining; binding loose; 142 pp.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLARA WORTH BAKER; HOW TO THINK ABOUT YOURSELF; SELF-HELP; METAPHYSICAL SE LF HELP. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Days of Sorrow and Pain Leo Baeck and the Berlin Jews
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1978. cover shades of rose, dj red with fading on spine, white and black lettering on front and spine, photo of Leo Baeck on rear, faint sunning to top page edges, interior clean, spine tight, 2 sections of black and white photos, Table of Contents, Sources, Notes, and Index, 369 pages.. ISBN: 0025063405. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RABBIS - GERMANY, JEWS IN GERMANY 1933 1945. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Twentieth Century Fashionable Plastic Jewelry
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, USA: Collector Books, 1992. Hardcover book has purple cover with color photograph on front and back, red, purple, and red-orange lettering on front, pinkish and white lettering on spine, and black lettering in yellowish box on back. Glossy cover has surface rubbing and minor scratching, minimal edge wear, slightly to moderately bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 240 pp. with color photographs, acknowledgements, appendices, glossary, biblio... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
No Trespassing!: Explorations in Human Territoriality
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chandler & Sharp, 1973. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS on FFEP; red cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; light wear to board edges; contents clean; binding sound; dj has rubbing, mild wear and dampstaining, not price clipped; 284 pp. including glossary, bibliography, index.. ISBN: 0883165007. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NO TRESPASSING; EXPLORATIONS IN HUMAN TERRITORIALITY; CORNELIS B. BAKKER; M ARIANNE K. BAKKER-RABDAU; INTERP... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Winds of Imagination
|
|
|
Visalia, California, USA: Creative Ventures, 1976. POET INSCRIBED FFEP. Softcover book has white cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has light stain on lower front with very light surface soiling and rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. POET INSCRIBED FFEP. Book appears little read. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0917166019. Inscribed by the Author. Se... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Audel Carpenters and Builders Library. 4 Volume Set
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1982. sold as 4 volume set; 5th ed., 1st printing; revised and edited by Tom Philbin; Audel; black and white lettering on brown and black spines; pictorial hardcovers have mild wear, rubbing; light bumping to corners; edges lightly soiled; contents clean; bindings sound; vol. 1- Tools, Steel Square, Joinery, ISBN 0-672-23365-7, 374 pp. including index; vol. 2- Builders Math, Plans, Specifications, ISBN 0-672-23366-5, 292 pp. including index; vol. 3- Layouts, Foundations, Framing... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jaguar XK120, XK140, XK150 Mark 7, 8, 9 1948-61 Autobook
|
|
|
Brighton, England, UK: Autopress Ltd, 1974. Plastic-covered hardcover book has blue cover with color illustrations on front and back, and white lettering on front, back, and spine. Plastic cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal edge wear, slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends with tear in bottom front corner. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. Interior clean; creased corners on FFEP. 216 pp. with B/W photographs, diagrams, exploded views with parts lists, acknowled... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
History of Alaska 1730-1885
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Antiquarian Press Ltd., 1959. LIMITED NUMBER EDITION; NUMBER 241 OUT OF 750 COPIES. Hardcover book has salmon cover with gold lettering in black box on spine. Cover has negligible surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Lower page edges lightly soiled, side edges have light smudge, and gilt upper edges scratched. Tape remnants on FFEP, and small stamp on inside back cover. 775 pp. with fold-out map, maps, introduction b... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Games : A Treasury of 600 Delihtful Games for Children of All Ages
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: The Macmillan Company, 1970. Hardcover book has salmon and dark blue front and spine with salmon and dark blue lettering, and salmon back. Dust jacket white with red, white, blue, and black illustration and lettering on front, red, blue and black lettering on spine, and red and blue lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface rubbing, very lightly scuffed lower edges, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Queen Without a Country
|
|
|
Burton, Washington, USA: Literary Network Press, 2001. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has bluish front with B/W illustration and white and purple lettering, grey-blue spine with white lettering, and white back with B/W photographs and black lettering. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal edge wear, barely curled to slightly bumped/lightly creased corners, and very slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clea... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Applied Hydrology and Sedimentology for Disturbed Areas
|
|
|
Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA: Oklahoma Technical Press, 1981. Hardcover book has red cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Hardcover book has curled front cover, minimal surface and edge wear, very slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding cocked to the right. Page edges barely soiled. Name and notes on inside front cover. Interior clean. 603 pp. with maps, graphs, tables, formulae, preface, acknowledgements, introduction, chapter references, and index. Book is meant to ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fleeting Attraction: A Social History of American Servicemen in Western Australia During the Second World War
|
|
|
Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1996. silver lettering on a black spine; pictorial softcover ha light wear and rubbing; corners and top & bottom of spine slightly bumped; self-wraps; spine slightly creased; uncracked; few spots soiling to bottom edge, extending upward approx. 1mm., otherwise contents clean; binding sound; [viii] 296 pp. including notes, bibliography, index; b&w photographs.. ISBN: 1875560742. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANTHONY J. BARKER; LISA JACKSON; FLEE... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Western Life & Adventures in the Great Southwest
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri, USA: The Lowell Press, 1974. Hardcover book has yellowish/brown cover with brown lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket white with color illustration on front, spine, and back and blue and black lettering on frontblue lettering on spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, barely scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed lower spine end. Page edges clean to barely soiled to very lightly dusty. Interior clean. Jacket has negligible surface wear, ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
CLIO: The Arteries : The Development of Ideas in Arterial Surgery
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, USA: R. G. Landes Co., 1992. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has pale green cover with color illustration and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has two very small scuff marks on back, minor surface scratching and rubbing, minial edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid; very slightly cocked to the left at bottom. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. 502 pp. with B?W photographs, x-rays, and dra... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Animals in Glass : A Murano Bestiary
|
|
|
Venice, Italy: Canal & Stamperia Editrice, 1996. Softcover book has white cover with color illustrations on front and back, multicolored and black lettering on front, and white and blue spine with yellow-orange lettering. Cover has surface scratching, negligible to minor edge wear, curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Gift inscription on FFEP. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 135 pp. with color photographs, introduction, essays, glossa... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (34)
Filter by country:
United States (158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


