Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with B from Klein's Garland Arts
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 210
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
The Countryman's Bedside Book
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1947. 251 pages, illustrated with woodcuts. Covers faded and edgeworn; contents very good.. 4th Printing. Original Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by D. J. Watkins - Pitchford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Call Me When You Find America
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1976. "Introducing the scruffy group that won a Pulitzer prize and praise from the President of the United States" This is the 4th in the series of yearly collections of the comic strip. Paper a little browned; otherwise fine.. First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by Gary Trudeau. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Doonesbury, Humour, Satire. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
With Claw and Fang; A Fact Story in a Chicago Setting
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Clean Politics Publishing Co,, 1911. 112p. "An impassioned diatribe against liquor, With Claw and Fang blames the vile brew for most of the world's problems. Set in "That Sodom of America--Chicago," the novel is concerned with a Russian immigrant who becomes involved with the anarchist movement during the 1880s. Ulig Golzosch dies during the Haymarket Riot after cursing the church, spitting on the crucifix, and pledging his young son Nikola to the cause. Fortunately, Nik... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Break a Leg, Darlings
|
|
|
Trixie and Evangeline are still living in Dockland and still seeking venues for their under-demanded acting talents in the pu... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997. A Trixie and Evangeline mystery. in archival Brodart mylar. "Witty women, eccentric characters, and crazy situations all add up to a good read," - Library Journal.. ISBN: 031215285x. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Keeping Up With Lizzie
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1911. , 4 3/4" by 7" pictorial cloth; corners a little rubbed but a very good tight binding. Illustrated by W. H. D. Koerner. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 other plates; automobile theme. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. D. Koerner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Automobile. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
New Directions in Swiss Architecture
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1969. 128p., bibliography, index, sources, illustrations, quarter black cloth with gilt spine titles, orange dust-jacket, not price-clipped, tiny chips, small previous owners name and address on ffe. 1st Printing. Quarter Cloth, Paper Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. Quarto. Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum The Italian Drowings
|
|
|
New York: Brazillier, 1968. 222 pages, indexed with 100 drawings, more than half reproduced in full color; chosen by Roseline Bacou,curator and professor at the Ecole du Louvre.Beautiful book in very good condition with a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper and chipping and wear to the edges of the price-clipped jacket. Mylared,. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine Art, Drawings, Italian. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rome and Its Story
|
|
|
New York: J. M. Dent & Co., 1904. Red cloth with embossed gilt titles and decorations. A little frayed at head and heel, some pages badly opened.. TEG; Deckle edges. Some foxing, else clean and tight. There is a previoius owners signature on the FFE. 384 pages, appendix and index. Beautiful color illustrations , one foldout.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Waterfield, Aubrey. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Italy, Rome, History. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Skating Gander
|
|
|
New York: Wise-Parslowe, 1927. A story set in Holland and illustrated by MARIE HONRE MYERS in typical, bold Volland style with beautiful color endpapers. Many full page color illustrations throughout.. Ist Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Holland. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Youngest WAC
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1943. 269 pp. Story of a young woman who joins the Womens Army Auxillary Corp, in World War II. A nice copy of an uncommon book in a very good clean jacket, not price clipped, now in new mylar protector. There is a previous owner's bookplate ont the front endpaper; else fine.. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Connie Moran. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Young Adult, Girls Series. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sam Brannan and the California Mormons
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. 265 pages, index, bibliography and occaisonal llustrations. "The fantastic story of the gay and rebellious "Saint" who became Calironias first millionaire, whose dreams built an empire, and who rode its crest from riches to ruin." Jacket a little edge worn and with small chips; The page edges look smoked, as if it has been in a fire. Tape remains from previous owner, and a previous owner's inscription is on the ffe. Article from Coronet Magazine ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Argosies of Empire
|
|
|
New York: E.P.Dutton,, 1947. A history of the sea trade for boys. Appears unread, and still has the original price sticker on the front of the jacket. Very minor chips and edgewear to the edges of jacket. A penciled note on the FFe reads "Jr. High Class Room" No library markings.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by James MacDonald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Naval History, International Trade. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gilbert and Sullivan Book
|
|
|
New York: Coward - Mc Cann, Inc., 1957. 475 pages indexed with many illustrations, the revised edition. Ex-lib with the usual stamps, but less than the usual wear and in new mylar. Considered to be one of the foundation books for any one interested in Gilbert and Sullivan. . Revised. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Operettas, History of Music. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Clans and Tartans of Scotland
|
|
|
London: William Collins and Sons, 1966. 319 pages, color illustrated, bound in Tartan plaid of the Royal Stewart Clan, padded hardcover. Glassine jacket replaced with new mylar. Top edges gilt, map endpapers, color plates. Black and white frontispiece of Queen Elizabeth. Enlarged and re-edited by Margaret o. MacDougall with a foreword by His Grace the Duke of Montrose. Skinned line on the back endpaper, evidently from the removal of the original glassine; no other faults noted. . Reprint. Original Cloth. Ve... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of the Wars of the French Revolution
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817. "History of the Wars of the French Revolution, from the Breaking Out of the War in 1792, to the Restoration of a General Peace in 1815; Comprehending the Civil History of Great Britain and France, during that period. By Edward Baines In Two Volumes. Embellished with Portraits of the Most Distinguish ed Characters of the Age, and Illustrated by Maps, Plans, and Charts." 539; 595 pp. With engraved frontispiece portraits, engraved plates and maps... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 16) |
Anais Nin : A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. As new save for a small adress lable on the FFE. Unread.. ISBN: 0399139885. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NIN ANAIS 1903 1977 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sometimes You See It Coming : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1993. "Baseball is lousy with hope. It sustains and betrays you inning by inning and game by game...The game can kill you with hope." The authors first novel. ISBN: 0517590883. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Doyle Diary
|
|
|
New York: Paddington Press, 1978. 1978,1st,NY & London, Paddington Press. NF in G DJ, two small tears on back of jacket, light wear to edges. Oblong 8vo Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery. With a Holmesian Investigation into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle. Wonderful illustrations in color and black and white by Doyle's father, decorated endpapers; a very interesting book. . 1st Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Charles A. doyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response
|
|
|
This history of the Armenian Genocide--the massacres of the 1890s and in 1915 by the Ottoman Turks--extends its reach, relati... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2003. 475 pages. Maps, Photographs. Preface, notes, photograph and map acknowledgments, glossary, selected bibliography, acknowledgments, index. Near fine with head/tail of spine lightly bumped, in a fine dust jacket. Mylar cover on jacket. "A riveting narrative of the massacres of the Armenians in the 1890s and the genocide in 1915 at the hands of the Ottoman Turks.. ISBN: 0060198400. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sea Fights and Shipwrecks
|
|
|
Garden City Ny: Hanover House, 1956. "Mutiny, Mystery, Wreck and battle from 1816 to 1945 with Special Notes by Admiral Thomas C. Kinkaid and Admral William F. Halsey on the Battle of Leyte Gulf"315 pages, from the Mary Celeste to World War II. Near fine, mylared.. Reissue. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipwrecks, Naval Battles, World War II. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (210)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


