cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Copperfish Books, LLC

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Bilder fran Sverige Femhundratjugutre Fotografier, Belysande Natur Och Kultur
BILLOW, Anders

Stockholm. Fair. 1928. Hardcover. Covers and spine are very worn and scuffed (no leather, if there was any). Binding is secure, was possibly re-glued. Inscription dated 1928 on ffep. Wonderful sepia-toned photographs. Oversized. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Journey of Tao Kim Nam
BOSSE, M.J

Doubleday. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray cover with yellow spine. Light bumping to edges, stain on top page edge. Name inked to map endpaper. Dust jacket is very worn and chipped at edges with one inch tear at spine head. Price intact on flap. New mylar jacket protector. Secure binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Breakdown
BRATBY, John

The World Publishing Company. 1960. First American Edition. Hardcover. Red covers with black illustration and gold lettering, black cloth spine. Very light wear to covers and edges. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Price-clipped dust jacket is scraped on front, chipped at edges. Secure binding and pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Palmistry For Pleasure
BRYDEN, DEAN

Sully. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth over boards, black lettering on front and spine. Cloth has light soiling, fraying at spine head and on rear panel. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Pages age-toned. Front hinge cracked between endpapers, binding and pages still secure. ; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Billboards, Glass Houses, and the Law, and Other Land Use Fables: Zoning and Land Use Reflection
Babcock, Richard F

Colorado Springs: Shepard's. Good. 1977. Softcover. 007002801X . Some pen markings in the second half of the book, else light wear. Tanning, mild soiling to wrappers, secure binding and pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Scudders: A Story of To-day
Bacheller, Irving

The Macmillan Co. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive green cloth boards. Gilt lettering on front and spine is dull, extremities are rubbed. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Jacket is chipped at edges with losses at spine ends, top of rear panel, and top front corner. Front looks quite nice in new Mylar cover. Price intact on flap. Secure binding and pages. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Other Losses: An Investigation into the Mass Deaths of German Prisoners at the Hands of the French and Americans After World War II
Bacque, James

Stoddart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0773722696 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Light wear to blue cloth cover and edges. Jacket has some wrinkles and mild wear along edges. Price intact on flap. Foxing to top page edge. Secure binding and pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) 20001 Food Facts Chefs Secrets and Household Hints
Bader, Myles H

Bader Pub. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. Signed by author on title page. No other marks or writing. Light wear to cover edges. Uncreased spine, secure binding and pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 710 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Timber Management: a Quantitative Approach
Jerome L. Clutter; James C. Fortson; Leon V. Pienaar; Graham H. Brister; Robert L. Bailey

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0471029610 . Light wear to cover corners. Name written at tops of title and index pages. Section headings highlighted on 11 pages. No dust jacket as issued. Secure binding. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Neither Carpetbaggers Nor Scalawags Black Officeholders During the Reconstruction of Alabama, 1867-1878
Richard Bailey

Montgomery, AL: R. Bailey Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0962721808 . Usual stickers, stamps, markings, and card pocket. Blue cloth with bright gilt lettering. No marks or writing in text. Dust jacket flaps taped to pastedown endpapers. Several tears to jacket edges, one small (1/2 inch) piece missing off top back edge. Secure binding. ; X3080831002; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 498 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Ancient Civilizations: Biographies (Ancient Civilization Reference Library)
Judson Knight; editor-Stacy A. McConnell; editor-Lawrence W. Baker

Ancient Civilizations: Biographies (Ancient Civilization Reference Library)
UXL. Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0787639850 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. No marks or writing in text, secure binding. Glossy pictorial cover, no dust jacket as issued. ; T2070923009; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) More C Tools for Scientists and Engineers
Baker, Louis

Computing Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+. 1990. Softcover. 9780070033580 . Unmarked text. Previous owner's name/address stamped on half title page, no other markings. Very light wear to cover and edges. Uncreased spine, secure binding and pages. ; Computing That Works; 0.94 x 9.04 x 6.01 Inches; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia
Baker, Samuel White

O.D. Case & Co. Fair. 1869. Hardcover. Brown pebble cloth, corners and spine ends are worn, outer front joint is split top to bottom, outer rear joint is split halfway. Covers are attached by inner hinges. Previous owner name and date (1869) on endpaper. Color maps, etchings. Dampstains at page edges and on spine. Lettering faint on spine. Loose signature (a unit of pages). 19th century British Explorer Sir Samuel Baker recounts his 12-month exploration of every individual river that is tributary ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) A Lent Sourcebook: The Forty Days Book Two
editor-J. Robert Baker

A Lent Sourcebook: The Forty Days Book Two
Liturgy Training Publications. Very Good. 1990. Spiral-bound Paperback. Spiral-bound softcover. No marks or writing in text. Light wear to cover and edges.; G5080319033 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Mathematical Theory of Programme Correctness (Prentice-Hall International Series in Computer Science)
Jaco De Bakker

Prentice Hall. Fair with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0135621321 . Cover is discolored, writing and underlining in pencil (black and red), a few marks in orange pen. Name on inside of front cover. No dust jacket. Secure binding. ; U4070819011 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Lives Of The Sleepers
Balbo, Ned

Lives Of The Sleepers
Stock photo.
Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0268021848 . Usual library stickers, stamps, and markings. Unmarked text. Very little wear to cover and edges. Secure binding and pages. ; Ernest Sandeen Prize in Poetry; Ex-Library; 0.6 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 89 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Opera Quindicesima: Poesie (Fifteenth Opera: Poems)
Baldani, Arcidio

Milano: Casa Editrice Europa Unita. Very Good-. 1982. Softcover. ITALIAN text. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Paper wraps are faded and lightly soiled. Corners bumped, secure binding.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country from the Puritans to the Cold War
Baldwin, Neil

St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780312325435 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Minimal wear to dust jacket, cover. Square, secure binding. By the author of "Henry Ford and the Jews" and "Edison: Inventing the Century."; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From The Puritans To The Cold War
Baldwin, Neil

The American Revelation:  Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From The  Puritans To The Cold War
Stock photo.
St Martins Pr. Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 0312347588 . LARGE PRINT edition. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. First blank page removed. Unmarked text, secure binding and pages. Good reading copy.; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 491 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Exploring Ancient Civilizations
editor-Alex Woolf; editor-Steven Maddocks; editor-Thomas McCarthy; editor-Richard Balkwill

Exploring Ancient Civilizations
Stock photo.
Marshall Cavendish Corporation. Very Good. 2004. Hardcover. 0761474560 . Complete set of 10 volumes plus Index, non-circulating reference copies . Usual library stickers, stamps, and markings. Minimal wear, appear unused. No dust jackets as issued. Each book 8.5" X 11". [os]; Q4080106027; Ex-Library; 880 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (9)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (159)
Signed (21)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (245)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: