Authors starting with B from RugBooks.com
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 441
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
The Romance of the Oriental Rug
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Toronto. 7 x 10 Hardback in Good condition. 1925. Illustrated by 4 Color Plates 10 Black and White; GWO 48. A Canadian dealer's catalog about types of Oriental rugs and how to use and care for them.; 1; 80 pp.; Former owner's name stamp. Spine nicked. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Warp and Weft of Islam (Quantity available: 6)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Seattle. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Good condition. 1978. Illustrated by 76 Color Plates, 15 Black and White; GWO 49. Museum exhibition catalog of tribal rugs from Pacific Northwest Collections.; 1.5; 128 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Short History of Chinese Art
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1946. Illustrated by 130 Black and White; 2.5; 139 pp of text . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Central Asians Under Russian Rule: A Study in Culture Change
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Very Good in Good dustjacket; 5.5 x 8.5 Hardback in worn dustjacket . otherwise in Very Good condition. 1966 (1968). Illustrated by 12 Black and White 2 Maps; In this study the author traces the culture change from traditional ways of life in steppe and oasis to the changes under Tsarist and Soviet regimes. ; 2; 273 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 5) |
Voir La Turquie
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
(Paris?). 9 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1977. Illustrated by 76 Color Plates, 53 Black and White; Photography by Roland and Sabrina Michaud. French Text.; 2; 130 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 6) |
Haus und Wohnung
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Basel: Museum für Völkerkunde und Schweizerisches Museum für Volkskunde. Very Good; 6 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition.. 1967. Illustrated by 32 Black and White; Exhibition catalog of household artifacts and home designs from tribal areas mostly Southeast Asia and the Pacific. German text. From the library of Irene Emery, author of the groundbreaking The Primary Structures of Fabrics. ; 0.5; 82 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Collecting the Navajo Child's Blanket (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Morning Star Gallery. Very Good; 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1986. Illustrated by 41 Color Plates; Colorful early examples.; 1; 58 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Last Blankets, Navajo Double Saddle Blankets 1880 - 1910
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sante Fe. 7.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1998. Illustrated by 20 Color Plates; Dealer exhibition catalog.; 1; 52 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 9) |
Textiles from Egypt: 4th-13th Centuries C.E
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Jerusalem: LA Mayer Memorial Institute for Islamic Art. Very Good-; 9.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1980. Illustrated by 14 Color Plates 258 Black and White; Museum exhibition catalog.; 2; 172 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 10) |
Turkmenistan Today (A Tourism and Business Guide)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Peshawar. 5.5 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1997. The first half is about the society and culture of the Turkmen. The second half details business law in this fledgling republic. Gift inscription to former owner and former owner's neat bookplate.; 0.5; 190 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Gospel in Hymns
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York. 6 x 9 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1950. 600 pp.; "The most comprehensive history of the greatest hymns from the present day,how they were written, the stories behind them-over 300 included- illustrated throughout." . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 12) |
Through the Collector's Eye, Oriental Rugs from New England Private Collections
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Providence: Rhode Island School of Design. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very . Good condition. Ink notes on half-title page.. 1991. Illustrated by 49 Color Plates, 7 Black and White; GWO 50. Museum exhibition catalog of rugs on display for the American Conference on Oriental Rugs 1.; 2; 128 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 13) |
Islamic Textiles
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: British Museum Press. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 9 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very . Good condition. 1995. Illustrated by 76 Color Plates, 58 Black and White; Chapters on early Islamic, Mamluk, Ottoman, Safavid and textiles of Qajar Iran.; 3; 192 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tappeti: Le Guide del Museo Poldi Pezzoli
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Milano. 6.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1993. Illustrated by 24 Color Plates; The guide to the museum carpets.; 0.5; 74 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Textiles in Yemen: Historical References to Trade and Commerce in Textiles in Yemen from Antiquity to Modern Times
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London. 8.5 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1982. Illustrated by 29 Black and White 3 Maps; British Museum Occasional Paper No. 27. Corner bent.; 1; 107 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 16) |
Indigo (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Archetype Publications. Near Fine; 9 x 11 Hardback in Near Fine condition. 1998 (2006). Illustrated by 150 Color Plates 50 Black and White; A comprehensive book on blue dye textiles.; 3.5; 264 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 17) |
Descriptive Catalogue of an Exhibition of Oriental Rugs from... James F. Ballard exhibited in the San Francisco Museum of Art (Quantity available: 3)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco. 10 x 7 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1923. Illustrated by 3 Color Plates 29 Black and White; GWO 56. One of the 1923-24 exhibition tour catalogs. Small chips to spine.; 1; 90 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $84.00
|
|
| 18) |
Catalogue of Antique Oriental Rugs: Collection of James F. Ballard, Saint Louis, U.S.A, Comprising the Following Types: Persian, Indian, Caucasian, Chinese, Asia Minor, Turkoman, Hispano-Moresque
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
(St. Louis): (Oriental Publishing Co.). Good; 8.5 x 11 Half-leather in Good condition. Missing 5-1/2 inches at . head and foot of spine. Corners worn and bumped. Textblock is tight.. (1916). Illustrated by 57 Halftone Plates; Probably a prototype for what would become the seminal "Illustrated Catalogue and Descriptions of Ghiordes Rugs of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries from the Collection of James F. Ballard". Halftone plates include 33 Ghiordes, 12 Ushak, 8 Persian, 2 Caucasian an... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ciba Review #108 Jute and Its Substitutes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Basle. 6.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1955. Illustrated by Black and White Illustrations; 0.5; 38 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 20) |
Flatweaves of the Vakiflar Museum, Istanbul (Quantity available: 22)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wesel. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 1982. Illustrated by 120 Color Plates; GWO 1168. Important kilims collected throughout Turkey from mosques.; 3.5; 295 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (282)Fine or New (31)
New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (187)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (197)
Signed (5)
With photos (91)
Filter by country:
United States (441)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






