Authors starting with B from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1223
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 61 Next
| 1) |
THE STORY OF THE DOONES, in Fact, Fiction and Photo
|
|
|
Taunton: Barnicotts Ltd, 1957 ....Small booklet in paper covers, back map on inside cover intact. Minor shelf wear and slight spine pull to back cover.. Third Edition Fifth Impression. Soft Cover. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 2) |
CREATIVE WALL HANGINGS AND PANELS
|
|
|
Newton Abbot. London: David & Charles, 1982 ....Hardcover.The various types of hangings are discussed, as are fabrics, threads and accessories. A detailed section on making-up, mounting and framing your work. 183 pages, containing photographs, diagrams and text. DJ clean, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.58)
|
|
| 3) |
CREATIVE WALL- HANGINGS & PANELS
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985 .....183 Pages illustrated. A very clean copy in tight binding. DJ bright and glossy, price un-clipped and very minor sunning to spine.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.58)
|
|
| 4) |
Da VINCI - the Great Artists, a Library of Their Lives, Times and Paintings - Book 7
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, 1978 PAPERBACK, pictorical cover, translated by J. Tanguy, clean soft covers, minor foxing to covers, interior clean, small cut approx. 3" to front cover and first page, binding strong, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 5) |
THE PASSION OF OUR LORD ACCORDING TO SAINT JOHN
|
|
|
London: Novello and Company Limited, 1929 Novello's Original Octavo Edition. Set to music by John Sebastian Bach, the verse numbers translated by Dr. T.A. Lacey, Edited by Ivor Atkins. 149 pages. Clean boards with gilt title lettering to front board, tiny creases to top and heel of spine, minor wear around edges. Previous owner's name on title page. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.82)
|
|
| 6) |
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1973 93 pages. Soft cover bright and clean, crease to lower corner front cover. Page edges clean, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs By Russell Munson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.51)
|
|
| 7) |
RUNNING FROM SAFETY
|
|
|
London: Thorsons Publishers Ltd., 1996 AN ADVENTURE OF THE SPIRIT. 274 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Previous owners gift inscription on second page. Page edges and corners clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
| 8) |
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1973 ...PAPERBACK. 70 pages, illustrated. Clean soft cover, binding strong, a couple of light rust marks showing through cover. Text is multi lingual - one page written in English, facing page written in Chinese or Japanese. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.85)
|
|
| 9) |
THINNER
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1990 309 pages, clean boards, binding sound, clean and bright DJ no tears, very minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.58)
|
|
| 10) |
Assertiveness at Work : A Practical Guide to Handling Awkward Situations
|
|
|
London: McGraw-Hill Book Company [UK] Limited, 1982 150 pages, clean boards, interior and dust jacket in good condition, minimal shelf wear. Packed well, next business day dispatch from stock. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.77)
|
|
| 11) |
ILLUSTRATED CARD GAMES FOR BEGINNERS
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1976 .....Hardcover. 126 Pages, illustrated. Acceptable copy in clean DJ, ex-library with usual stamps, fep neatly removed, sellotape marks, general library wear, may have marks inside, a reading/reference copy only. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Acceptable. Illus. by Clarissa PORTER. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.58)
|
|
| 12) |
BACON'S COMMERCIAL ENGINEERING
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd, 1947 ,,,,,,,,,, SECOND EDITION REVISED. 288 pages. Boards have a few marks to surfaces, edges, corners. Binding strong.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.51)
|
|
| 13) |
THE YEARS BETWEEN
|
|
|
Sutton: Severn House Publishers Limited, 2003 [2nd book] The sequel to the spellbinding 'Northrop Hall' . 282 pages, a clean copy in all round good condition, clean & glossy pictorial laminated boards with same design DJ un-clipped no tears, previous owner's name on inside front board, minor shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.58)
|
|
| 14) |
NORTHROP HALL
|
|
|
Sutton: Severn House Publishers Limited, 2003 First World Edition. First volume in new family saga. 278 pages, clean & glossy pictorial laminated boards with same design DJ un-clipped [clean & glossy], previous owner's name neatly on inside front board and '1st' in pencil on fep, clean interior, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.58)
|
|
| 15) |
ROLLS-ROYCE
|
|
|
London: Promotional Reprint Company Ltd, 1996 THE ILLUSTRATED MOTORCAR LEGENDS SERIES. 80 pages. Un-marked glossy pictorial laminated boards with a VG dust jacket, no tears, no creases, price un-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.21)
|
|
| 16) |
British Motorcycles of the 1960s
|
|
|
Leicester: Promotional Reprint Company Ltd, 1995 A DETAILED HISTORY OF 50 MARQUES - FROM AJS TO WASP. 237 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean & glossy pictorial hardback boards, clean interior, previous owner's gift inscription on ffep. A good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.31)
|
|
| 17) |
The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends - Kawasaki
|
|
|
London: The Promotional Reprint Company Limited, 1995 THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF KAWASAKI MOTORCYCLES. Clean & glossy pictorial laminated boards, 96 pages, illustrated throughout. A good hardback copy in a strong binding with minor handling marks & minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.84)
|
|
| 18) |
ROCK HARDWARE - THE INSTRUMENTS, EQUIPMENT AND TECHNOLOGY OF ROCK
|
|
|
Poole: Blandford Press, 1981 CONSULTANT EDITOR - TONY BACON WITH VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS. Soft cover, 224 pages, illustrated throughout. A good clean copy in a strong binding. During manufacture, the FEP has been offset on the page block and sits slightly un-even with part of the binding showing, however, the binding is strong and secure and it is just this one page slightly offset. Minor shelf wear around edges and corners, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.43)
|
|
| 19) |
WINCHESTER
|
|
|
Cambridge: The Pevensey Press, 1988 THIS LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED GUIDE DESCRIBES THE HISTORY OF THE CITY - ENGLAND'S ANCIENT CAPITAL - AND LEADS THE READER ON A TOUR OF ITS MOST NOTABLE SIGHTS...80 pages. Soft cover is clean, page edges and corners are clean and straight. Spine un-creased. THE COLOUR SOUVENIR GUIDE. Photographs by Ernest Frankl.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.51)
|
|
| 20) |
LANCASHIRE
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1972 Acceptable.......232 Pages, illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean boards, binding strong. Clean DJ, has a few wrinkles to surfaces of DJ from library plastic cover, now removed, price un-clipped. fep neatly removed. Usual ex-library markings, stamps, sello-tape etc. and may have marks inside. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or for a collection, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.14)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (441)Filter by price:
$5-10 (492)$10-25 (604)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (652)Paperback (330)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (752)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1223)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



