Authors starting with B from Virtual House of Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Virtual House of Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
THE SELF AND ITS SHEATHS 1948 Third Edition
|
|
|
THE THEOSOPHICAL OFFICE. Good with no dust jacket 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Red boards 1948 tightly bound. Has minor very light pencil markings. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Studies in Astrology, Volume VIII
|
|
|
Rosicrucian Fellowship. Very Good with no dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Clean pag es tightly bound. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Digest for the successful aquarium
|
|
|
Tetra. Very Good with no dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very good clean pages tightly bound. ; 8vo; 34 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 4) |
BRITAIN AND AMERICA A Study of Economic Change 1850-1939
|
|
|
England: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine with no dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in excellent condtiion. No DJ. Looks unread. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE RAFT LEHI IV 60 Days Adrift on the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Long Beach, California: Whitehorn Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1959. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 100+ illus. Maps, drawings, chart. Four men and a small shaggy dog set sail aboard an 18-foot x 24-foot raft. They left America and headed towards Hawaii to prove that a great, fair, highly cultivated race of people could have sailed from THE OLD WORLD to a NEW WORLD on 'acres of wood' over 2, 000 years ago. Gives a day-by-day account of this successful vo... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
SADDLERY AND HORSE EQUIPMENT Practical Horse Guide/095C
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in excellent condtiion. No dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
MEDICINE Medical Examination Review
|
|
|
Medical Examination Publishing. Very Good 1991. Tenth Edition. Softcover. very good . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
IVY-COMPTON BURNETT
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. N. Y. Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1964 First Edition hardcover excellent In red cloth with gilt cover design, gilt spine lettering Twayne's English Authors Series # 11 from the library of of the university of california. Has stamp on inside cover along with stamp on outside cover very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The critical eye A new approach to art appreciation;
|
|
|
Heinemann. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good.. Clean pages tightly bound. Color and b/w plates. DJ has some wear. ; 8vo; 291 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.89
|
|
| 10) |
THE RUY LOPEZ Winning Chess with 1p-K4
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1967. First Edition; revised. Hardcover. Hardcover very good. A few ink markings on title page. Otherwise clean pages & tightly bound. Reprinted 1967. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vita Mix Blade Reversal Recipes
|
|
|
Vitamix Corp.. Good with no dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Oversized softcover. Clean pages tightly bound. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
CLOTHES AND THE HORSE A Guide to Correct Dress for all Riding Occasions
|
|
|
Vinton. Good with no dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Red boards, black & white photos and illustrations. Clean pages. Minor foxing. Minor split at outer binding that does not affect actual binding. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 13) |
CASINO GAMBLING Why You Win why You Lose
|
|
|
Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. As new, except for a crease in a few pages where it was rabbitt eared. Clean pages & tightly bound. Mylar cover. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Giles Goat-Boy Or the Revised New Syllabus
|
|
|
Fawcett Publications. Good with no dust jacket 1966. Softcover. Some wear and toning. Tightly bound. Clean pages. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Horsemen Leathersex Short Fiction
|
|
|
Leyland Publications. New with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Brand new pristine copy! ; 0.55 x 8.35 x 5.51 Inches; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.04
|
|
| 16) |
COASTAL CONNECTCUT Western Region Branford to Greenwich Including New Haven
|
|
|
Perigreen Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Looks unread. Excellent! . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.48
|
|
| 17) |
RORSCHACH'S TEST I: Basic Processes
|
|
|
London: Grune & Stratton. Fine with no dust jacket 1961. Third Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in excellent condition. As new. No dustjacket. Minor age wear to cover. Pages clean crisp and tightly bound. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BEDSIDE MANNER Or No More Nightmares
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with clean crisp pages and b/w illustrations. Dustjacket has small piece missing at back cover.. Otherwise very good. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
KABBALAH To the Power of One
|
|
|
The Kabbalah Centre. Very Good with no dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in very good condition. Published by The Kabbalah Centre. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Clinical Empathy
|
|
|
Jason Aronson. Fine with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Price clipped but look new and unread. ; 1.28 x 9.28 x 6.24 Inches; 294 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (68)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

