Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from BrunleaBooks

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) An Index to Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1864-1984
Barnard, Derek

London: MacDonald Queen Ann Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 645 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
2) Noam Chomsky - a Life of Dissent
Barsky, Robert

Noam Chomsky - a Life of Dissent
Stock photo.
This biography of Noam Chomsky provides an overview of the life and career of the linguist and public intellectual who is, p... read more

The MIT Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.64)
3) The Work of Robert Adam
Beard, Geoffrey

London: Bloomsbury Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. We have marked the jacket condition down slightly from Fine as there is a slight flaw in the back, which must have been there from original production. It scarcely affects the quality but needs to be mentioned. ...; This copy is from the 4th Impression, dated 1987, London; (the original 1978 edition was published in Edinburgh by John Bartholomew). 60 colour plates, 181 monochrome illustrations, map. ; 4to 1... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
4) Hedges: Creating Screens & Edges
Bedrich, Averil

Hedges: Creating Screens & Edges
Stock photo.
Lewes, East Sussex: Guild Of Master Craftsman Publications, Ltd.. New with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 154 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
5) Growing Cacti and Other Succulents in the Conservatory and Indoors
Bell, Shirley-Anne

Growing Cacti and Other Succulents in the Conservatory and Indoors
Stock photo.
Lewes, East Sussex: Guild Of Master Craftsman Publications, Ltd.. New with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.06)
6) Choosing and Using Management Consultants
Roger Bennett

London: Kogan Page. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 301 pages. Previous owner's name neatly inside. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
7) Federal Solutions to European Issues
Bernard Burrows, Geoffrey Denton and Geoffrey Edwards (Eds.)

London: Macmillan. Very Good. 1978. Paperback. 225 pages. Slight curling the top right of the cover and first few pages, and signs of a small label having been detached inside, but otherwise a well-preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
8) Managing the Total Quality Transformation
Berry, Thomas H

Managing the Total Quality Transformation
Stock photo.
McGraw Hill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Former owner's name inscribed neatly inside front cover. Dustjacket missing. One of the better books from a time when many poor books on the subject were written. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 225 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
9) Welfare Bureaucracies - Their Design and change in Response to Social Problems
Davd Billis

London: Heinemann. Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Mass Market Paperbac. 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
10) Scarlet Feather
Maeve Binchy

London: Orion. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
11) Tara Road
Maeve Binchy

Tara Road
Stock photo.
London: Orion. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. Special edition produced for The Book People Ltd. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
12) The Professor and the Prime Minister
Birkenhead, Earl Of

The Professor and the Prime Minister
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Personal library sticker inside fron board; dustjacket rubbed and snicked around the edges but intact. ; The story of F. A. Lindemann (Lord Cherwell) who yielded greater power than any other scientist in history as personal advisor to Winston Churchill; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
13) Winston Churchill As I Knew Him
Bonham Carter, Violet

Winston Churchill As I Knew Him
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. A nice copy of the book, although the dustjacket is suffering a bit from age and use but no severe tears and no pieces missing; not price-clipp ed. Previous owner's name neatly inside front. ; Violet Bonham Carter's memories of Churchill, whom she first met when he was 33 years old and in his first political office, and she was the 19 year old daughter of H. H. Asquith, then Chancellor of the Exchequer and so... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
14) Slouching Towards Gomorrah - Modern Liberalism and American Decline
Robert H. Bork

Slouching Towards Gomorrah - Modern Liberalism and American Decline
Stock photo.
In this book Robert Bork identifies what he sees as the important issues of our time and what needs to be done if the America... read more

London: Regan Books- An Imprint of Harper-Collins Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. A VG+ book in a VG- dustjacket . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
15) Process Improvement to Quality Improvement: the Way to Design, Document and Re-Engineer Business Sytems
Born, Gary

Process Improvement to Quality Improvement: the Way to Design, Document  and Re-Engineer Business Sytems
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. An exceptionally well-preserved copy; could pass as new. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 290 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
16) The Hard Road to Market - Gorbachev, the Underworld and the Rebirth of Capitalism
Boyes, Roger

London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 330 pages. Book would be graded fine but for a little neat inked underlining in the Introduction and first chapter.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
17) Propagation Basics; How to Make More from Your Plants
Bradley, Steven

Propagation Basics; How to Make More from Your Plants
London: Hamlyn. New. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
18) Garden Tools
Bradley, Val and Negus, John

Garden Tools
London: Carroll & Brown. New in New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. An illustrated guide to choosing, using and maintaining garden tools. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
19) Villa Gardens of the Mediterranean: from the Archives of Country Life
Bradley-Hole, Kathryn

Villa Gardens of the Mediterranean: from the Archives of Country Life
London: Aurum Press. New in New dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated in both colour and black-and-white. £40 cover price. A heavy book; £4 additional postage built into book price. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 207 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.00 ($43.42)
20) Crossing the Lines
Bragg, Melvyn

Crossing the Lines
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Soughton. Very Good. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 490 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.35)


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (20)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (18)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: